"Я хочу скасувати зустріч."

Translation:I want to cancel the meeting.

July 16, 2015

5 Comments


Myron1313

I will be so happy when articles are recognized as interchangeable when the context is unspecified as definite or indefinite. :)

July 16, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Some day man, будемо тримати кулаки :)

July 19, 2015

mizail

May I say " I want to cancel the appointment" ?

August 11, 2015

Skladanowski

I feel that an appointment means to meet with a person, like a doctor or interviewer, and a meeting means to meet with a group. So, one person can cancel an appointment, while to cancel a meeting, if you are not the chairman of that group, it's not so easy, because usually the group hardly will notice your absence (usually).

January 2, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, this should be accepted.

January 3, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.