1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They do not see your shoes."

"They do not see your shoes."

Translation:Senin ayakkabını görmüyorlar.

July 17, 2015

29 Comments


chk14

I still don't get it straight! Why is it ayakkabılarını Is it a genitiv suffix or a possessive one? Any help appreciated


mizinamo

ayakkabılarını is possessive and accusative.

ayakkabı = shoe
ayakkabılar = shoes
ayakkabıların = your shoes
ayakkabılarını = your shoes (accusative)

It's accusative because it's definite (possessed things are basically always definite) and the object of "görmek".


QuanitaA

In that case, why does this example have 'ayakkabını' as the right answer vs. ayakkabılarını? It's clearly shoes (plural, not singular).


suanyang

I am not sure, but I think ayakkabı might actually mean "a pair of shoes" rather than "a single shoe", so ayakkabılar would mean more than one pair of shoes. Another example is how gözlük means "a pair of glasses", so gözlükler means more than one pair of glasses.


Mariane584083

chk, "ayakkabılarını"="ayakkabı"+"lar"(plural suffix) +"ın" (possessive suffix second person singular)+"ı" (accusative suffix).


ErikRempe

What is the difference between "görmezler" and "görmüyorlar"?


Spirus123

Not being an expert in this case, I would suppose anyway it's a matter of present continious and/or simple present. As they use ...iyor,there's something continuing. Which you don't see or even are not seeing §))


Keith_Bowes

I don't get why "senin" is required here. I typed "Ayakkabını görmüyorlar" and it was marked as incorrect.


Anuu11

Why is 'onlar senin ayakkabıları görmüyorlar' wrong?


mizinamo

Why is 'onlar senin ayakkabıları görmüyorlar' wrong?

Because it's about "your shoes", so you would need ayakkabılarını (or ayakkabını).


Anuu11

Doesn't "senin" imply 'your' though?


mizinamo

Doesn't "senin" imply 'your' though?

senin is "your", but you always need the possessive ending on the noun.

You might consider that redundant, but it's only as redundant as saying "three trees", where "three" already implies plural yet we mark it with -s anyway :)


Anuu11

Oh it's like 'sen gençsin', right? Got it, thanks.

Can you tell me the difference between senin ayakkabıların and ayakkabılarını? I mean, diff between rın and rını?


MrHilmiNevzat

"They do not see your shoes." Translation: Senin ayakkabını görmüyorlar.

&

Onlar ayakkabılarını görmüyor.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Sayel.Abbadi

"Senin ayakkabını görmezler" başka doğru bir cevap.


SEmuranahA

Then why ayakkabını instead of ayakkabılarını? Besides, I still don't understand why it's 'do not' instead of 'is not' (or are not). They are not seeing your shoes and they do not see your shoes. Are they both the same? In English, it's a bit different tho.


Yiannis49

The verb 'see' is not really used in the present continuous so 'they are not seeing' sounds a bit weird.


Anna212535

Why not "ayakkabıları"?? , why "görmüyor" is not possible??


FilipSamec

Well, you need to add possessive suffix -ın and you need to add plural suffix to görmüyor, unless you started the sentence with "onlar". But ayakkabıların is strangely also not accepted :/


Emma622603

Why ayakkabı not enough?? Why need to add IN to read AYAKKABINI?


mizinamo

Why ayakkabı not enough?

Because it says "your shoes" and not "the shoes".


Chris279882

Why is 'sizin' ['your' 2nd person plural/formal] not accepted?


mizinamo

Why is 'sizin' ['your' 2nd person plural/formal] not accepted?

As you say, sizin just means "your", not "They do not see your shoes."

You will have to type more words than just that -- for example, Sizin ayakkabınızı görmüyorlar.

What was your entire answer?

Did you perhaps use the wrong possessive suffix on "shoes"?


Chris279882

Mizinamo, many thanks for your prompt response. My complete answer was: - Sizin ayakkabını görmüyorlar. But it looks from your answer that I should have used 'ayakkabınızı', although I do not know why!


mizinamo

But it looks from your answer that I should have used 'ayakkabınızı'

That is correct.

although I do not know why!

Because the possessive ending has to match the owner:

  • benim ayakkabım
  • senin ayakkabın
  • onun ayakkabı
  • bizim ayakkabımız
  • sizin ayakkabınız
  • onlarin ayakkabı / ayakkabıları

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ayakkab%C4%B1 (open up "inflection" and then "possessive forms").

And in this sentence, it's the definite (because it's possessed) object of a verb, so you need the accusative case: add after all forms ending in a consonant, -yı after forms ending in a vowel.

Thus sizin ayakkabınızı.


Chris279882

Thank you for a most fulsome reply, it has explained it very clearly. Although pushing on with Turkish, I have been finding it very difficult - perhaps my age [73] may be contributing?


Mariane584083

Chris, i am 69 and i also observe my difficulties to learn Turkish. It would be easier if i could speak this language with Turkish natives. Nevertheless, i'll go on learning, "yavaş yavaş"="step by step". So excellent for our brain. Isn't it?


Yiannis49

Is 'ayakkabı' a mass noun, because it's not plural here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.