"The staff meeting is on Monday."

Translation:Збори в понеділок.

3 years ago

4 Comments


arissston
arissston

Почему не "Зустріч співробітників у понеділок"?

3 years ago

Myron1313

Does Збори have any other meeting than just "staff meeting?" If there are, how are they distinguished?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Constituent assembly is Установчі збори.

Also it's a noun (process) from збиратися in the meaning of to prepare, to make ready. (Збиратися у поїздку - it's both "to be going to go on a trip" and "to prepare for a trip, to pack")

3 years ago

Myron1313

So збори is staff meeting unless it is prefixed, like загальни збори for general meeting? Sorry, I can't think of any more examples. It's just that I never related the word to staff meeting.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.