"Eu os ouço."

Translation:I hear them.

12/30/2012, 5:20:23 AM

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ethan_K

Is the "os" in the sentence "them"? Would it be "as" if it was a female group?

12/30/2012, 5:20:23 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes. Here "os" is not an article, but a pronoun.

8/15/2013, 3:05:27 AM

whitebox

I don't understand the rule that allows us to know when it would be a pronoun versus an article.

9/1/2013, 10:43:09 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Articles always come before nouns. Just like in English. You will never see "the" without a noun.

The car, the table, the one. - There's always a noun, articles cannot exist by themselves.

See: "Eu os ouço" - Ouço is a verb, so there is no possibility that "os" would be an article.

9/3/2013, 2:41:42 PM

wes_car

Simply to reinforce this great explanation, sometimes when you come across with other examples you can try to change o, os, a, as and put it at the end of sentence with its respective just to know if it's an article or pronoun. The sentence will make sense if it is a pronoun. Despite of this is not corret in portuguese, however I think it's a good way to learn these nuances of different languages.

o = ele
a = ela
os = eles
as = elas

e.g.: Eu os ouço = Eu ouço eles

Bons estudos!

9/26/2013, 10:26:36 PM

connal

Dan you explain these things very well. Thank you. But could you take this further and say Eu tu ouço for I hear you and Eu ela ouço for I hear him?

10/19/2013, 11:28:25 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I hear you = Eu te ouço = Eu ouço-te = Eu ouço você

I hear him = Eu o ouço

I hear her = Eu a ouço

Explanations:

There are some variations in pronouns when they are the object or the complement of a sentence.

So far you are used to the "pronomes do caso reto" (straight case), they are used for subjects: "Eu, tu/você, ele, nós, vós/vocês, eles"

But when they are the complement, they turn into the "pronome oblíquo" (oblique pronoun). You can compare them like you can compare "he" with "him" and "she" with "her". (Him and Her would be "oblique pronouns" - I don't know how they are called in English).

I'll try to make a table like this: (1 subject - 2 reflexive - 3 direct object - 4 indirect obect - 5 with preposition)

Eu - Me - Me - Me - Mim
Tu - Te - Te - Te - Ti
Ele(a) - Se - O(A) - Lhe - Si
Nós - Nos - Nos - Nos - Nós
Vós - Vos - Vos - Vos - Vós
Eles(as) - Se - Os(As) - Lhes - Eles(Elas)

2 - Reflexive pronouns are used when the subject performs an action towards himself. (Ele se cortou = He cut himself / Eu me vi no espelho = I saw myself in the mirror / Tu te cortastes = you have cut yourself)

3 - Direct objects are used when the verb doesn't need a preposition. These can be put together with the verb using a hyphen. (Eu o fiz - I did it / Pegue-o = Take him / Ele a vê = he sees her) - We also accept ele/ela/eles/elas here in most cases.

4 - Indirect objects are used when the verb needs a preposition, but this version of the pronoun removes the preposition (Dê-lhe o carro = Give him the car - See next example to understand this completely)

5 - These are also indirect objects, but the preposition is needed together with the pronoun. (Dê o carro a mim = Give the car to me)

Some source: http://www.brasilescola.com/gramatica/pronomes-pessoais.htm

10/20/2013, 8:20:07 PM

whitebox

Gotcha, dude. Thanks.

9/3/2013, 5:30:45 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Oh...forgot to tell, they can also come before the adjectives:

Os grandes homens - The big men.

9/4/2013, 10:34:02 PM

weisse_rosa

Good explanation the one you post later, but you include:

Eu - Me - Me - Me - Mim Tu - Te - Te - Te - Ti Ele(a) - Se - O(A) - Lhe - Si Nós - Nos - Nos - Nos - Nós Vós - Vos - Vos - Vos - Vós Eles(as) - Se - Os(As) - Lhes - Eles(Elas)

And not "você / vocês". As far as I know it's a polite way of second person and is conjugated as the third, that's why I think that "os" could be for "you" => vocês.

5/27/2014, 6:29:02 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Well....you are probably right. Personally, I don't like using "o" for second person (even if "você" uses 3rd person conjugations). The common choice in Rio is "te".

