"Nein, meine Gesundheit erlaubt es nicht."

Translation:No, my health does not permit it.

December 30, 2012

6 Comments


Italkangoor

permit and allow are the same right ?

December 30, 2012

LB_StorM

More or less. Technically they have similar meanings, but you should try to use one over the other depending on the situation.

Usually allow is generally used as a verb, such as in this case, although to be fair this whole sentence is not natural english. Permit, on the other hand, is most often used as a noun, e.g. "he's carrying his permit" or "I bought a parking permit, so I can park here". I can't think of a situation where I've heard someone use permit as a verb.

March 5, 2013

Soglio

Really? I can think of lots of instances.

March 11, 2013

Hohenems

Seconded.

March 12, 2013

Italkangoor

merci und ciao

March 12, 2013

Italkangoor

thanks for the help in clarifying the issue ciao

March 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.