1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial ne estas spegulo en la …

"Kial ne estas spegulo en la banĉambro?"

Translation:Why is there no mirror in the bathroom?

July 17, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

daniel_bohrer

Ĉar mi estas vampiro.

May 9, 2016

Emmanuel_Almazan

"cxar", cxu ne?. Kio estas la malsimilo inter "cxar" kaj "tial"?

May 10, 2016

mizinamo

Mi portas pluvombrelon, ĉar pluvas. = I am carrying an umbrella because it is raining.

Mi portas pluvombrelon, tial pluvas. = I am carrying an umbrella; that's why it is raining. (= ... and because of that, it is raining)

Ambaŭ donas kialon, sed en la unua frazo, la pluvado estas la kialo por la portado de pluvombrelo, sed en la dua, la portado estas kialo por la pluvado.

May 11, 2016

Emmanuel_Almazan

Dankon mizinamo!

May 11, 2016

daniel_bohrer

Kompreneble! "Tial" sonis malnatura al mi kiam mi tajpis ĝin ^^

May 10, 2016

metagrobologist

What is the difference to saying "why is the mirror not in the bathroom?"

July 17, 2015

anthony287_

That would imply that there is a mirror somewhere. Whereas the original sentence doesn't imply it. There could be no mirror in the house at all and someone may still ask the original question whereas yours would be grammatically incorrect due to the presence of the mirror, or rather the lack thereof.

July 22, 2015

mizinamo

"Kial la spegulo ne estas en la banĉambro?"

Big difference: "la spegulo" (since you used definite "the mirror"). Second difference, the word order.

July 17, 2015

AnnetteMetselaar

why is "Why there is no mirror in the bathroom" not good. For me it is exactly the same as "why is there no mirror in the bathroom"! Don't see the difference...

February 21, 2016

mizinamo

Word order: one starts "why there is..." and the other starts "why is there...".

As a normal question in English, it has to be "Why is there ...?".

The other word order would be used in an indirect question, such as in "I don't know why there is ...."

You can't use one word order in the other situation.

I'm guessing from your name that you're Dutch? Isn't it similar there? "Waarom is er een spiegel in de badkamer?" maar "Ik weet niet, waarom er geen spiegel in de badkamer is" with different word order.

February 21, 2016

AnnetteMetselaar

Thanks! And yes, I am Dutch. My English is good enough to follow the lessons, but sometimes I am tested for my knowledge of the English language, not my understanding of Esperanto. And I think that shouldn't be! If I wanted that, I would follow lessons English...

February 21, 2016

ErnestoPerales

Look at the bright side: You are learning one language and fine tuning another!

February 26, 2016

SimonFarrelly

When you mistake spegulo for silverware for some reason and the person voicing their outrage seems a bit mad :D

December 1, 2017

jimnice

It doesn't matter how many times I listen, It can't hear "Kial ne". To me it sounds like "Kian le". My question is: Is the audio right for this sentence?

August 4, 2015

Emmanuel_Almazan

I don't know how it sounded six months ago, probably the audio was updated, but now I can clearly hear "kial ne".

February 12, 2016

jimnice

Actually it does sound better to me now. I think that it relates more to how my ear has become attuned the language where it wasn't earlier. I used the struggle with ALL Esperanto audio -- now it has become much more familiar.

February 13, 2016

-Zorua-

Why do bathrooms always have mirrors?

March 21, 2016

Scorpyn

What's the difference between banĉambro and necesejo?

June 25, 2016

mizinamo

A necesejo is a room with a toilet. It's a room for "performing the necessities" - defecating and urinating.

A banĉambro is a room with a bathtub, a shower, or at least a sink. It's a room for washing.

Some rooms have both, but not all, so if you want to empty your bladder and ask for the banĉambro, you may end up in a room with a bathtub and a sink but no toilet; and conversely, behind a door marked necesejo you may not find a shower.

June 26, 2016

solumaenus

I feel like this was the mirror that those people took somewhere else.

January 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.