1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pato bebe el agua."

"El pato bebe el agua."

Translation:The duck drinks the water.

December 30, 2012

21 Comments


jboalml

Another comment to everyone. This phrase is NOT Spanish. We would say "El pato bebe agua", without article.

January 3, 2013

arekolek

Unless you want to say for example: "Hay agua en un plato y hay leche en un vaso. El pato bebe el agua." when you mean the duck drinks that water on the plate specifically.


tariqnisarahmed

that's what i put, too


gormster

Hit the "Report a Problem" button.


JohnFaust

Note to others: "The only reason that 'el agua' is correct and not 'la agua' is because in the second, there are two stressed 'a' sounds side by side. Hence 'el.'

This happens in all words, masculine or feminine, that begin with a stressed a, such as 'el águila,' meaning 'the eagle,' which coincidentally is a feminine noun as well."

Source: http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090624131035AAmyuah


BillBeck

(I am not complaining about duo.). When I am doing the exercises as fast as i can. I just hate this one question, because I'm keep typing "El pato bebe agua." and the answer they want is "El pato bebe el agua.." I don't even here the "el" until I click the listen to slower speech button. at least it is training my ear to listen. :-)


JernateMillz

Why would el but used in this sentence instead in others that talk about drinking water?


berniefunk

this is not something you hear in Ecuador or Canada.


JoJo1438

The reason I typed "la agua" is because I translated just as it was dictated. I thought if I changed it to "el aqua it would be marked wrong. so it's ok to correct?


alba.aube.dawn

"La agua" is INcorrect, because "agua" is a masculin word. So it would be correct if you had put "el agua" instead. La = for feminin words. El = for masculin words.


samsurprenant

I put el pato bebe el ague and it still said I got it wrong


alba.aube.dawn

Because it's "agua" and not "ague"; that's why you got it wrong.


papaxul

Porque drinks y no drink


alba.aube.dawn

Porque 'drinks' se usa para: él, ella o eso (3as personas del singular). Y "pato" es 3a persona del singular, por eso se usa el verbo 'drink' añadiéndole una 's', "drinks".


LuisPadill6

Por un simple error ortografico de " o" ," u", no debio' calificar como " mala".


peymac

I dont think that not putting the article should make it completely wrong...


ppd03

In the English translation, the definite article "the" in front of water is redundant.


hola3245

She's pronouncing "El" as if "El" is "La"!


ssophd

correct me if im wrong but why is it beben in "los patos beben agua" and bebe in "el pato bebe el agua" ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.