1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun bruker fuktighetskrem."

"Hun bruker fuktighetskrem."

Translation:She uses moisturizing cream.

July 17, 2015

7 Comments


olivia.leggio

could someone break the work fuktighetskrem into parts please? I'm assuming it's a compound word


Luke_5.1991

Humid + hood + cream :D

Fuktig + -het + -s (signifying "of...") + krem

Lit. "cream of moisture"


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


Slang67

Would "lotion" also work for translation? I so rarely ever hear anyone use the term "moisturizing cream". Sometimes it's called "night cream" because you apply it at night, but I'm just wondering if "fuktighetskrem" has a really specific meaning or not.


brandyhei

I said "moisturizer" and it was marked correct, if that helps.


Slang67

Actually, that does. Why that word didn't occur to me at the time is a different mystery... Thanks! :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.