"They do not see your shoes."

Translation:Senin ayakkabını görmüyorlar.

3 years ago

6 Comments


chk14

I still don't get it straight! Why is it ayakkabılarını Is it a genitiv suffix or a possessive one? Any help appreciated

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

ayakkabılarını is possessive and accusative.

ayakkabı = shoe
ayakkabılar = shoes
ayakkabıların = your shoes
ayakkabılarını = your shoes (accusative)

It's accusative because it's definite (possessed things are basically always definite) and the object of "görmek".

3 years ago

QuanitaA

In that case, why does this example have 'ayakkabını' as the right answer vs. ayakkabılarını? It's clearly shoes (plural, not singular).

6 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

I am not sure, but I think ayakkabı might actually mean "a pair of shoes" rather than "a single shoe", so ayakkabılar would mean more than one pair of shoes. Another example is how gözlük means "a pair of glasses", so gözlükler means more than one pair of glasses.

5 months ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

What is the difference between "görmezler" and "görmüyorlar"?

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Not being an expert in this case, I would suppose anyway it's a matter of present continious and/or simple present. As they use ...iyor,there's something continuing. Which you don't see or even are not seeing §))

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.