"Doğa en iyi öğretmendir."

Translation:Nature is the best teacher.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

I nearly wrote, "Nature is the best teature"....

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What's the difference between doğa and doğay? I've seen both translated as "nature".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You shouldn't have. Doğay is a name, but it does not mean nature :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

OK, then I probably misremembered!

(Or maybe I saw "doğayı" and interpreted it as "doğay-ı" instead of as "doğa-yı".)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is probably it. Doğay is even an uncommon name...I have only met one person named it :)

3 years ago

Lara923603

Doğa is also a name.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.