"Hunbrukerfuktighetskrem."

Translation:She uses moisturizing cream.

3 years ago

10 Comments


lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

could someone break the work fuktighetskrem into parts please? I'm assuming it's a compound word

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Humid + hood + cream :D

Fuktig + -het + -s (signifying "of...") + krem

Lit. "cream of moisture"

3 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

tusen takk!!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

At first I misread that as ‘he’ and was gonna make a cheap dirty joke

2 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

Would "lotion" also work for translation? I so rarely ever hear anyone use the term "moisturizing cream". Sometimes it's called "night cream" because you apply it at night, but I'm just wondering if "fuktighetskrem" has a really specific meaning or not.

1 year ago

brandyhei

I said "moisturizer" and it was marked correct, if that helps.

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

Actually, that does. Why that word didn't occur to me at the time is a different mystery... Thanks! :-)

1 year ago

Freyafeline

In English, I think moisture cream is correct but you want moisturizer cream which sounds overdone.

1 year ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Hmm. I hear moisturizer or moisturizing cream almost exclusively. I can't think of a time I've heard it as moisture cream. It's probably a regional difference.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.