1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim teyzem bu gece balık y…

"Benim teyzem bu gece balık yiyecek."

Translation:My aunt will eat fish tonight.

July 17, 2015

5 Comments


tuvut

would "my aunt will eat fish this night" be correct?


AllanQuiel

Why not "balığı"? I would use "balığı" because it is the direct object. :-(


AlexinNotTurkey

You use the accusative case in Turkish for specific direct objects (and in a few other instances). If you are talking about a specific fish, you use the accusative. Otherwise, it stays in the nominative case. :)


Marie_goforit

Making difference between specific and non specific direct objects (accusative) has been accompanying me now for a while in this course.

As Alex now says if it's not a specific thing it stays in the nominative case. Now I am asking me if in Turkish you feel such an accusative in the form of a nominative case really being a nominative case.

Or do native Turkish speakers feel those nominatives as a matter of fact being accusative cases?

I find this very interesting but in same amount confusing (as those nominative cases keep being objectives).

Please tell me what you think about this question! Appreciate your reply! :-)


AmmarNAB

Root of yemek is ye, so to form future we add yecek --> yeyecek, why yiyecek?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started