1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sjefen min jobber på et kont…

"Sjefen min jobber et kontor."

Translation:My boss works at an office.

July 16, 2015

16 Comments


brendolinif

What is the difference between jobber and arbeider?


fveldig

They can be used interchangeable, as they have the same meaning, but 'jobber' would probably be what most people would use as the verb.


LukaAlien

I typed 'My boss has a job at an office' but it wasn't correct :(


fveldig

That would be "Sjefen min har en jobb på et kontor".


LukaAlien

Thank you, that makes sense. 'has a job' and 'works at' are kind of different.


Guruprasadsv

I entered my employer instead of my boss and it was not accepted


Deliciae

Your boss and your employer are not necessarily the same person.

"Employer" translates to "arbeidsgiver" (lit.: giver of work) in Norwegian.


Norwegian_Morty

Is sjefen related to the english word chief?


Shamshoomi

Or even more strangely, the Spanish word "jefe"?


Albert654321

"jefe" comes from Old Spanish "xefe", from Old French "chief".


Albert654321

Yes, it is. "Sjef" comes from (Modern) French "chef", and "chief" comes from Middle English "chef", borrowed from Old French "chief" ("leader").


abyad3

In indo office means kantor heh


elif_melissa

I remember "kontor" from Jeg Heter Finn :)) "Oppe på kontoret med findressen på" (dont mess with meh im a fangirl :> )


wyqtor

Interesting that the word for office is 'kantoor' in Dutch.


Albert654321

Danish, Norwegian and Swedish word "kontor" comes from German "Kontor". German "Kontor" and Dutch "kantoor" come from Middle Dutch "contoor", which comes from Old French "contoir" ~ "comtoir" (respelled in Modern French as "comptoir"), which comes from Latin "computus" (meaning "computation" or "account").


sw1tchw1tch

How would you differentiate between at the office (the whole conjunction of rooms where a white collar business is located) and in my office (my one small room within the building)?

Can it be på kontoret vs. i kontoret mitt?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.