1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They do not see your shoes."

"They do not see your shoes."

Translation:Senin ayakkabını görmüyorlar.

July 17, 2015

10 Comments


chk14

I still don't get it straight! Why is it ayakkabılarını Is it a genitiv suffix or a possessive one? Any help appreciated


mizinamo

ayakkabılarını is possessive and accusative.

ayakkabı = shoe
ayakkabılar = shoes
ayakkabıların = your shoes
ayakkabılarını = your shoes (accusative)

It's accusative because it's definite (possessed things are basically always definite) and the object of "görmek".


QuanitaA

In that case, why does this example have 'ayakkabını' as the right answer vs. ayakkabılarını? It's clearly shoes (plural, not singular).


suanyang

I am not sure, but I think ayakkabı might actually mean "a pair of shoes" rather than "a single shoe", so ayakkabılar would mean more than one pair of shoes. Another example is how gözlük means "a pair of glasses", so gözlükler means more than one pair of glasses.


ErikRempe

What is the difference between "görmezler" and "görmüyorlar"?


Spirus123

Not being an expert in this case, I would suppose anyway it's a matter of present continious and/or simple present. As they use ...iyor,there's something continuing. Which you don't see or even are not seeing §))


SEmuranahA

Then why ayakkabını instead of ayakkabılarını? Besides, I still don't understand why it's 'do not' instead of 'is not' (or are not). They are not seeing your shoes and they do not see your shoes. Are they both the same? In English, it's a bit different tho.


Anna212535

Why not "ayakkabıları"?? , why "görmüyor" is not possible??


FilipSamec

Well, you need to add possessive suffix -ın and you need to add plural suffix to görmüyor, unless you started the sentence with "onlar". But ayakkabıların is strangely also not accepted :/


Keith_Bowes

I don't get why "senin" is required here. I typed "Ayakkabını görmüyorlar" and it was marked as incorrect.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.