1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The staff meeting is on Mond…

"The staff meeting is on Monday."

Translation:Збори в понеділок.

July 17, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

arissston

Почему не "Зустріч співробітників у понеділок"?

September 8, 2015

Myron1313

Does Збори have any other meeting than just "staff meeting?" If there are, how are they distinguished?

July 17, 2015

Vinnfred

Constituent assembly is Установчі збори.

Also it's a noun (process) from збиратися in the meaning of to prepare, to make ready. (Збиратися у поїздку - it's both "to be going to go on a trip" and "to prepare for a trip, to pack")

July 17, 2015

Myron1313

So збори is staff meeting unless it is prefixed, like загальни збори for general meeting? Sorry, I can't think of any more examples. It's just that I never related the word to staff meeting.

July 17, 2015

OpectL

Why в понеділок instead of у понеділок?

April 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.