1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is coming from the k…

"The cat is coming from the kitchen."

Translation:Kedi mutfaktan geliyor.

July 16, 2015

4 Comments


IanBod

As it is THE cat, a specific cat...why is this wrong? Mutfaktan kediyi geliyor


Selcen_Ozturk

kedi is the subject here, cases, like accusative, is for the objects of the sentences


gracielasrs

So I am confused. I placed kedi after mutkaftan, so in this case- the cat, is the subject I get that , but the previous sentence was "a cake is coming from the kitchen" the correct answer was Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor. Is it because it's not a specific cake, but A Cake? if this was "a cat is coming from the kitchen" would I be able to place bir kedi, after mutfaktan?


maisarah32495

Does the tan mean from here at the end of mutfakTAN .

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.