Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Les Européens aiment manger du bœuf."

Übersetzung:Europäer essen gern Rind.

Vor 3 Jahren

2 Kommentare


jeff.tsuku
jeff.tsuku

Die europaer lieben es, rind zu essen.

Is it always structured in this fashion? Where the object is described by 'es' or can it be constructed like 'europaer lieben rind zu essen' ?

Vor 3 Jahren

zoigzoig

I'm afraid the 'es' is obligatory since 'lieben' is a transitive verb and demands a direct object: to love something/somebody. the 'es' functions as a place holder for the object that follows only in the subordinate clause. hope that my explanation helps, cheers

Vor 2 Jahren