1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу скасувати зустріч."

"Я хочу скасувати зустріч."

Translation:I want to cancel the meeting.

July 16, 2015

5 Comments


Myron1313

I will be so happy when articles are recognized as interchangeable when the context is unspecified as definite or indefinite. :)


sagitta145

Some day man, будемо тримати кулаки :)


mizail

May I say " I want to cancel the appointment" ?


Skladanowski

I feel that an appointment means to meet with a person, like a doctor or interviewer, and a meeting means to meet with a group. So, one person can cancel an appointment, while to cancel a meeting, if you are not the chairman of that group, it's not so easy, because usually the group hardly will notice your absence (usually).


sagitta145

Yes, this should be accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.