1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "There was enough snow to clo…

"There was enough snow to close the road."

Translation:Estis sufiĉe da neĝo por fermi la vojon.

July 16, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rejminjo

I gave 'Sufiĉis neĝo...' which was marked wrong and showed as 'Estis sufiĉe da neĝo...', yet 'sufiĉis' was in the hover text for 'was... enough'. Did I miss a subtlety of usage between 'sufiĉis' and estis sufiĉe da', or is this a beta error that I should report?

November 4, 2015

mizinamo

I think you have to distinguish between "the X was enough" and "there was enough X".

You could have said "La neĝo sufiĉis por fermi la vojon" (The snow was enough to close the road).

"Sufiĉis neĝo por fermi la vojon" would sound to me like "Snow was enough to close the road" (i.e. surprisingly enough, all it took was a bit of snow and the road was closed).

So - is the snow the subject of "was (enough)" or do you have "there" as the (grammatical) subject of "was", and the complement being "enough snow"?

November 4, 2015

Rejminjo

Ah! Clearly, that was the cause of my confusion - it doesn't generally snow where I live, so a bit of snow is definitely enough to close the roads. ;D

November 5, 2015

Casasduas

should "sufica nego" be valid as well?

January 14, 2017

ploughman82

No, because "enough" doesn't modify "snow," it modifies "was," which makes it an adverb. "Enough" answers the question, "How much was there?" "Enough."

April 17, 2019

MattMichal1

Why is por needed here?

February 15, 2018

tvoiles

Why is it da instead of de here?

July 16, 2015

mizinamo

Because it is measuring a quantity. Kiom da neĝo? Sufiĉe da neĝo.

July 17, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.