1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man kan ikke tvinge en hest …

"Man kan ikke tvinge en hest til å hoppe."

Translation:One cannot force a horse to jump.

July 17, 2015

14 Comments


Sangfroidish

og man kan ta det med til vann, men man kan ikke tvinge det til å drikke.


madgregor

den not det, if you're referring to the horse


babbeloergosum

Is that an expression or just a fact?


EN218

it's an expression: You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink. Meaning you can offer education, say, but you can't make people take advantage of it. .... Asked to use "horticulture" in a sentence, Dorothy Parker said, "You can lead a whore to culture, but you can't make her think."


LuisAnaya10

In Spanish we had the same, but we use a donkey instead of a horse. "Puedes llevar el burro al rio, pero no puedes obligarlo a beber". It relates to the fact that donkeys are stubborn by nature.


duolingoHepCat

I think EN218 was asking whether Duolingo's Norwegian sentence "Man kan ikke tvinge en hest til å hoppe." was a random weird sentence or an actual Norwegian saying. Is it actually the Norwegian equivalent of the American English saying, "You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."


ep_nl

I don't know if it is an expression. But surely one can force a horse to jump. But please understand I don't favour any form of force. :)


jar30pma23

You can force the horse to jump, but you cannot force it to drink!!


WhassupNerds

not even the Force from Star Wars?


renska

You can certainly try to teach a horse to jump and to an extent, force one to (up... to a point. Maybe 2 feet/.6 m), but if a horse really doesn't want to jump, it really isn't worth the bother. Find the horse another job, and find yourself a horse that likes to jump. Because that's much more fun for everyone... (Yes, I have a riding lesson tomorrow ;-)


Ondtogviltonsket

When do we must use the particles Til and For to write the infinitive tense ? Here it was written - Hesten til å hoppe - But what if it was a verb in the place of the noun Hesten ?


Gulpepper

"make a horse jump", "force a horse to jump". There's your reason :)


Arkhaeaeon

Just ask yourself whether 'til' and 'for' replace the phrase 'in order to...' rather than it simply being the infinitive or bare infinitive after an auxiliary verb.

Han liker å arbeide (he likes to work) = infinitive. Han vil arbeide (he will/wants to work) = bare infinitive after auxiliary verb. Han reise med bil for å spare penger (he travels by car to save money) = two verbs joined by 'in order to...'.

I hope that helps.


Arkhaeaeon

Just ask yourself whether 'til' and 'for' replace the phrase 'in order to...' rather than it simply being the infinitive or bare infinitive after an auxiliary verb.

Han liker å arbeide (he likes to work) = infinitive. Han vil arbeide (he will/wants to work) = bare infinitive after auxiliary verb. Han reise med bil for å spare penger (he travels by car to save money) = two verbs joined by 'in order to...'.

I hope that helps you!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.