Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella lleva al niño a la cama."

Translation:She carries the boy to the bed.

5 years ago

142 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Never really thought about holding/carrying a child as "wearing" him. This sentence definitely needs better dictionary hints. Really, what this site needs is "expression hints" for when learning one word just isn't going to teach you the sentence.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Llevar can be translated mostly as "to take". There is no "to wear" in Spanish, and how you get that verb is by "llevar puesto". Unfortunately "puesto" is commonly omitted because normally the context will tell you where are you standing. I believe if you remember this, you'll be fine.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Very helpful hint, gracias!

5 years ago

devkid321

llevar also means to carry, I first learned it as meaning to carry so when you say "ella esta llevando un vestido", you are literally saying she is carrying a dress but it translates to wear.

4 years ago

CornellAsh

But in a sense she is physically carrying just not in a literal sense with her hands... Idk why it seems to help so I can wrap my head around this concept...

4 years ago

RamNagel

Yes, in the context of clothes "llevar" can obviously mean "to wear" which is the same as carrying around clothes but just not using your hands.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

@RamNagel, in your message below, where it is below, because the Duolingo programmers recently altogether totally screwed up where messages get shown in a thread, what I think you mean is that "llevar" can be translated as the English word, "wear," and not that it MEANS "wear" because the situation is just as RAMOSRAUL directly stated: "there is no 'to wear' in Spanish." This means there is no Spanish word which MEANS "wear." What a word means in a language and what the word can be translated to in another language are two entirely different matters, and it is a gross error to be using the words, "MEAN," and, "TRANSLATE," interchangably.

And as far as "in the context of clothes" is concerned there are a great many instances in which the English verb,"take" would apply. Many, many, many.

This is not a matter if opinion or preferernce or whatever one might like to believe about what seems to oneself to be "obvious."

It is the way it is. Like or not, accept it or not. It is reality.

2 years ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

What is " puesto"?

2 years ago

jmanbrown

Isnt "tocar" to take?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

You're probably thinking of "tomar". I know I mix those up all the time!

4 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

yep

2 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Tocar is to touch, also to play an instrument. I cannot figure out from the top of my head a special situation where that could be the case, so I would quite confidently say "no, it isn't"

4 years ago

Connie866647

"Tomar" to take, i see as take in like food or drink, or take for yourself. Whereas llevar, to take, meaning take somewhere else.

2 years ago

athelasath

Thanks for clearing this up, I translated "He wears the red shoes" wrong. I translated that he took the shoes since that's how I always understood it as a kid.

2 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

It's the same in German - 'tragen' is to wear and carry.

4 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

And in French porter.

4 years ago

danainai

and in ancient greek ' φοράω - φορώ ' (though now a days it only means wear)

3 years ago

Atokirina

Similar in Lithuanian... Nešti - to carry, nešioti (continuous) - to wear (or carry continuously).

3 years ago

Atokirina

Just like in Russian, BTW...

3 years ago

RamNagel

And it is the same in Afrikaans (South African Dutch): "dra" is to wear and carry. In the context of clothes, obviously the "wear" usage is more common.

2 years ago

Ragg272
Ragg272

Didn t think of that, and i am german...

2 years ago

kevindickerson

I see the correct hint for lleva, "takes"

5 years ago

AraceliEmber

I learned in school that llevar is more "to carry", but that's basically the same as "to take".

4 years ago

lolcoolj

I keep about.com open for this reason

5 years ago

BCaruso

I played this slowly several time, and all I could hear was "chiva" for lleva.

5 years ago

Allegory

There are places is South America that pronounce LL (and Y) kind of like the 's' in measure. Por ejemplo, llamar sounds like zhamar and yo is zho

5 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

Its like how some people pronounce the double L with a "j" sound, I guess the s~z sound is in between those two...

3 years ago

dielsonsales

Like the si in vision? It's how we pronounce the j in Portuguese and French.

