"Le riz"

Translation:The rice

December 30, 2012

22 Comments


parasight

It sounds much more like the voice is saying "l'eau riz" rather than "le riz".

December 30, 2012

Carol_wst

when you pronounce ''eau'' you mouth is more round than 'le' :D

January 1, 2013

George418878

It sounds like "nous riz"

December 26, 2015

Halemabibi

I know right

January 8, 2016

Halemabibi

? ?

January 8, 2016

ReederOnTheRun

How can "Le riz" just mean "rice" with the "Le" there? Shouldn't it only mean "The rice"?

January 20, 2013

lozanozabala

No, some articles are not translated from French into English and vice versa, same as in Spanish and Italian. In Spanish we say "Las matemáticas son interesantes" which in English would be "The mathematics are interesting" but the definite article is not well seen in English grammar when talking about general sciences.

January 6, 2015

FuzzyPanda-SK

This is because "le" is refering to all rice, as opposed to certain (unspecified) rice, "Du riz." This could be referred as a certain rice, or all rice. You rely on context to tell the difference.

May 4, 2016

derek3x

agreed

February 25, 2013

Carol_wst

Yeah,it's" the rice "

January 28, 2013

junio

I totally agree!!!

February 6, 2013

NatalieJC

Does anyone else hear LO riz? Any hints as to why the 'le' sounds so different from how it sounds in other sentences? Such as how it's pronounced in "les hommes"?

March 4, 2013

AppleBopsCropTop

To me I hear the "Le" but honestly I think everyone hears it differently depending on exposure cause I went back to a previous lesson cause I thought I heard "Une" but it was really "La" and this time I heard the "La." It was crazy but that's just me.

January 5, 2015

momka8

I think English people dont't say "the rice". They use "rice". It is nitty gritty detail in my opinion. (I voted for "the rice" also..:))

March 14, 2013

Lolaann12

I keep forgetting if rice is masculine or feminine :(

March 26, 2013

naomi_cat

masculine. Le riz, not la riz

July 30, 2014

nasim77

The speaker isnt working so i dont have any idea about the pronunciations what should i do?

September 1, 2015

AR9vm

Can someone follow me please

August 4, 2016

0x1A

Very confusing. I was under the impression the 'Le Riz" would mean 'The Rice', therefore I chose ONLY option #2. How can it be option #3? Wouldn't it then just be "Riz"?

Basically the same thing that ROTR said.

January 26, 2013

Cravate

how can "le riz" also mean "rice"??? It is like saying that "du riz" means "rice".

March 11, 2013

FuzzyPanda-SK
  1. "Du riz" can mean some unspecified amount of rice, "Rice."

  2. "Le riz" can refer to all rice, rather than just some rice (as opposed to "Du Riz").

May 4, 2016

ChocolateFondue

I couldn't understand it, and it didn't sound right the first time I heard it. Sounds like 'lorry'...

February 27, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.