1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La hundoj kaj la infanoj dor…

"La hundoj kaj la infanoj dormas sur la planko."

Translation:The dogs and the children are sleeping on the floor.

July 17, 2015

10 Comments


SchlaueAffe

Bit abusive, isn't it?


EsperWolf

Bruha momento :P


Icystrider

aaaahhhh..... LA KUNECO!


Scott_MacGregor

Iu telefonu Infanprotektivaj Servoj


josephtal

Why is "la planko" not in accusative here ("la plankon")? In another sentence in this unit, which included the preposition "sur", the object was in accusative case: "la infano versas akvon sur la plankon".


oosix_

The accusative is used after a preposition only when there is movement towards the object.

La infano verŝas akvon sur la planko. - The child pours water on the floor. (the child is on the floor and pouring water)

La infano verŝas akvon sur la plankon. - The child pours water onto the floor. (the water is being poured onto the floor)


Anthony_Gaudio

Onto doesn't work here?


1e7nx0WG

No, onto would not make sense in this sentence as there is no movement suggested. On indicates a location; onto indicates movement to a location.


mistelas

Mi pensas, ke etaĝo estas pli taŭga por la planko, ĉu ne?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.