2 years ago

Kathallia

yes, living in Spain taught me that they pronounce 'll' like 'hy'. like a 'y' sound, but with this heavy breath before it like 'h'. /h/yeva :)

5 years ago

alan.mwoodford

Me too, I kept playing it and it sounded like "chiva" not "yeva"

5 years ago

Sugarbunnylet

My boyfriend is 100% mexican and says they pronounce ll like a j. So lleva is pronounced jeva. The duolingo spanish has been great for me since it is mexican influence xD

3 years ago

fermanhakan

me too I heard "ch" not "y"

4 years ago

Eillom
Eillom

In english, to take someone to bed implies a romantic situation. I.e. you would put your child to bed, but never take them to bed. Is there a way to distinguish this in spanish? This seems to mean the former but not the latter.

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

In spanish is not romantic when is a child. you can take a child to the bed, but this is not romatic. If you take your girlfriend to the bed, this is romantic.

4 years ago

EbeneezerAl

If you translated el niño as the child, then no. Not romantic at all, but if you translated it as the boy, then it could depending on context. Boy does suggest youth, but not necessarily so much youth that a sexual context is inappropriate. So "She takes the boy to bed," can certainly be read as being a bit racy. At least in English.

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Thank you,

I think that in Hispanish "Ella se lleva al muchacho a la cama", can certainly be read as being a bit racy. But if we used the word "niño" this is inappropriate.

4 years ago

SraKaren1

We. Are. Not. Learning. English. I'm sorry, but it is kind of frustrating for me to constantly read "In English we say this..." We are learning Spanish - not as a translation of English, but as it's own language.

That being said, I took/carried my children to bed every night until they outgrew it. <shrug>

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you for saying this, SraKaren1!!! Have five lingots on me.

2 years ago

SraKaren1

WOW! Thanks, tessbee!!

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

No hay de qué ;)

2 years ago

SeanDraper

I also read this and thought it had a romantic connotation. ie. 'She takes the boy to bed' ... of course this is a little creepy.

4 years ago

Ezehelm
Ezehelm

Just an observation: It's interesting how it's creepy in English, but not (as far as I know), Malay, Arabic, Spanish, or Mandarin.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I think we English speaking people just have dirty minds.

4 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

I agree. Nice way to put it. You can't really say much of anything in English around the wrong people and have it NOT sound like some sort of innuendo....

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

If you know what I mean

2 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Put the translation reads "...to the bed". without the "the", the sentence could be inferred as romantic, but it seems more similar to "takes the boy to school".

4 years ago

LadyLissaND

Think of the translation as "to carry" instead of "to take". In English, we say "She carries the child to bed. "

3 years ago

anthonyrdunn

michisjourdi's explanation of al nino vs el nino obviously still has some of us confused. Can someone please explain why you would say. 'Ella lleva a la nina a la cama" instead of " Ella lleve la nina a la cama.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

This link should help you. It explains the situation better than I do.

5 years ago

duolearner12345

That was very helpful, thanks!

5 years ago

Tristan.Cozens

Thanks, what a great website :)

5 years ago

xmmiao

thank you!

5 years ago

Nicolaupt

I still don't understand it...

5 years ago

DimitriKiselkov

when the object of the verb is a person, you have to use "a" after the verb. and then "a" + "el" = "al"

4 years ago

quinnculver

Should "She puts the child to bed" be okay?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

I think the idea is to learn how to use "llevar" in Spanish, with it's objects. Aside from that, yes, that's the meaning of the sentence after all. Although there are many expressions similar to this one, the right idiom you are looking for there is "Ella acuesta al niño". That's the equivalent to "She puts the child to bed".

Acostar is a verb that means "the process to lay". You can say "acostado = laying (in bed)" as in: -Would you come and play paintball with us in the living room? -No, I'm in bed already = No, ya estoy acostado. This verb is mainly used with people, although can be used some times with animals. However the correct use for animals and things is "tumbar(se)". In Spain is rather common to use "tumbar" for people too, so do not be offended if you ever hear it, but you can remark the right use ;)

5 years ago

Ranchers1

You folks discussing these sentences is sooooo helpful. Thank you. This ability is truly what sets Duolingo apart.

