1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La producción"

"La producción"

Translation:The production

July 16, 2015

17 Comments


BPS-PenuelO

It says that "producción" is feminine. Why doesn't it have an "a" at the end?


Julian_L.

Words ending in -ción are feminine.


AlPolyglot

Didn't know that -ción means feminine. Muchas gracias


JasperRice1

It should accept production without a definite article. When talking about production in general, you don't need a definite article


SGuthrie0

DUO always asks us to include the article with these Vocabulary words. We need to learn the articles/gender of each noun.


Linda_from_NJ

Is that because it's an uncountable noun?


LeonardoJo396987

Can't it not also be "production"


AwezomePozzum

It can be the production


SaraQuinn23

In my opinion, "production" should be accepted, but it seems that in this instance, Duolingo requires a direct analog translation.


SGuthrie0

"production" accepted. abril 2018


SquiggsMitchell

is it safe to say almost every English "-tion" word has a "-ción" cognate?


Linda_from_NJ

Yes, there are many, but there are also some exceptions: reflexión, conexión, transgresión, agresión, transmisión, misión, comisión and ascensión. I don't know how many others there are.


RyagonIV

"Transgression", "aggression", "transmission", "mission", "commission", and "ascension" don't end on "-tion", though. :P

The "-tion - -ción" and "-sion - -sión"* equation is pretty straightforward. But there are still some exceptions, of course.


SGuthrie0

Note also, that a "-ction"-suffix word will usually have two "c"s or an "x" (producción "- production; conducción- conduction) and other "tion"-suffix words will typically have one c (nation-nación; solution-solución; option-opción). Of course there are exceptions (traducción).

By the way, "-cion", "-tion" are called "suffixes", not "cognates."

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/suffix https://www.thefreedictionary.com/cognate

These are examples of "cognates" (cognados):
producción - production;
conducción- conduction
(nation--nación;
solution--solución; option--opción).


NicoleClai4

I didn't realize cion words were feminine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.