1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doğa en iyi öğretmendir."

"Doğa en iyi öğretmendir."

Translation:Nature is the best teacher.

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


mizinamo

I nearly wrote, "Nature is the best teature"....


mizinamo

What's the difference between doğa and doğay? I've seen both translated as "nature".


AlexinNotTurkey

You shouldn't have. Doğay is a name, but it does not mean nature :)


mizinamo

OK, then I probably misremembered!

(Or maybe I saw "doğayı" and interpreted it as "doğay-ı" instead of as "doğa-yı".)


AlexinNotTurkey

That is probably it. Doğay is even an uncommon name...I have only met one person named it :)


Lara923603

Doğa is also a name.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.