Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La producción"

Translation:The production

3 years ago

16 Comments


BPS-PenuelO

It says that "producción" is feminine. Why doesn't it have an "a" at the end?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Words ending in -ción are feminine.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Thanks!

3 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Didn't know that -ción means feminine. Muchas gracias

2 years ago

JasperRice1

It should accept production without a definite article. When talking about production in general, you don't need a definite article

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Is that because it's an uncountable noun?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

DUO always asks us to include the article with these Vocabulary words. We need to learn the articles/gender of each noun.

5 months ago

LeonardoJo396987

Can't it not also be "production"

2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

In my opinion, "production" should be accepted, but it seems that in this instance, Duolingo requires a direct analog translation.

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

It can be the production

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"production" accepted. abril 2018

5 months ago

SquiggsMitchell

is it safe to say almost every English "-tion" word has a "-ción" cognate?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yes, there are many, but there are also some exceptions: reflexión, conexión, transgresión, agresión, transmisión, misión, comisión and ascensión. I don't know how many others there are.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Transgression", "aggression", "transmission", "mission", "commission", and "ascension" don't end on "-tion", though. :P

The "-tion - -ción" and "-sion - -sión"* equation is pretty straightforward. But there are still some exceptions, of course.

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

Note also, that a "-ction"-suffix word will usually have two "c"s or an "x" (producción "- production; conducción- conduction) and other "tion"-suffix words will typically have one c (nation-nación; solution-solución; option-opción). Of course there are exceptions (traducción).

By the way, "-cion", "-tion" are called "suffixes", not "cognates."

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/suffix https://www.thefreedictionary.com/cognate

These are examples of "cognates" (cognados):
producción - production;
conducción- conduction
(nation--nación;
solution--solución; option--opción).

5 months ago

aju5

Oooof

5 months ago