1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĝi estas restoracio."

"Ĝi estas restoracio."

Translation:It is a restaurant.

July 17, 2015

5 Comments


arthur0703

Why not mangxejo ^-^?
And, why do we use gxi in this sentence? I thought that if we use gxi in explanation, we use only estas without gxi...


mihxal

"Manĝejo" is a place of eating, so it can be for example dining-room.

"Estas restoracio" would mean "There is a restaurant" not "It is a restaurant"


arthur0703

Ah, exactly! Mi dankas vin multe!


wolfleis

Esperanto ends with anto. Would have been better to let this word also end with -anto which would make restauranto.


arthur0703

The suffix (affix) -anto means something like -ing in English. Esperanto means hoping (esperi = to hope). That's like Dr. Zamenhof was signing.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.