"An orange from the hotel to every thousandth family!"

Translation:Otelden her bininci aileye bir portakal!

3 years ago

9 Comments


amadalena
amadalena

How flexible can you be with the word order in this sentence? Could I say:

"Bir Portakal otelden her bininci aileye!" That's more of a literal translation... but word order is tricky for me.

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Let's try and break this down.

In Turkish something to keep in mind when thinking about the word order is that the verb always goes to the end of the sentence. What may make this particular sentence tricky is that the verb is implicit, the sentence actually means "(There is or there will be) an orange from the hotel to every thousandth family."

So the "there is an orange" goes to the end of the sentence. And since it is a third person impersonal construction, we don't have any suffix on portakal signifying the verb. Therein lies the second deceptive part. So no, "Bir portakal" cannot start the sentence. Thus the sentence ultimately goes :

"Otelden (from the hotel) her bininci aileye (to every thousandth family) bir portakal (an orange)."

Hope that clears it up; it's how I interpret word order in Turkish. :P

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

kinda like there was a "var" but we omitted it, right ?

1 year ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Yeah.

1 year ago

juliacooper

What is this referring to? Or rather, what does this mean? :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A hotel is having a special campaign. For every 1000th family that stays at the hotel, they will give an orange to that family (I admit, it is kind of a weird sentence...) :)

3 years ago

Emre519314

I think it could have sounded better if 'her' came after 'bininci'.

10 months ago

hosseinjaf

I just didn't like this one. It's not tricky. It's completely wrong

1 year ago

P.ep.e
P.ep.e

Agreed, sentences with confusing meaning do not contribute to learning. At this levels we have enough vocabulary for better examples: a cake for the thousandth guest in the hotel, for example.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.