"À travers la pomme"

Translation:Through the apple

December 30, 2012

36 Comments


gabewithafender

J'ai la vision x-ray. Je peux voir à travers la pomme!

February 3, 2013

blorbloz

"À travers l'univers" was taken, so we named our album "À travers la pomme"

March 16, 2013

hrtrahan

What does this even mean?

December 30, 2012

drockalgzemoser

The worm digs à travers la pomme.

December 30, 2012

jordoooo

Gotta love speaking franglais.

September 25, 2013

sarmfalaki

Oui, you faut.

May 21, 2014

shriramk

Remember the worm who lives in an apple from a few lessons ago?

April 2, 2013

Feeniqs

No, it was a boy!

January 5, 2015

mbdiem

William Tell.

January 3, 2013

saschambaer

cough His name was Willhelm cough

But thanks for acknowledging his existence :P

March 25, 2014

XZMd

Guillaume Tell as well -:)

February 11, 2015

puffed

We are in the apple house.

March 14, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

thanks everyone for some context!

June 16, 2013

pythonenfrancais

Other than context, would there be a way to distinguish between "through the apple" and "throughout the apple"? I'm thinking of sentences like "the worm ate through the apple" versus "the poison spread throughout the apple."

January 4, 2014

percyflage

"le poison propage dans toute la pomme." Could be "...spread throughout.." I think

January 24, 2014

Gempaw

Any ideas on why it is travers and not traverse? When Apple is a feminine noun ..

November 3, 2014

brockplusplus

Because "travers" is a noun, not an adjective, and "à travers" is a preposition. If it were an adjective, then we'd see the gender inflection.

November 3, 2014

Gempaw

hmm, well I wouldn't have thought 'travers' was a noun seeing as 'à travers' means through. I just looked it up though and some of its meanings are 'oddity' or 'wrong'. strange.

December 12, 2014

Gempaw

thank you, btw.

December 12, 2014

AndreaChapman

A secondary definition of "pomme" was presented as "heart." It makes more sense for the phrase to mean "Through the heart." However, that transaltion is incorrect. Perhaps it will come up later as an idiom.

February 25, 2014

Zelah_Meyer

I typed 'A travers la pomme' and Duo said it was incorrect and should be 'À travers la pomme' - It usually lets you skip the accents, but in this case it didn't. I've reported it because of the lack of consistency - but if it happens to anyone else, you might want to do the same thing in case there's a minimum number of reports required. (If anyone knows how Duo works and that's not the case, then, please chip in!)

March 25, 2014

northernguy

Zelah_Meyer

It might well be that since à and a are completely different words they don't treat it the same as other instances of accent marks where their presence reflects nothing more than traditional ornamentation.

March 25, 2014

brockplusplus

You aren't required to mark accents on capital letters in French (at least, it's very common not to)

July 8, 2014

northernguy

That was definitely the case before word processors and such. I think it's more common to expect it now. Especially in circumstances like Duo where grammar is being evaluated.

July 8, 2014

EmpressRonnie

To grandma's house?

July 8, 2014

Mr.Raz

Through the wire

July 9, 2014

chaudhryjunaid

why is it "a travers" and not only "travers"?

September 26, 2014

northernguy

travers = noun = breadth

à travers = preposition = through, across.

September 26, 2014

chaudhryjunaid

thanks northernguy!

September 27, 2014

northernguy

I swam the breadth of the pool

I swam across the pool.

September 27, 2014

JoeyMnemonic

Merci

October 13, 2014

awazi

If you shoot in the middle of the apple you will see through it funny sadistitic usage

October 6, 2014

Clenobimmerova

Hold your tongue and say this sentence.

November 30, 2014

KhariHambl

Sorry but in Spanish one would say, "a traves de"...would one ever say, "à travers de" or "du" or even "au"...I'm just looking for a connection.

December 2, 2014

Erin335

Why is there an 'a' with accent aigu there? Is it necessary? Thanks.

January 25, 2015

milankovacs

Áu or á travers...last time Duo did not accept my "Á travers" translation.

February 6, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.