1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'amitié est une valeur sûre…

"L'amitié est une valeur sûre."

Translation:Friendship is a solid value.

October 15, 2013

47 Comments


lesliewilman

I imagine this is an accurate expression of what the French sentence means, but I fear nobody will get it right. "You can depend on friendship." means much the same. Perhaps someone who's tried it will tell us if DL mark it correct.

October 15, 2013

laurenb2094

I would translate that as, Friendship is a great value.

October 15, 2013

jrikhal

Something is une valeur sûre means that you can't lose if you try it/bet on it. So I guess, Duo's answer is great.

Friendship is a great value would be L'amitié est une grande valeur (morale).
You can depend on friendship. would be, IMO, something like Tu peux compter sur l'amitié./Tu peux te reposer sur l'amitié.

October 15, 2013

n6zs

This sentence would be a great addition to the section on IDIOMS. But it is not something that anyone would normally translate this way.

April 24, 2014

iagox86

I took like 4 shots at different sentences before looking what was suggested, which is something I'd never say in English. I dislike this one, unless more answers are accepted...

December 27, 2017

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, jrikhal.

I'm starting to think I would actually say: 'friendship is something you can count on'.

Any good?

L :)

February 23, 2015

Sally410

I hope it is! 'Friendship is a sure bet' could easily sound very cynical in English. This seems a really unlikely intention.

October 27, 2015

shipshow

It accepted my translation of "Friendship is a certain value" but this is not something we say in English. I recommend that the site monitor corrects this.

June 5, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Thanks a lot(!) I just typed exactly the same thing and got marked wrong! 8 April 2016. I thought it was a pretty good guess. It said "certain" was wrong and should have been "solid".

April 8, 2016

jimlewis15

It rejected my 'friendship is OF certain value'. However, it is an awkward construction in English however it's translated.

January 30, 2018

Jonathande61

i wrote friendship is a great value. how much more ridiculous is this compared to a safe value?

July 6, 2014

DianaM

They both sound peculiar to me. Friendship isn't a value, any more than a diamond necklace is a value. They are both valuable.

October 28, 2015

kl1997

What is wrong with "the friendship is a safe bet". Could they not be talking about a specific friendship not friendship in general?

August 6, 2015

DianaM

Sounds right to me.

August 6, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

What a shame! I was just going to say what a great sentence it was. Really interesting. Idiomatic, I know - but so much better than the plodding, idiotic German sentences about 'the head is relatively large' (wtf?)

If you think of it as 'friendship is OF certain value' - ie you can trust it to have worth, it is a safe bet - I think it's easier to understand. (These prepositions always bite me in the butt. ) :)

August 19, 2014

WickdCool

Idiotic but idiomatic. Sounds great in French, but ridiculous in English

December 29, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Wickd. I just put 'valeur sûre' into Context Reverso - and it came up with a number of examples where it was translated as 'a safe bet', 'a sure thing', 'a good investment'. Still can't find a correlation between the English and French meanings that leaves me completely satisfied, but - since it clearly means this - I guess it's time to suck it up and just learn it.

[If you haven't played with Context Reverso yet - consider it a Christmas present! :) ]

December 29, 2014

DianaM

LindaB_Duolingo - except that "of certain value" implies some value, but not necessarily great value, let alone a sure bet.

February 22, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Diana.

I think - 'it is of a certain value' means some-but-not-necessarily-great, but

  • 'it is of certain value' means - you can take that to the bank!

That's my understanding.

Love your dog, btw. Yours?

Linda :)

February 23, 2015

DianaM

I think you're right.

Yes, my dog, when she was a wee pup. She's almost 2 now.

October 28, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

That's so cute! A lovely age, too.

We just adopted, because we lost our faithful old friend Jack suddenly - now there was an amitié qui était une valeur sûre - and were offered a rescue pup. He's past chewing everything in the house - and I mean everything - and he is putting all his energy into growing enormously long legs. Who knows what happens next.

Have a super day. :)

October 28, 2015

SusanMontauk

The French version sounds almost poetic, "friendship is a safe bet" sounds so pedestrian, even half-hearted. Friendship is a safe bet? No-- friendship is pure gold, of priceless value, etc. This was one of those sentences that I knew immediately what it meant in French and found so difficult to translate into English.

