1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bassenget er bortenfor huset…

"Bassenget er bortenfor huset."

Translation:The pool is beyond the house.

July 17, 2015

21 Comments


Magdalena205260

Could you say the pool is behind the house instead of beyond the house?


fveldig
Mod

That would be "Bassenget er bak huset", which has a different meaning.


NessaNessaJoy

How is the pronunciation different for bassenger and bassenget?


Si1vanu5

The plural "-er" is a 'eh/shortened ah' and a tapped 'r' (to me it sounds like a soft d). Forvo doesn't have "bassenger" yet, but other words ending in "-enger" are "trenger" (needs) [http://forvo.com/word/trenger/#no] and "senger" (beds) [http://forvo.com/word/senger/#no]. Whenever "-et" is added for a 'definite neuter', the 't' is silent, so the word ends in an 'eh/shortened ah' sound. An example is "huset" (the house) [http://forvo.com/word/huset/#no].


Simon529273

Is bortenfor used very commonly in Norwegian? Because very rarely do you hear someone say "something is beyond the house"


beerzoe

As a native English speaker if I'm giving directions to someone, I frequently describe a location as being beyond another location. Maybe it's a British thing.


AlatheaAnd

I agree that beyond sounds a bit strange here. I would probably say "down past the house" if I were giving directions.


AlatheaAnd

Just had the sentence a second time, and "The pool is past the house" is accepted.


DMd619327

I was also confused. At least the English translation sounded strange to me. It was beyond me :) Fortunately, we have dictionaries. The one I consulted said that "bortenfor" means "lenger bort enn", i.e. "farther away than". I hope this may help someone to understand it better.


Lea.1717

What does "bort" mean individually?


ArankaBloemberg

Does 'beyond' mean 'behind' as in the pool is in the garden?


Bronzdragon

Not necessarily. It would be if you were standing in front of the house, but if you were standing in the back yard, it would mean in front of the house.

More likely, you'd use this if you were giving instructions to find the public pool, for example. "Beyond" is the best translation.


Leonore222775

"Beyond the house" does not necessarily mean inside the same property. It could mean that you have to go beyond the house (past the house) to get to a specific pool. Not a phrase we use very often. "Behind the house" would most likely mean that the pool is in the backyard, right behind the house, within the same property.


RobertMurawski

"The pool is outside the house" why it is wrong?


Leonore222775

"Beyond" implies that the pool is on the other side of the house (from where you are standing). It could even be a public pool that is located on the other side of the house - if you walk in the direction of the house, you will find the pool as you go around the house.


RobertMurawski

Thank you very much


Cis_dR

Why is " 'outside' the house" wrong? It means the same doesn't it?


Regney

Outside the house would be utenfor huset.


peraberg

What is the difference between "bak" and "bortenfor"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.