1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is Turkey very far away from…

"Is Turkey very far away from Germany?"

Translation:Türkiye Almanya'ya çok uzak mı?

July 17, 2015

18 Comments


mizinamo

Why Almanya'ya?

I thought it was "-A yakın" but "-DAN uzak"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bir yere uzak" and "bir yerden uzak" are both fine and mean the same thing :)


mizinamo

Ah, OK.

Is the same true for yakın (e.g. şehre yakın = şehirden yakın)?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, in that case it is only -A yakın (şehre yakın)


ErikRempe

So this literally means: Turkey TO Germany is very far?


AlexinNotTurkey

I guess :) I have never really thought about it. You can also say "Almanya;dan" in this sentence


zeid188584

Great Why aren't you: Alex not in Turkey?


Blablache

How come there is no locative suffix on uzak?


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't needed. It is just an adjective. You can optionally include it though in this case.


RustyBucket16

Why does the question ekler mu come after çok and not at the end of the sentence


mizinamo

It's just one ek, not several ekler :)

It comes after the thing you are asking about.

Türkiye mi Almanya'ya çok uzak? "Is it Turkey that's far from Germany?"
Türkiye Almanya'ya mı çok uzak? "Is it Germany that Turkey is far away from?"
Türkiye Almanya'ya çok mu uzak? "Is Turkey very far away from Germany (or only a little bit)?"
Türkiye Almanya'ya çok uzak mı? (neutral) "Is Turkey very far away from Germany?"


RustyBucket16

Türkiye Almanya'ya çok uzak mı i gave this as a translation and was marked incorrect.duolingo put the mı after çok but the post heading also puts the mı after uzak in their translation. ne oldu


Yves23A

Well explained. Thanks.


RustyBucket16

so your last example answers my question the mı after uzak NOT çok should be correct.


mizinamo

either "… çok mu uzak?" or "… çok uzak mı?" would be correct, among other possibilities.

"… çok mı uzak?" would be wrong due to the missing vowel harmony.


Sotirakis1

My instincts tell me that this translation is wrong. It is enough to state 'Is turkey very far from Germany'. The question I ask is, 'Does Turkish society also use -dan, or do they prefer -a'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started