"Lahundojkajlainfanojdormassurlaplanko."

Translation:The dogs and the children are sleeping on the floor.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Icystrider
Icystrider

aaaahhhh..... LA KUNECO!

3 years ago

SchlaueAffe
SchlaueAffe

Bit abusive, isn't it?

10 months ago

josephtal
josephtal

Why is "la planko" not in accusative here ("la plankon")? In another sentence in this unit, which included the preposition "sur", the object was in accusative case: "la infano versas akvon sur la plankon".

3 months ago

oosihx
oosihx

The accusative is used after a preposition only when there is movement towards the object.

La infano verŝas akvon sur la planko. - The child pours water on the floor. (the child is on the floor and pouring water)

La infano verŝas akvon sur la plankon. - The child pours water onto the floor. (the water is being poured onto the floor)

2 months ago

josephtal
josephtal

Dankon! :)

2 months ago

Anthony_Gaudio

Onto doesn't work here?

3 months ago

mistelas

Mi pensas, ke etaĝo estas pli taŭga por la planko, ĉu ne?

1 month ago

LottaLauri

Wy doesn't "sleeeps" work instead of "are sleeping"?

4 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.