1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sobre o que é esse livro?"

"Sobre o que é esse livro?"

Translation:What is that book about?

October 15, 2013

6 Comments


Tilmann703439

That book is a bout what? Should be good too, isn't it


sam2400

Does about (sobre) always come before the object?

Would ¨O que é esse livro sobre? ¨ be correct?


MarkosGoulet

In often acceptable to place a preposition at the end of a sentence in English, but in Portuguese, it's incorrect to do so.


Paulenrique

actually, it is a question of prepositios in question. it usually comes at the beginning of the sentence. (esse livro é sobre...). for instance: com quem você vai? (who are you going with?) para quem é isso? (who is it for?)


JoyceHilary

Is the definite article "o" necessary here?


Paulenrique

Yes. What = o que

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.