By the way "você" is not polite, it's very common, more common than "tu".

Polite ways use "o senhor/a senhora", mainly.

5/27/2014, 8:20:14 PM

weisse_rosa

In Portugal it is a polite way, less formal than "o senhor/a senhora". Perhaps is different in Brazil...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=180827&highlight=voc%EA+versus+tu

5/29/2014, 6:16:02 PM

donfroylan1898

Yes. I believe you are correct.

1/3/2013, 3:37:55 AM

pflammertsma

That is correct. "Os" is used for male, mixed or unknown, "as" only for female.

1/7/2013, 9:13:10 PM

esjlim

Just wondering how you know it is a female group? Cheers ^^

1/6/2013, 9:25:34 PM

Ker

You should pay attention to the articles: o (singular masculine), os (plural masculine),a (singular feminine), as (plural feminine). Also, most Portuguese words ended with "o" are masculine, and the ones ending with "a" are feminine.

1/10/2013, 12:41:58 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Mostly true, but there are exceptions for the endings.

8/15/2013, 3:04:41 AM

Albertyac

Yes, that's why Ker said "most"

2/10/2014, 7:44:45 AM

rufusadams

"I hear you" is a pretty valid English translation, is it not?

1/15/2013, 4:17:43 AM

JuanGiron1

i think it is

7/6/2013, 3:35:31 PM

PontomAzeneys

"I hear you" should definitely be considered a correct translation. By itself, "Eu os ouço" can mean both "I hear them" and "I hear you" (addressing a group of people not known to be all female), and there's no context to disambiguate.

2/4/2017, 11:57:10 AM

Alejandro_T
Plus

the dropdown menu ouço is missing the conjugation table.

1/14/2013, 6:14:23 PM

Alejandro_T
Plus
  • for ouço
1/14/2013, 6:14:42 PM

juliomesa

A valid translation would be: I hear you (plural), that's correct? because is specifying plural, but not an specific group of people, In spanish: Yo los escucho....if we finish the sentence: Yo los escucho a USTEDES (you), also, Yo los escucho a ELLOS/AS (them)....so, both are right, but your correct sentence by default just let you pick 1 option, "I HEAR THEM". Shouldn't you add the next answer as correct? It would be very helpfull, just look at the discuss sentence, that tells you that something is not right. Wait for your answer, thanks for the attention.

3/26/2013, 1:45:04 AM

weisse_rosa

In Spanish "you" can be translated as "usted / ustedes", which is a polite way to say the second persons, and conjugates as third person. That's why I translated as "you" and still don't understand why was wrong. It's like the Portuguese "você / vocês".

5/27/2014, 6:21:50 PM

incogmax

I managed to translate this sentence because i know some portuguese grammar. But i wouldnt have without former knowledge! There should really be some explanation (grammar)!! I wonder how this learning concept should work for more complex sentences, tenses and so forth...?

7/19/2013, 12:32:02 PM

jonthedrummer

Acquisition by estimation and correction. It works just as well for some people. Others should probably supplement Duolingo with a good grammar book if they need explanation too.

12/18/2013, 4:41:59 PM

Ker

In this case, "them" translates into "os", meaning "eles" or "elas".

1/21/2013, 1:58:42 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is right when you are translating from English to Portuguese, but when you have it in Portuguese and are translating to English then what is shown in Portuguese to mean you (Formal plural)?

12/16/2013, 6:01:55 PM

andii2424

so why does "os" say "you" when you click over it?

3/14/2013, 6:10:56 PM

kj6dou

I think it means "you" as in "you all"

4/6/2013, 9:39:31 AM

juliomesa

Eu os ouço....is like: I hear you..... has plenty variations, can be: i hear them or i hear you (plural)......that's correct?

3/26/2013, 1:28:19 AM

ESantiagoCH

It is correct the translation "I hear them" or also "I hear you" for plural?

5/25/2013, 7:10:20 PM

ramzesdidi

Hey, I wrote 'I hear you' and it told me that was a mistake. Doesn't 'os' also refer to Voces? That is, when you want to say Eu olho voces, doesn't you say Eu os olho?

4/27/2014, 10:37:25 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.