"La hundoj kaj la infanoj dormas sur la planko."

Translation:The dogs and the children are sleeping on the floor.

July 17, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Icystrider

aaaahhhh..... LA KUNECO!

July 17, 2015

SchlaueAffe

Bit abusive, isn't it?

February 5, 2018

josephtal

Why is "la planko" not in accusative here ("la plankon")? In another sentence in this unit, which included the preposition "sur", the object was in accusative case: "la infano versas akvon sur la plankon".

August 18, 2018

oosix_

The accusative is used after a preposition only when there is movement towards the object.

La infano verŝas akvon sur la planko. - The child pours water on the floor. (the child is on the floor and pouring water)

La infano verŝas akvon sur la plankon. - The child pours water onto the floor. (the water is being poured onto the floor)

October 5, 2018

josephtal

Dankon! :)

October 5, 2018

Anthony_Gaudio

Onto doesn't work here?

August 27, 2018

1e7nx0WG

No, onto would not make sense in this sentence as there is no movement suggested. On indicates a location; onto indicates movement to a location.

January 13, 2019

mistelas

Mi pensas, ke etaĝo estas pli taŭga por la planko, ĉu ne?

October 18, 2018

LottaLauri

Wy doesn't "sleeeps" work instead of "are sleeping"?

November 10, 2018

1e7nx0WG

The grammatically correct word, sleep, when spelt correctly does work.

January 13, 2019

Scott_MacGregor

Iu telefonu Infanprotektivaj Servoj

June 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.