"Li elektis la ekonomion kiel temon de sia prelego."

Translation:He chose the economy as the subject of his lecture.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Why is it not "kiel la temon" if it means "as the subject"?

2 years ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

Aah I can't hear him properly

1 year ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

I'm not exactly sure how kiel works in this sentence. Does anyone have any input?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"as", "in the role of".

Other examples:

  • "Mi kiel via patro diras al vi, ke ..." = "I as your father tell you that ..."
  • Ni elektis lin kiel prezidenton = We elected him as (our) president
  • Mi laboras kiel instruisto = I work as a teacher (or) I work like a teacher (it could mean either)
3 years ago

BintaFulani

Why in the second sentence does the word after "kiel" end in an accusative "-n"? In the first and third sentences, the word following "kiel" does not end in "-n". Please explain.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because in the first sentence, "via patro" refers to "mi", which is in the nominative; in the second sentence, "prezidenton" refers to "lin", which is in the accusative; and "instruisto" refers to "mi", which is in the nominative.

Compare these two:

Mi elektis lin kiel prezidenton = I elected him as president = I elected him to be the new president
Mi elektis lin kiel prezidento = I as president elected him = I am the president, and in this capacity, I elected him (to some other post)

In the first case, "prezidenton" with accusative must refer to "lin" and so it's he who is the president; in the second case, "prezidento" with nominative must refer to "mi" and so it is I who is the president.

3 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Could you use si to mean they, like a gender-neutral singular third person pronoun

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No.

si refers to the subject so it can't be the subject itself.

There are no widely-accepted gender-neutral third person singular pronouns in Esperanto, though there are various proposals (a bit like in English).

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seksne%C5%ADtrala_homa_triapersona_pronomo has a big list of (some of) them.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.