1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo dhaidí dátheangach."

" mo dhaidí dátheangach."

Translation:My dad is bilingual.

July 17, 2015

32 Comments


SigurdS

how can is say "my bilingual dad" ?


scilling

“My bilingual dad” (with “bilingual” being an attributive adjective rather than a predicative adjective) is mo dhaidí dátheangach. If you wanted a sentence like “My bilingual dad is here”, it would be Tá mo dhaidí dátheangach anseo. It’s the structure of this exercise’s sentence that makes dátheangach in it a predicative adjective rather than an attributive adjective.


SigurdS

Thank you! I was just wondering if it'll change the form of the adjective (depending on the use-form) - obviously not :)


scilling

Since daidí is a masculine noun, any attributive adjective it has would be lenited only if it were used genitively or vocatively.


SigurdS

So lenition can indeed happen as i thought... what would in this case the female version of the sentence(s) look like?


scilling

Tá mo mhamaí dátheangach and Tá mo mhamaí dhátheangach anseo respectively.


SigurdS

Thanks again. I really appreciate your help.


poblach

I am not great with grammatical terms so don't understand the difference between predictive and attributive adjectives. Could you explain it as if to a child :) I would have used is mo dhaidi datheangach because as a guide I use the spanish Ser and Estar which denotes permanence or transience. I'm thinking now it may not be a good guide.For ex: I would think to say ' Is mo dhaidi albanach' (permanently) and' Ta 'mo dhaidí i hAlban' Where am I going wrong? Any help would be appreciated.


scilling

For the difference between an attributive adjective and a predicative adjective, search for “stinky cheese” in this discussion.

Spanish ser vs. estar is a good model for Irish is vs. , but one difference in that analogy is that Irish almost always uses with predicative adjectives, even if such an adjective represents a permanent characteristic. (See my reply to FoxyAuroraBat below for the few situations in which is would be used.)


EoghanFitz3

Yes indeed tá and estar are cognate and both stem from the Indo European for "to stand" (but not to stand up).


deserttitan

It just clicked in my head what dátheangach literally means. Rad!


Jinglefoot

What does it mean literally?


scilling

“Two-tongued” (“tongue” in the “language” sense).


demazema

something akin to "two languages"


Jinglefoot

Go raibh maith agat!


sleepypie

Teanga is also language so it can also be two languages


LilyLunaMoth

This kinda confuses me. It's describing the father as bilingual, and using "tá", rather than "is". Why is this? I've seen a lot of cases of this.


scilling

There are only a few circumstances in which predicative adjectives are used with the copula — see here for the details.


Sissy681549

Hi! Is this a link to the notes within duolingo plus.. If so I'll not be able to access


19O492554

All of the content on Duolingo is available to all users - Plus doesn't give you preferential access.

That link goes to a 3rd party site - it is not Duolingo content, and it is freely available to anyone.


GregoryFar10

Why does the pronunciation of dhaidí begin with a y-sound (slender dh). Shouldn´t it be with a w-sound (broad dh before a)?


hec10tor

If asking "who is your daddy" it would be lenited? Cé bhfuil an dhaidi tusa?"


Ballygawley

No, it would not. Here it is lenited because of the "mo". However to be lenited with "an", "daidi" would need to be feminine gender, which it is not.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/daidi


19O492554

"Who is your daddy?" is cé hé do Dhaidí? - Daidí is lenited because of do. If you were asking two siblings who their Daddy is, it would be Cé hé bhur nDaidí?


JeffFoster14

... says Mairtin Moone.

So, would people who speak three or four languages be tráthangach agus ceathrangach?


scilling

“Trilingual” would be trítheangach, and “quadrilingual” would be ceathairtheangach.


JuergenZirak

Just wondering about the spelling of "dátheangach" - isn't each consonant supposed to be surrounded by either broad or slender vowels from both sides? Then why isn't it for example "dáthangach"?


19O492554

dátheangach is obviously a compound word, and leathan le leathan, caol le caol doesn't apply across the join in compound words.

The only spelling change made to a compound word is lenition of the second part.


JuergenZirak

I see - thank you!


John493148

How come sometimes tá means is and other times it translates are?


19O492554

The English verb "to be" is irregular - "I am", "you are", "he is".

While the Irish verb is also irregular, it's not irregular in this particular way.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.