1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo ile tanışsam çok mutlu o…

"Duo ile tanışsam çok mutlu olurum."

Translation:If I meet Duo, I would be very happy.

July 17, 2015

46 Comments


mizinamo

Since there is no aorist ending in tanışsam, is this a hypothetical conditional? "If I met Duo, I would be very happy." ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...it contains a fair amount of doubt within it.


ilknr1

unless i am wrong, there are 2 ways:

  1. If i meet Duo, i will be very happy.
  2. If i met Duo, i would be very happy.

so why is the sentence "If I meet Duo, I would be very happy." shown as another correct solution?


Blablache

It is often used as a translation for certain types of conditional sentences on DL, but I still don't understand what the precise meaning is? It doesn't make sense for me in English. I mean, do we agree that it is not a correct sentence in English?


xferguson

Yes, the English is wrong. It needs to be one of the other two sentences provided above (met/would, meet/will)


GregoryLCh

I would have liked to report this, but unfortunately when one's answer is accepted the option of pointing out that the "correct" translation is wrong does not appear.


MarekArtist

You are right. There are quite many mistakes in English translations here. Though, when someone considers themselves a native speaker, it is hard to convince them if they make a mistake..


pluckingstrings

And so to say something like "if I meet Duo..." that would be "tanışırsam?"


mizinamo

Thank you! I think I'm starting to understand these conditionals.


9of16

How is with Duo incorrect? İle is in here.


ZgjimDida

Tanışmak" means meet in the sense of "introduce" or "become acquainted with", not in the sense of "get together with".

This is the message that appeared, when I made the same mistake.


johndelaroo

If I were to meet Duo, I would be very happy. (Probably not words I would use myself in colloquial speech, but sounds better to my pedantic ear).


yedort

"Tanışsam" and "tanışırsam" are "If I meet". "If I met" would be "tanışsaydım".


londoncallling

I believe tanışsaydım would be 'if I had met'. In English 'if I met' can refer to the future, even though 'met' is in the past tense.


aaelamine

"If I met" is "tanıştıysam", which according to the lesson is called 'Past Reality'. "Tanışsaydım" is 'Past Unreality' and means "Only if I had met".


kp0v43phy

If only I had met*


Aziziakbar

Any difference between tanışmak and buluşmak?


skstudio

"tanışmak" means to meet for the first time, to get to know someone. "buluşmak" is just to meet.


wedgehead1992

I think "If I met Duo, I would be very happy", "If I meet Duo, I would be very happy", "If I meet Duo, I will be very happy", If I meet with Duo, I will be very happy" should all be marked as correct. This 'If' lesson has a lot of very precise answers and doesn't allow many answers. I always spend most of my time just trying to get the wording exactly right in English even though I know the meaning of the phrases...


basm92

"If I meet with Duo, I will be very happy." What is wrong with this translation?


Mirage20

Being a hypothetical condition, the English translation given is grammatically incorrect. There needs to be tense agreement. "Duo ile tanışsam çok mutlu olurum" = "If I were to meet Duo I would be very happy".


gerbil67

just to un-confuse myself a tad... would the correct answer to "ı will be" be better translated as olacağım?


AlexinNotTurkey

If it weren't in a conditional. However, conditional sentences just mostly take the aorist after them...not always but mostly :)


UteHummert3

Yes, I would be :-)) ;-)


YakinAlan

If there is a possibility for that to happen you should use "olurum". If it is totally impossible you say "olurdum". But sometimes one just change "olurum" to "olurdum" to sound more polite.


LiamDomini

Why do I get the feeling Duolingo is cultivating some kind of cult of personality?


bramco2

What tense is tanışsam? It doesn't appear to have a tense marker before the conditional ending.

Edit: never mind! Found it in the notes


hadi949

" If I met Duo , I become happy . "

Dogru mu ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you would have to say "I would become..."


Shahrazad26

So the aorist also means "would"?


skstudio

Yes, in combination with the conditional -sa- suffix.


BillBatkay

So, how do we get "would be" from "olur" without the "-sa" ending?


skstudio

I do not really understand the question.


YakinAlan

"-sa" is the conditional suffix and nothing to do with that. You just change "olurum" with "olurdum".


lbSTxG5i

Duolingo dictionary -

Translate Couldn't find results for "Duo ile tanışsan". Is this what you mean?


NL329

Ben çok mutlu olurum!


Eva242549
  1. This English translation is incorrect English as the comments below assert. (English native speakers notoriously use conditionals incorrectly.)

  2. Here is how it works in English:

Real condition/real facts referring to the present: "If you are my daughter, I am your mother." "If this is number 3, Main Street, then this is the right house." "If it is raining, take your umbrella." "If I am dreaming, please do not wake me up."

Real condition/real possibility referring to the future: "If I meet Duo I will be very happy." Further example: "If I get this job, I will be able to buy a car." (NOTE: we never say "If I will meet...." using the future tense, in the "if" clause, but only in the result clause.)

Unreal condition/hypothetical situation in the future: " If I met Duo I would be very happy" OR "If I were to meet Duo I would be very happy." Further example: "If my grandmother had wheels she would be a wagon." (proverb) (NOTE that this refers to present time, although the verb form looks like a past tense; it is in fact the subjunctive.)

Unreal condition referring to the past (it did not happen): "If I had met Duo I would have been happy" (refers to past, with result in the past) OR "If I had met Duo I would be happy" (refers to past, with result in the present). Further examples: "If I had known he was your father, I would have spoken to him more politely." "If he had drunk the poison he would be dead by now."

I think part of the confusion in the comments may arise from the fact that while in English we distinguish "real conditions" and "unreal conditions", Turkish apparently has several options and shades of possibility, which do not "map onto" our English patterns exactly. The book "Turkish: An Essential Grammar" by Aslı Göksel and Celia Kerslake is very helpful in explaining this in chapter 23.


timmytoy

I assume the Turkish sentence is perfectiy okay and something a typical Turkish speaker would say (that's not for me to judge). However, the English translation offered here is grammatically "impossible" and therefore needs to be corrected. To what though?


Eva242549

My best guess is "If I met Duo, I would be very happy."


timmytoy

With the implication that it is an unlikely event. I wonder would the Turkish construction be the same if 'happy' was replaced by "surprised"? If so, then your translation is probably the best possible one.


Eva242549

I just did a bit more studying... apparently this verb form (stem plus sa/se in the "if" clause, and aorist in result clause) is best translated as a hypothetical situation: "If I were to meet Duo, I would be very happy". Still struggling with conditionals. Sigh.


ConsueloGioseffi

This Unit is not well explained, not explained at all. Can somebody do better?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.