Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo ile tanışsam çok mutlu olurum."

Translation:If I meet Duo, I would be very happy.

3 years ago

33 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Since there is no aorist ending in tanışsam, is this a hypothetical conditional? "If I met Duo, I would be very happy." ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep...it contains a fair amount of doubt within it.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

unless i am wrong, there are 2 ways:

  1. If i meet Duo, i will be very happy.
  2. If i met Duo, i would be very happy.

so why is the sentence "If I meet Duo, I would be very happy." shown as another correct solution?

2 years ago

Blablache

It is often used as a translation for certain types of conditional sentences on DL, but I still don't understand what the precise meaning is? It doesn't make sense for me in English. I mean, do we agree that it is not a correct sentence in English?

1 year ago

xferguson
xferguson

Yes, the English is wrong. It needs to be one of the other two sentences provided above (met/would, meet/will)

1 year ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

And so to say something like "if I meet Duo..." that would be "tanışırsam?"

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Yes

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you! I think I'm starting to understand these conditionals.

3 years ago

9of16

How is with Duo incorrect? İle is in here.

2 years ago

ZgjimDida
ZgjimDida

Tanışmak" means meet in the sense of "introduce" or "become acquainted with", not in the sense of "get together with".

This is the message that appeared, when I made the same mistake.

2 years ago

yedort

"Tanışsam" and "tanışırsam" are "If I meet". "If I met" would be "tanışsaydım".

2 years ago

londoncallling

I believe tanışsaydım would be 'if I had met'. In English 'if I met' can refer to the future, even though 'met' is in the past tense.

9 months ago

aaelamine

"If I met" is "tanıştıysam", which according to the lesson is called 'Past Reality'. "Tanışsaydım" is 'Past Unreality' and means "Only if I had met".

2 weeks ago

Aziziakbar

Any difference between tanışmak and buluşmak?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

"tanışmak" means to meet for the first time, to get to know someone. "buluşmak" is just to meet.

2 years ago

UteHummert3

Yes, I would be :-)) ;-)

1 year ago

gerbil67

just to un-confuse myself a tad... would the correct answer to "ı will be" be better translated as olacağım?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If it weren't in a conditional. However, conditional sentences just mostly take the aorist after them...not always but mostly :)

3 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

What tense is tanışsam? It doesn't appear to have a tense marker before the conditional ending.

Edit: never mind! Found it in the notes

2 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

" If I met Duo , I become happy . "

Dogru mu ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you would have to say "I would become..."

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

So the aorist also means "would"?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio

Yes, in combination with the conditional -sa- suffix.

1 year ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

So, how do we get "would be" from "olur" without the "-sa" ending?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio

I do not really understand the question.

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"-sa" is the conditional suffix and nothing to do with that. You just change "olurum" with "olurdum".

1 year ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

If I were to meet Duo, I would be very happy. (Probably not words I would use myself in colloquial speech, but sounds better to my pedantic ear).

10 months ago

amir335015

why not olurdum?

7 months ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

If there is a possibility for that to happen you should use "olurum". If it is totally impossible you say "olurdum". But sometimes one just change "olurum" to "olurdum" to sound more polite.

7 months ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

Why do I get the feeling Duolingo is cultivating some kind of cult of personality?

3 months ago

wedgehead1992

I think "If I met Duo, I would be very happy", "If I meet Duo, I would be very happy", "If I meet Duo, I will be very happy", If I meet with Duo, I will be very happy" should all be marked as correct. This 'If' lesson has a lot of very precise answers and doesn't allow many answers. I always spend most of my time just trying to get the wording exactly right in English even though I know the meaning of the phrases...

3 months ago