Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bassenget er bortenfor huset."

Translation:The pool is beyond the house.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Magdalena205260

Could you say the pool is behind the house instead of beyond the house?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be "Bassenget er bak huset", which has a different meaning.

3 years ago

Magdalena205260

ah okay! thanks

3 years ago

NessaNessaJoy

How is the pronunciation different for bassenger and bassenget?

2 years ago

Si1vanu5

The plural "-er" is a 'eh/shortened ah' and a tapped 'r' (to me it sounds like a soft d). Forvo doesn't have "bassenger" yet, but other words ending in "-enger" are "trenger" (needs) [http://forvo.com/word/trenger/#no] and "senger" (beds) [http://forvo.com/word/senger/#no]. Whenever "-et" is added for a 'definite neuter', the 't' is silent, so the word ends in an 'eh/shortened ah' sound. An example is "huset" (the house) [http://forvo.com/word/huset/#no].

1 year ago

ArankaBloemberg
ArankaBloemberg

Does 'beyond' mean 'behind' as in the pool is in the garden?

2 years ago

Bronzdragon

Not necessarily. It would be if you were standing in front of the house, but if you were standing in the back yard, it would mean in front of the house.

More likely, you'd use this if you were giving instructions to find the public pool, for example. "Beyond" is the best translation.

2 years ago

Lea.1717
Lea.1717

What does "bort" mean individually?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"away"

1 year ago

Simon529273

Is bortenfor used very commonly in Norwegian? Because very rarely do you hear someone say "something is beyond the house"

2 months ago

Cis_dR
Cis_dR

Why is " 'outside' the house" wrong? It means the same doesn't it?

1 month ago

Leonore222775

"Beyond the house" does not necessarily mean inside the same property. It could mean that you have to go beyond the house (past the house) to get to a specific pool. Not a phrase we use very often. "Behind the house" would most likely mean that the pool is in the backyard, right behind the house, within the same property.

1 month ago