1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El terreno ideal"

"El terreno ideal"

Translation:The ideal terrain

October 15, 2013

46 Comments


LuTze

What's the difference between "perfect" and "ideal"?

October 15, 2013

ErnestoXX84

Algo ideal no tiene que ser perfecto, sino algo va a acorde a tus necesidades.

December 23, 2014

PavelVlad23

de acuerdo contigo

July 10, 2016

Miguel280968

muchas gracias Ernesto ...una contesta perfecta y no pudie pensarla hasta que lee esto! Disculpe me pare matar el espanol ...Pero un dia sere perfecto :) Y la contesta no esta ideal para que me muestra que estoy lejo de ser perfecto :(

November 29, 2017

sobmar

In my opinion there is no difference between "perfect terrain" and "ideal terrain". Maybe there are nouns for which you can make a distinction, but in that case both answers should be accepted.

February 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"ideal" = «ideal» and "perfect" = «perfecto». Also, as erne84 says, "ideal" is not necessarily the same as "perfect." My dream job would be something that is "ideal" to me, but not everything in my job would be perfect/flawless.

February 11, 2016

mathchoo

DL tries to make one-to-one correlations whenever possible.
This is does not mean "ideal and "perfect" can't be interchanged in normal conversation.
It just means that DL has decided that, for the purposes of learning vocabulary, retention is better this way.

October 13, 2017

lynettemcw

The problem is that perfect is the ideal ideal. We define perfection as something that does not really exist. And something that is ideal theoretically matches our concept of what is perfect. But since we have already discounted perfection as impossible, ideal does take on a somewhat lesser status as we have conceded that perfection is impossible. But ideal and perfecto are great cognates of ideal and perfect. This means that this discussion of to what extent ideal and perfect are synonymous could be duplicated by native Spanish speakers about ideal and perfecto. There are virtually no perfect synonyms within one language. As synonymous words emerge over time they assume different shades of meaning to distinguish themselves. So once you have found a great word to translate to, you are almost always going to have people disagreeing about other choices. This course is really about the broad strokes. If native speakers disagree as to whether words are synonymous, we won't be able to figure it out here.

September 17, 2017

rspreng

Perhaps Duo distinguished between ideal and perfecto in Spanish

October 15, 2013

ScratchSlash

Yep, the ideal terrain all uphill with jagged rocks and slippery footholds

February 23, 2018

IdeanBehfo

"Ideal" implies something that is best for an understood use or function, not necessarily something that is perfect. Perfection implies an unparalleled level of "good." There is overlap in the meanings, but a perfect work of art, for example, is different than an ideal work of art, in that it may be the ideal size for an installation or for getting its message across, or it is ideal for a certain buyer due to budget constraints, whereas a perfect piece of art would be flawlessly crafted, masterfully placed and in any way that matters it could be pushed no further in its execution. I suspect that in Spanish the same nuances of meaning are present.

February 29, 2016

shb65

That's not always true. If I say "these shoes are perfect", I don't mean that they are the finest shoes that anyone could possibly make - I mean that they are perfect for me, for my current needs. In that context it means exactly the same as "ideal".

"The ideal terrain" would mean ideal for a particular set of needs - and in that sense, "the perfect terrain" would mean exactly the same, and should be accepted.

March 3, 2017

Miguel280968

"These shoes are perfect", although often used actually probably means the wrong choice of word. After reading Ernesto's and I B's It's very clear in my mind. Often for 'words' that don't have a definite 'standard' "perfect" is not an adequate adjective. Whereas "ideal" it means it serves best its purpose... It's quite tricky as "perfection" is really for idealists!

November 29, 2017

belalablou

"perfect" is given as a translation for ideal, but "the perfect terrain" was not accepted. If perfect is no valid translation for ideal, then it should'nt be given as one and otherwise the answer should be accepted. I reported it. :)

July 9, 2016

evesgarden

I put the perfect land - all the options under the words use those transalations...

May 10, 2016

raymillr

Would be nice if I could hear the d ideal

April 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

In Spanish, often times when you have a «d» in between vowels, it is pronounced sort of like the "th" in "that." It is just easier and faster to speak this way.

July 9, 2015

GaelBraxton

no trouble on my computer hearing the d. Maybe it's your speaker or earbuds, etc. She clearly says 'e de ahl'. I've had that experience and found that a second listen to her voice clearly shows why my answer was wrong.

August 27, 2015

jmiker54

If you can use both the slow and the fast recording. Sometimes you can hear better in one or the other.

August 27, 2015

Talca

terreno = land, field (tambien)

June 1, 2016

philorourke

I put the terrain is ideal and was wrong.

January 8, 2017

TaniaLille

I wrote the perfect land...it's the same thing I thought...oh well.

January 25, 2017

bdbarber

I agree that for all practical purposes "perfect" and "ideal" can be used interchangeably, but why would you want to translate "ideal" as "perfect' when the obvious translation for "ideal" is "ideal"? Are you just trying to test the program?

July 8, 2017

Miguel280968

very good answer if I knew or care about my lingots and where they are I'd give you some. It's not a perfect neither ideal offering but the thought is there ;)

February 2, 2018

kenna-augustine

wouldnt "perfect" work too?

May 26, 2017

LaralynMowers

I interpreted "el terreno ideal" as "the dreamland" ... No?

October 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

For "dreamland," you can say something more literal like «el país de los sueños».

October 23, 2015

NEGenge

"The dream world" is also accepted.

November 16, 2015

plrooks

Could not understand the male speaker

June 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The Spanish course has a male speaker now?! I thought that was only on the French course....

June 16, 2016

Miguel280968

wow, must be a case of cross gender, perhaps until now males never had a chance to open their mouth...There are a lot of areas like this....

February 2, 2018

Tim730700

el terreno in Mexico frequently refers to a lot

August 7, 2016

arl19622

This it too funny! Just got back from Mexico and they called a vacant lot "el terreno." It took me a few minutes to figure it out. Have a lingot.

November 12, 2017

Erenna

what about "landscape" for "terreno"?

November 19, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «el paisaje».

November 19, 2016

Tiffany48823

If both "ideal" and "perfect" are listed when you hover over the word, then both answers should be accepted. Otherwise, remove "perfect".

December 27, 2016

Vlauntern

dwarf fortress

June 16, 2017

Miguel280968

yes...isn't perfect, ideal?

November 29, 2017

lynettemcw

Yes, or at least the image of what would be perfect. But here you have BOTH words as nearly perfect cognates. Why would you mess with that?

November 29, 2017

Rmcdavid

the terrain is ideal- Why is that not accepted?

December 14, 2017

lynettemcw

Because there is no verb to be in the Spanish. In fact, there is not verb at all. This is just a modified noun. The ideal terrain is all it says.

December 14, 2017

Miguel280968

Thinking more about it I feel through time "ideal" has lost its "perfect" original meaning and has become "optimum". Even with this alternative word for which I can see in the list of its synonyms, there is only one that is for me the 'ideal' translation and it is "most favourable" ... Whilst I did this search I think I could have done at least a couple of 'tree' exercises! I wonder which would have been the most beneficial?

December 14, 2017

avezes

Their own definition says perfect. Grr

February 2, 2018

ScratchSlash

Ideal terrain up hill

February 23, 2018

EileenBr1

If DL is not going to accept "perfect" as a translation for "ideal" in this exercise, then "perfect" should be eliminated from the translation list that appears when you click on "ideal."

March 4, 2018

Miguel280968

you have a point here, although one should take notice of the contex. Then we all seem to have different ideas of Perfect/ideal I would not take it too hard though just remember what they want you to write to glide through next time. It's not a context againt DL after all

March 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.