October 23, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

I agree 100%. There's a sentence, too, about someone's father being 'un homme en or' .... a man made of gold ... that defies neat, simple translation, though you instinctively get it. Some of the best sentences just cannot be translated - that's why we borrow from other languages. :)

October 25, 2014

Rhiawolf

I just now had Duo suggest "friendship is a solid investment" instead of "safe bet". I still find this idiomatic and possibly better suited to the idioms section in order to be less confusing, BUT it's a much nicer translation, I think. Captures the feel better.

September 22, 2015

RMCCdog

A reliable merit is not a phrase anyone would ever use in English.

March 19, 2014

Brains-BeautyLOL

Im surprised "Friendship is a safe bet" is accepted but "The friendship is a safe bet" is not accepted. Now, if it were hinted to me that I wasn't translating a sentence but was instead translating an idiom, then perhaps i would haven't have used "the". Now, that being said, how would one say "The friendship is a safe bet" if this phrase does not mean that?

October 9, 2015

DianaM

It certainly can. Likely, it just hasn't been added to the list of acceptable translations yet. This is what reporting is for.

October 10, 2015

DenisBouch7

The sentance refers to friendship in general and not to a specific one as is indicated when you add "the"

July 24, 2017

Pigslew

"Friendship is a safe bet" NOT accepted September 20 '17 although it was their hint that I went with!

September 20, 2017

subetealanutria

If you listen to it, you can type "La mitié" instead of "L'amitié", and it's still correct. : )

October 31, 2014

DianaM

Well, except for the minor detail that there is no such word as "mitié". Which makes it something less than correct.

October 10, 2015

CJ.Dennis

That's because the algorithm removes the apostrophes before doing its spell check. So it sees both as "Lamitié".

April 8, 2016

samer.sati

Friendship is a certain value (is also accepted)

April 3, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Not anymore! 8 April 2016.

April 8, 2016

Brains-BeautyLOL

Sorry for the obvious typo in my last msg above that read 'would haven't have' or something similar. I'm sure you read it as it was intended, but just in case, "I wouldn't have used "the..." is what it should've read.

October 9, 2015

IUbom

Absolutement, Duolingo!

October 14, 2015

nickelastic

'Friendship is a secure value' felt like a better translation to me.

October 16, 2015

Catherine273623

«Friendship is a solid value» ?? That was the required answer, but seems quite unnatural.

June 25, 2016

larycotten

Is it really wrong to say "The Friendship is a sound investment". I got marked wrong for including the "The". If so, how would "The Friendship is a sound investment" be in French?

July 16, 2016

CJ.Dennis

When would you say "The friendship is a sound investment"? Which friendship? Why not all friendships? Perhaps you could say « Cette amitié est une valeur sûre » - "This friendship is a sound investment" but I'm pretty sure it would be weird in French too.

July 16, 2016

DenisBouch7

Perhaps by identifying the friendship. Our..., their. .., etc.

July 24, 2017

mmctrab

Why is "The friendship is a solid value" wrong?

April 25, 2017

Dermatology

The issue here is that there are quite a few nice translations of a useful French idiom but no one 'correct' translation as we don't say this in English. So all should be accepted. Personally, 'friendship is a solid value' is the only one that I don't like!

May 14, 2017

1081748598

do you really say "friendship is a solid value"? I have never heard that and it sounds awkward. I have heard friendship is priceless, friendship is worth it. Even the French is weird. I have heard "l'amitie n'a pas de prix, l'amitie est un tresor.

August 15, 2017

KenHagan1

Having read all the other comments, I'm not convinced that any work. Some are reasonable English, but not terribly close to the French. Others are more literal and non-idiomatic as a result. Since Duo can be quite sniffy about "loose" translations, I'm not sure this question is fair.

October 24, 2017

dale.a.mci

The translation is incorrect. Une valeur is not an investment, it's a value/worth.

October 24, 2018

CrazyEddie

I tried worthwhile and it was wrong

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.