Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pato bebe el agua."

Translation:The duck drinks the water.

5 years ago

21 Comments


jboalml

Another comment to everyone. This phrase is NOT Spanish. We would say "El pato bebe agua", without article.

5 years ago

arekolek
arekolek

Unless you want to say for example: "Hay agua en un plato y hay leche en un vaso. El pato bebe el agua." when you mean the duck drinks that water on the plate specifically.

5 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

that's what i put, too

5 years ago

gormster

Hit the "Report a Problem" button.

5 years ago

JohnFaust

Note to others: "The only reason that 'el agua' is correct and not 'la agua' is because in the second, there are two stressed 'a' sounds side by side. Hence 'el.'

This happens in all words, masculine or feminine, that begin with a stressed a, such as 'el águila,' meaning 'the eagle,' which coincidentally is a feminine noun as well."

Source: http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090624131035AAmyuah

5 years ago

BillBeck

(I am not complaining about duo.). When I am doing the exercises as fast as i can. I just hate this one question, because I'm keep typing "El pato bebe agua." and the answer they want is "El pato bebe el agua.." I don't even here the "el" until I click the listen to slower speech button. at least it is training my ear to listen. :-)

4 years ago

JernateMillz

Why would el but used in this sentence instead in others that talk about drinking water?

5 years ago

berniefunk

this is not something you hear in Ecuador or Canada.

5 years ago

JoJo1438

The reason I typed "la agua" is because I translated just as it was dictated. I thought if I changed it to "el aqua it would be marked wrong. so it's ok to correct?

4 years ago

DreamerOwls
DreamerOwls

"La agua" is INcorrect, because "agua" is a masculin word. So it would be correct if you had put "el agua" instead. La = for feminin words. El = for masculin words.

4 years ago

samsurprenant

I put el pato bebe el ague and it still said I got it wrong

4 years ago

DreamerOwls
DreamerOwls

Because it's "agua" and not "ague"; that's why you got it wrong.

4 years ago

MischelleG

V

4 years ago

papaxul

Porque drinks y no drink

4 years ago

DreamerOwls
DreamerOwls

Porque 'drinks' se usa para: él, ella o eso (3as personas del singular). Y "pato" es 3a persona del singular, por eso se usa el verbo 'drink' añadiéndole una 's', "drinks".

4 years ago

LuisPadill6

Por un simple error ortografico de " o" ," u", no debio' calificar como " mala".

3 years ago

peymac
peymac

I dont think that not putting the article should make it completely wrong...

3 years ago

JordonRaym

y

3 years ago

ppd03
ppd03

In the English translation, the definite article "the" in front of water is redundant.

3 years ago

hola3245
hola3245

She's pronouncing "El" as if "El" is "La"!

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

correct me if im wrong but why is it beben in "los patos beben agua" and bebe in "el pato bebe el agua" ?

2 years ago