"There was enough snow to close the road."

Translation:Estis sufiĉe da neĝo por fermi la vojon.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Rejminjo

I gave 'Sufiĉis neĝo...' which was marked wrong and showed as 'Estis sufiĉe da neĝo...', yet 'sufiĉis' was in the hover text for 'was... enough'. Did I miss a subtlety of usage between 'sufiĉis' and estis sufiĉe da', or is this a beta error that I should report?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think you have to distinguish between "the X was enough" and "there was enough X".

You could have said "La neĝo sufiĉis por fermi la vojon" (The snow was enough to close the road).

"Sufiĉis neĝo por fermi la vojon" would sound to me like "Snow was enough to close the road" (i.e. surprisingly enough, all it took was a bit of snow and the road was closed).

So - is the snow the subject of "was (enough)" or do you have "there" as the (grammatical) subject of "was", and the complement being "enough snow"?

2 years ago

Rejminjo

Ah! Clearly, that was the cause of my confusion - it doesn't generally snow where I live, so a bit of snow is definitely enough to close the roads. ;D

2 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

should "sufica nego" be valid as well?

1 year ago

MattMichal1

Why is por needed here?

8 months ago

tvoiles
tvoiles

Why is it da instead of de here?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it is measuring a quantity. Kiom da neĝo? Sufiĉe da neĝo.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.