1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À travers la pomme"

"À travers la pomme"

Translation:Through the apple

December 30, 2012

36 Comments


gabewithafender

J'ai la vision x-ray. Je peux voir à travers la pomme!


blorbloz

"À travers l'univers" was taken, so we named our album "À travers la pomme"


hrtrahan

What does this even mean?


drockalgzemoser

The worm digs à travers la pomme.


[deactivated user]

    Gotta love speaking franglais.


sarmfalaki

    Oui, you faut.


shriramk

    Remember the worm who lives in an apple from a few lessons ago?


Feeniqs

    No, it was a boy!


saschambaer

    cough His name was Willhelm cough

    But thanks for acknowledging his existence :P


XZMd

    Guillaume Tell as well -:)


puffed

    We are in the apple house.


Lechuza-chouette

    thanks everyone for some context!


pythonenfrancais

    Other than context, would there be a way to distinguish between "through the apple" and "throughout the apple"? I'm thinking of sentences like "the worm ate through the apple" versus "the poison spread throughout the apple."


percyflage

    "le poison propage dans toute la pomme." Could be "...spread throughout.." I think


Gempaw

    Any ideas on why it is travers and not traverse? When Apple is a feminine noun ..


brockplusplus

    Because "travers" is a noun, not an adjective, and "à travers" is a preposition. If it were an adjective, then we'd see the gender inflection.


Gempaw

    hmm, well I wouldn't have thought 'travers' was a noun seeing as 'à travers' means through. I just looked it up though and some of its meanings are 'oddity' or 'wrong'. strange.


AndreaChapman

    A secondary definition of "pomme" was presented as "heart." It makes more sense for the phrase to mean "Through the heart." However, that transaltion is incorrect. Perhaps it will come up later as an idiom.


Zelah_Meyer

    I typed 'A travers la pomme' and Duo said it was incorrect and should be 'À travers la pomme' - It usually lets you skip the accents, but in this case it didn't. I've reported it because of the lack of consistency - but if it happens to anyone else, you might want to do the same thing in case there's a minimum number of reports required. (If anyone knows how Duo works and that's not the case, then, please chip in!)


northernguy

    Zelah_Meyer

    It might well be that since à and a are completely different words they don't treat it the same as other instances of accent marks where their presence reflects nothing more than traditional ornamentation.


brockplusplus

    You aren't required to mark accents on capital letters in French (at least, it's very common not to)


northernguy

    That was definitely the case before word processors and such. I think it's more common to expect it now. Especially in circumstances like Duo where grammar is being evaluated.


EmpressRonnie

    To grandma's house?


Mr.Raz

    Through the wire


chaudhryjunaid

    why is it "a travers" and not only "travers"?


northernguy

    travers = noun = breadth

    à travers = preposition = through, across.


northernguy

    I swam the breadth of the pool

    I swam across the pool.


awazi

    If you shoot in the middle of the apple you will see through it funny sadistitic usage


Clenobimmerova

    Hold your tongue and say this sentence.


KhariHambl

    Sorry but in Spanish one would say, "a traves de"...would one ever say, "à travers de" or "du" or even "au"...I'm just looking for a connection.


Erin335

    Why is there an 'a' with accent aigu there? Is it necessary? Thanks.


milankovacs

    Áu or á travers...last time Duo did not accept my "Á travers" translation.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.