"Is this porridge with meat?"

Translation:Це каша з м'ясом?

July 17, 2015

19 Comments


GraemeOlson

Why are Це and Ця both accepted?

October 23, 2015

sagitta145

Це каша з м’ясом? = Is this [pause] porridge with meat? -- Так, це каша з м’ясом = Yes, this [pause] is porridge with meat.

Це is the subject.

Ця каша з м’ясом? =Is this porridge [pause] with meat? -- Так, ця каша з м’ясом = Yes, this porridge [pause] is with meat.

The subject is каша = porridge, ця is more similar to an adjective, describing the word "каша"

October 23, 2015

GraemeOlson

Ah I understand, thanks! Great explanation!

October 23, 2015

sagitta145

So both are correct but are slightly different, "This porridge is with meat" and "This is porridge with meat"

October 23, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Oh I get it thank you I was having a lot of truble with this . :)

January 4, 2016

DavidCarver

Is this meat mixed in porridge -?meat porridge? (sounds pretty horrible), or is it porridge followed by a meat course?

September 18, 2018

sagitta145

Yes, a meat porridge, a porridge with meat mixed in it. It's not horrible, it's just that there is no proper way to translate the word "каша", so we use "porridge" which doesn't look like it goes well with meat :)

Imagine rice with meat, something like that, but using other grains.

For example, buckwheat

or barley

October 9, 2018

DavidCarver

Thanks Sagitta; I see; it sounds much more acceptable - and the pictures look delicious; as you say, "porridge" is not really equivalent to "kasha". By the way, according to Wikipaedia in Czech kashe can also mean mashed potatoes or pease pudding. Would you call the British porridge - oatmeal with milk or water, and sugar or salt - kasha?

October 9, 2018

sagitta145

Yeah I think we'd call that kasha too :)

I'm thinking now to just make "kasha" the default translation of "каша", and put porridge, cereal, grains and groats (maybe) as alternative, not to confuse people. Or just remove this word and put something less Ukraine specific, would be great x) I don't know how many people on Ukrainian Duolingo live in Ukraine and know what kasha is, and how many learn from abroad and are utterly confused by all these words like kasha, salo and kotleta :D

October 10, 2018

DavidCarver

Thanks for this reply. It's useful to get some cultural information when learning a language, so I wouldn't want you to remove kasha - but I don't think that "porridge" is a good translation of this word. Likewise salo and lard - I can't imagine eating lard. And is kotleta best translated as "meatball"? Duo used to have a Tips and Notes section, where cultural information could be posted. Otherwise, I think that it is best to use a transliteration of words like kasha, rather than look for a possibly misleading translation. Best wishes.

October 10, 2018

sagitta145

That's also a good idea, to try to provide some background about the culture-specific things. I'll try to look into that.

Котлета is a pretty wide term. Most of the times it describes a meat dish made of minced meat like meatballs, meatloaf, frikadeller etc.

For example, this is a котлета:

But also it's not necessarily made of minced meat, like this one:

October 10, 2018

zjedel

Why is каша not кашу; in the accusative case. Does it stay nominative in phrases meaning 'to be'?

July 17, 2015

b_Josh

The accusative case is used when a subject does (verb) something to produce or get something else. "I cook soup." In this case "soup" is in the accusative and would be conjugated appropriately. So in your sentence "Is this porridge with meat?" porridge has no noun or verb acting on it, it simply is porridge with meat.

July 17, 2015

Klacsanzky

Thanks for the information. By why conjugate at all? I am confused why it is important.

April 27, 2018

sagitta145

I didn't really get your question. You're asking why some languages have conjugation (in this case declension)?

April 30, 2018

sagitta145

If you are asking someone what dish they want, you would use Accusative: "[Ви хочете] цю кашу з м’ясом?". Here "ви" is the subject and каша is the direct object being acted on ~~> Acc.

But as b_Josh said, in case of каша being the subjective it always has to be in Nominative. There is indeed a hidden word "to be" connected to it as a subject.

July 19, 2015

spicy_wolf

...Oh, google translate, why did you hurt me so. I'd type каша, but you offered the only translation вівсяна каша for porridge. I have been trying for a full day to level up in my native language - but I'm still on level 3 because of stupid mistakes and mismatches, like the system not accepting "Чи" In questions. :(

March 19, 2016

sagitta145

Ahaha, I feel you :) When testing out of whole sections was possible, I still couldn't test out being "too proficient" and suggesting answers not accounted for B|

But doing that even on purpose and reporting contributes too, I hope.

March 19, 2016

spicy_wolf

yeah, I report all the time, and also answer to people'squestions when I can. At least I hope that will help getting out of beta sooner. The sadness is that I could get to level 10 in Russian straight away, but I have to bite chunk by chunk to be able to climb levels in Ukrainian. :( Pretty much as in real world though...

March 19, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.