1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bassenget er bortenfor huset…

"Bassenget er bortenfor huset."

Translation:The pool is beyond the house.

July 17, 2015

26 Comments


Magdalena8204

Could you say the pool is behind the house instead of beyond the house?


fveldig

That would be "Bassenget er bak huset", which has a different meaning.


Simon529273

Is bortenfor used very commonly in Norwegian? Because very rarely do you hear someone say "something is beyond the house"


AlatheaAnd

I agree that beyond sounds a bit strange here. I would probably say "down past the house" if I were giving directions.


AlatheaAnd

Just had the sentence a second time, and "The pool is past the house" is accepted.


beerzoe

As a native English speaker if I'm giving directions to someone, I frequently describe a location as being beyond another location. Maybe it's a British thing.


LizzieAlkire

I feel like that's probably a British thing, as an American, I understand saying something is beyond something else but I never use or hear that used. Something would be past something, behind something, etc...but not beyond it.


NessaNessaJoy

How is the pronunciation different for bassenger and bassenget?


Si1vanu5

The plural "-er" is a 'eh/shortened ah' and a tapped 'r' (to me it sounds like a soft d). Forvo doesn't have "bassenger" yet, but other words ending in "-enger" are "trenger" (needs) [http://forvo.com/word/trenger/#no] and "senger" (beds) [http://forvo.com/word/senger/#no]. Whenever "-et" is added for a 'definite neuter', the 't' is silent, so the word ends in an 'eh/shortened ah' sound. An example is "huset" (the house) [http://forvo.com/word/huset/#no].


DMd619327

I was also confused. At least the English translation sounded strange to me. It was beyond me :) Fortunately, we have dictionaries. The one I consulted said that "bortenfor" means "lenger bort enn", i.e. "farther away than". I hope this may help someone to understand it better.


Lea.1717

What does "bort" mean individually?


ArankaBloemberg

Does 'beyond' mean 'behind' as in the pool is in the garden?


eliasiz207

Not necessarily. It would be if you were standing in front of the house, but if you were standing in the back yard, it would mean in front of the house.

More likely, you'd use this if you were giving instructions to find the public pool, for example. "Beyond" is the best translation.


Leonore222775

"Beyond the house" does not necessarily mean inside the same property. It could mean that you have to go beyond the house (past the house) to get to a specific pool. Not a phrase we use very often. "Behind the house" would most likely mean that the pool is in the backyard, right behind the house, within the same property.


RobertMurawski

"The pool is outside the house" why it is wrong?


Leonore222775

"Beyond" implies that the pool is on the other side of the house (from where you are standing). It could even be a public pool that is located on the other side of the house - if you walk in the direction of the house, you will find the pool as you go around the house.


fondovu

What is the difference between "bak" and "bortenfor"?


Cis_dR

Why is " 'outside' the house" wrong? It means the same doesn't it?


Regney

Outside the house would be utenfor huset.


jarek.fojtik

Hello, I don't quite understand the difference between "bortenfor" and "utover". Is it the same? Ofcourse, examples are welcomed!


jarek.fojtik

After some weeks I've found out, so for those who are interested:

Bortenfor means: "across, on the other side of".

Utover means a couple things:

  • "across" as in going to cover something, being spread across something.

  • Movement from the inside to the outside of something, like a fjord.

  • "across" as in talking about time, where it means you are talking about some points in time during that thing. Like: "ut over dagen" is like at different times during the day.

  • "out from" or like "down" often describing falling down from something by e.g. going over a ledge.

  • "more than, besides" like as in: "Hva er prisen ut over moms?" "What’s the price besides VAT?"


PikkuOrava

I can not get it =( Anyway, beyond means "our from" not in the place or thing we are talking about. It is the most common meaning of this word. We can say "past to, close to, near, after etc". If ""Beyond the house" does not necessarily mean inside the same property. It could mean that you have to go beyond the house (past the house) to get to a specific pool." then if we are talkin about tha Mall dispenced not far from the Park, how can we say - the Mall is beyond the Park?! It mean that you have to walk around the whole park to find it? Really can not get why Duo puts "Beyond" here. It is beyond of my mind... ^_^

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.