"Sometimes I go, sometimes not."

Translation:Parfois j'y vais, parfois non.

December 30, 2012

34 Comments


amuzulo

Why is "Parfois j'y vais, parfois pas." wrong?

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Your proposal is correct and common.

February 24, 2013

ubernichts

And it is being accepted now.

November 25, 2013

johncopter

How come it has to be "j'y vais" and not "je vais"?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

"je vais" does not stand alone. It has to go with the place where you go. Here, it is "y", which means "there".

December 30, 2012

BlackSea

Really?! Then how come they give these two answers (never mind even "par" that's out of place)? Had that been the case, the first sentence would've had it it, too, no?

<pre>Parfois je pars, parfois non. Parfois j'y vais, parfois non. </pre>

Otherwise, I do agree that this fragment makes no sense just like many others. "Y" is supposed to be used if you have previously talked about a location, which is obviously not the case.

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Verb "partir" can stand alone, without a hint about a destination. "aller" does not.

February 18, 2013

sw5230

Thank you! So partir and aller can 'parfois' be interchangable?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, when we leave a place, we usually say "j'y vais" meaning "I leave or I go", even if nobody knows where we are actually going to.

April 1, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

What about "Ça va, ça vient"? Or does that rule only apply to the physical sense of the word?

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"ça va, ça vient" is essentially figurative, but it cannot translate "sometimes I go, sometimes I don't" because the speaker is not involved in that impersonal expression and it does not express a movement.

January 5, 2014

markon

They accepted my "je vais" and suggested j'y vais as another translation

June 25, 2014

Kylaryn

"aller" requires an object...barring none, it needs an "y". Much like English requires a subject so you must say "It is raining", even though there is really no "it". It's called an "expletive pronoun". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expletive_pronoun

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

A very interesting reference because it is similar in French but we generally call it "sujet apparent" in an "impersonal expression" (il fait beau, il faut, il est nécessaire...) I must admit that calling it a "dummy" pronoun is even nicer.

April 4, 2013

Kylaryn

Yeah, it's a fascinating phenomenon. I remember being struck with the thought of "semantic weight" of words in my linguistic classes. In a certain sense, aller summons the 'y' like a moon around a planet.

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

How smart!

April 5, 2013

AnnaTall

and poetic!

September 10, 2013

ChanBeauge

Thanks to kylaryn and sidesurf very nicely put

April 19, 2014

HollywoodF1

This has to do with transitive and intransitive verbs. In French dictionaries, this is annotated as v.t. and v.i., respectively. A transitive verb requires an object, an intransitive verb requires no object, and many verbs are both. Transitive: To have. ex: I have a book. Intransitive: To Die. Ex. He is dying.

Confusion arises when a verb is transitive in French, where it may be commonly used intransitively in English. Actually, "To Go" is transitive in English too, but the object is omitted as being understood. Ex. I'm going in 10 minutes. This may be shorthand for I'm going to the store in 10 minutes, or I'm going there in 10 minutes. Or Are you going? Yes, I'm going (there.) Thus, in French-- J'y vais.

January 8, 2014

jcboy14

je vais is accepted. *)

June 17, 2014

Dentarthurdent42

What is the difference between "parfois" and "quelquefois"?

January 5, 2014

M132T003C

I just answered “Parfois je vais, parfois non.” and it was accepted as a correct answer. Reading these comments though, it would seem to be an error. Is it?

November 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

the wrong part is "je vais" that has to be "j'y vais"

November 6, 2013

gizmojojo

I would like to see "des fois" added to the possibilities of translating "sometimes". Unless we only want to keep more formal expressions, "des fois" is very common in spoken French and more of a colloquial expression. Anyone agree?

November 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't, sorry, "des fois" is not correct French as a stand-alone, only in expressions like "il y a des fois où..."

November 26, 2013

gizmojojo

Definitely not proper written French, but much more common than parfois in spoken French in Canada. It's just a possibility that can be added, not to say that it is better than "parfois". "Des fois, oui" I hear all the time.

November 26, 2013

Svun7

For what it's worth, in southwest France I heard des fois all the time. It was far more common in my experience. I can't comment on the other regions, or on what's used in professional environments. It's true that I can't remember seeing it written.

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

For your information, using "des fois" is not regional, it is just bad French.

February 3, 2014

nproiett

Just to be safe, if I was to say, "Sometimes I go," would I say in French "Parfois t'y vas"?

January 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

sometimes I go = parfois j'y vais

parfois t'y vas = sometimes you go. it is incorrect in writing because "tu" is never elided.

January 10, 2014

Lavmarx

I used "Parfois j'en vais" and got corrected to "je m'en vais" what does the "m' " actually do there?

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"s'en aller" is a reflexive verb.

May 11, 2014

eitan.B

J'en vais is also acceptable, no?

June 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this verbal phrase is reflexive: je m'en vais, tu t'en vas, il/elle/on s'en va, nous nous en allons, vous vous en allez, ils/elles d'en vont.

June 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.