1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sobre o que é esse livro?"

"Sobre o que é esse livro?"

Translation:What is that book about?

October 15, 2013

13 Comments


Tilmann703439

That book is a bout what? Should be good too, isn't it


sam2400

Does about (sobre) always come before the object?

Would ¨O que é esse livro sobre? ¨ be correct?


MarkosGoulet

In often acceptable to place a preposition at the end of a sentence in English, but in Portuguese, it's incorrect to do so.


Paulenrique

actually, it is a question of prepositios in question. it usually comes at the beginning of the sentence. (esse livro é sobre...). for instance: com quem você vai? (who are you going with?) para quem é isso? (who is it for?)


JoyceHilary

Is the definite article "o" necessary here?


Ludoviko2013

Is "About what is that book?" false?


mahankr

Grammatically speaking, perhaps not. In reality, no one would ever say it and it would probably take people a few seconds to figure out what you were trying to say.


emeyr

When a question starts with "when, who, why, where, what, etc" and the verb is associated with an adverb or preposition, it is natural to put those parts of speech at the end of the sentence in modern English.

What is the book about?
What type of book are you looking for?
Who did you buy the book for?

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/


nqmpdj

Accepted by DL now (2018 June)


MaritaBrow3

That's what I put and it was not accepted


Tilmann703439

What about is that book must be right too


emeyr

When a question begins with an interrogative like what, where, why, etc., it is normal/natural to put the preposition at the end of the sentence. Placing the preposition at the beginning of the question can sound either very formal or be incorrect, depending on the context. The link has examples.

https://www.grammar-quizzes.com/preps-placement.html

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.