"Sobre o que é esse livro?"

Translation:What is that book about?

10/15/2013, 11:33:44 AM

5 Comments


sam2400

Does about (sobre) always come before the object?

Would ¨O que é esse livro sobre? ¨ be correct?

10/15/2013, 11:33:44 AM

MarkosGoulet

In often acceptable to place a preposition at the end of a sentence in English, but in Portuguese, it's incorrect to do so.

10/30/2013, 5:21:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

actually, it is a question of prepositios in question. it usually comes at the beginning of the sentence. (esse livro é sobre...). for instance: com quem você vai? (who are you going with?) para quem é isso? (who is it for?)

10/15/2013, 11:41:12 AM

JoyceHilary

Is the definite article "o" necessary here?

10/12/2018, 1:33:08 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. What = o que

10/12/2018, 3:05:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.