Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The turtle walks and the dog runs."

Translation:Kaplumbağa yürür ve köpek koşar.

3 years ago

2 Comments


zjedel
zjedel

Why is Kaplumbağa in the nominative case but with definite article?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects can be ether specific or general. it is only when they are direct objects that you will begin to see a difference. Subjects will never be in the accusative case.

3 years ago