"Le riz"

Translation:The rice

December 30, 2012

33 Comments


parasight

It sounds much more like the voice is saying "l'eau riz" rather than "le riz".


Carol_wst

when you pronounce ''eau'' you mouth is more round than 'le' :D


George418878

It sounds like "nous riz"


ReederOnTheRun

How can "Le riz" just mean "rice" with the "Le" there? Shouldn't it only mean "The rice"?


lozanozabala

No, some articles are not translated from French into English and vice versa, same as in Spanish and Italian. In Spanish we say "Las matemáticas son interesantes" which in English would be "The mathematics are interesting" but the definite article is not well seen in English grammar when talking about general sciences.


FuzzyPanda-SK

This is because "le" is refering to all rice, as opposed to certain (unspecified) rice, "Du riz." This could be referred as a certain rice, or all rice. You rely on context to tell the difference.


Carol_wst

Yeah,it's" the rice "


junio

I totally agree!!!


Lolaann12

I keep forgetting if rice is masculine or feminine :(


naomi_cat

masculine. Le riz, not la riz


NatalieJC

Does anyone else hear LO riz? Any hints as to why the 'le' sounds so different from how it sounds in other sentences? Such as how it's pronounced in "les hommes"?


AppleBopsCropTop

To me I hear the "Le" but honestly I think everyone hears it differently depending on exposure cause I went back to a previous lesson cause I thought I heard "Une" but it was really "La" and this time I heard the "La." It was crazy but that's just me.


momka8

I think English people dont't say "the rice". They use "rice". It is nitty gritty detail in my opinion. (I voted for "the rice" also..:))


nasim77

The speaker isnt working so i dont have any idea about the pronunciations what should i do?


AR9vm

Can someone follow me please


0x1A

Very confusing. I was under the impression the 'Le Riz" would mean 'The Rice', therefore I chose ONLY option #2. How can it be option #3? Wouldn't it then just be "Riz"?

Basically the same thing that ROTR said.


Cravate

how can "le riz" also mean "rice"??? It is like saying that "du riz" means "rice".


FuzzyPanda-SK
  1. "Du riz" can mean some unspecified amount of rice, "Rice."

  2. "Le riz" can refer to all rice, rather than just some rice (as opposed to "Du Riz").


neiarenee

I said "the rice" and its "rice". What's the difference?


mitaine56

rms- The answer was - the rice, a specific rice. Rice is some rice.


vaishalisa

even I can't hear the difference between riz and lait..


ArielesAwesomes

Yeah, the speaker isn't very clear.


Chirps2

It is a program and recording (I think it sounds like a robot)


GloriaGeeeee

can somebody tell me how to pronounce 'riz', is it like'wiz' or something else


mitaine56

gloria- with le riz, we don't pronounce Z. r-ee, without rolling the R


peppermintcandy

I always thought the 'z' was pronounced. Oh well, now I know it's silent... merci :)


mitaine56

peppermint- sometimes you can hear it when there's a liaison, as, je vais chez -z-elle. At the end of a word, no. raz-de-marée A kind of a tsunami,(sorry I don't know the exact word in English), no sound Z.


peppermintcandy

That's right. I forgot about liaisons. Merci encore mitaine! Do you mean 'tidal wave' for 'raz-de-marée'?


mitaine56

peppermint- exactly


ChocolateFondue

I couldn't understand it, and it didn't sound right the first time I heard it. Sounds like 'lorry'...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.