1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li elektis la ekonomion kiel…

"Li elektis la ekonomion kiel temon de sia prelego."

Translation:He chose the economy as the subject of his lecture.

July 17, 2015

8 Comments


Hippopigamus

Why is it not "kiel la temon" if it means "as the subject"?

November 19, 2015

seancenarox

Aah I can't hear him properly

February 12, 2017

Jamthom8

I'm not exactly sure how kiel works in this sentence. Does anyone have any input?

July 17, 2015

mizinamo

"as", "in the role of".

Other examples:

  • "Mi kiel via patro diras al vi, ke ..." = "I as your father tell you that ..."
  • Ni elektis lin kiel prezidenton = We elected him as (our) president
  • Mi laboras kiel instruisto = I work as a teacher (or) I work like a teacher (it could mean either)
July 17, 2015

BintaFulani

Why in the second sentence does the word after "kiel" end in an accusative "-n"? In the first and third sentences, the word following "kiel" does not end in "-n". Please explain.

September 2, 2015

mizinamo

Because in the first sentence, "via patro" refers to "mi", which is in the nominative; in the second sentence, "prezidenton" refers to "lin", which is in the accusative; and "instruisto" refers to "mi", which is in the nominative.

Compare these two:

Mi elektis lin kiel prezidenton = I elected him as president = I elected him to be the new president
Mi elektis lin kiel prezidento = I as president elected him = I am the president, and in this capacity, I elected him (to some other post)

In the first case, "prezidenton" with accusative must refer to "lin" and so it's he who is the president; in the second case, "prezidento" with nominative must refer to "mi" and so it is I who is the president.

September 2, 2015

AdamScott794079

Could you use si to mean they, like a gender-neutral singular third person pronoun

June 8, 2017

mizinamo

No.

si refers to the subject so it can't be the subject itself.

There are no widely-accepted gender-neutral third person singular pronouns in Esperanto, though there are various proposals (a bit like in English).

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seksne%C5%ADtrala_homa_triapersona_pronomo has a big list of (some of) them.

June 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.