4 years ago

patm

Not only that but "She takes the child to bed." can mean that she is having sex with the child

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Funny enough, it can also mean that in Spanish. Though acostarse con [somebody] would mean that (among the long list of verbs for this purpose, this is no vulgarism), llevar a [someody] a la cama can also be used. I do believe is perhaps linked with a translation from English.... but really I have no idea of the background.

Just as fun fact, Yacer (to lay) can be used as synonym of acostarse, although is "old" Spanish. You will find it in old texts and poetry though. The use is not exactly the same, as nobody would say "voy a yacer". It was used as acostarse con = yacer con. Nevertheless it is still used sometimes as "to lay" in a broader context.

4 years ago

daweshillroad

@quinnculver - Yes that is the way an english speaker would say this.

5 years ago

radarada22

i read somewhere that when you use a verb that refers to a person (i am not sure that i said this right), you always use A in front of that person.

Exemple> yo apoyo A mi padre; ella lee un livro a su hijo; veo a tu maestre entre los estudiantes...

i think that is the reason for AL (a+el)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think you're right. She carries the child to the bed. (accepted)

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, when a person or personified object (like your pet) is the direct object, you use the personal 'a'. The direct object is the noun that is receiving the action of the transitive verb. "I kissed the king." The king is being kissed, so he is the direct object and would require the 'a' in Spanish.

You are correct about al=a+el too. In Spanish, a el becomes al.

4 years ago

nomism
nomism

I understand the "al" nino --- but I don't understand why the "a" before la cama?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

'A' before 'la cama' is the more standard use of the word: to. Usually 'a' means 'to' when it is not the 'personal a'. She takes him where? to the bed.

3 years ago

gasiormichal

What's the purpose of using "al" in this sentance? Whould it be still OK if there was "el" instead or does "al" imply the actual act of taking something from place to place?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

al is a contraction of a + el and here you are using the personal a (referring to the child) so al is necessary. If you were to say, "She takes the (female) child to the bed." it would be Ella lleva a la niña a la cama.

5 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

So, how would one differentiate between someone taking clothes somewhere and them wearing clothes to that same somewhere?

4 years ago

ludwig3655

Good question. Maybe the sentence would be the same? Ricky: "Yo llevo ropa a su casa." Lucy: "Well, I should hope so!"

3 years ago

bdawsn

For those of us confused by the «al» in this sentence, it is a contraction using the personal a and el. Those are a couple of grammer topics that are ignored in most immersion courses. Duo covered contractions in the prepositions tips but I haven't seen anything about personal a. Here is a good link: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm I hope this helps!

3 years ago

Bgurz

Thanks

3 years ago

PaulineAnn

I found the expression "Comida para llevar" Take away or carry away food - helps me remember the meaning of "Llevar"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

In Hispanic neighborhoods in the USA, you see signs "Comida para llever" or more commonly 'LLEVER" which in American English would translate to "Carry out" (food).

5 years ago

rosythorn

Can I not say brings the child to bed? Or is this English incorrect? I think I have said this mulitple times in English. I brought him to bed.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It is correct English. It may be that they don't accept bring because they want the translation for take/lleva.

5 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

I really can't think of a good situation in english to use "bring" outside of a command. I think the sentence means takes like escorts or guides.

4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Oh, and maybe future tense, will bring for example

4 years ago

greenmachine19

Llevar could mean someone is holding or wearing something (context could clear it up; if it is obvious it is something worn then llevar can imply llevar puestro and puestro can be omitted). Llevar puestro means it is certainly worn and not being held.

4 years ago

tylerdurden007

I am really confused about why is al used here

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

When the object of the verb is a person you use a after the verb

A + El = Al

4 years ago

mslade81

"She brings..." was not accepted but it seems correct to me. I reported it.

4 years ago

DanielMorg18

Why is it "lleva al niño" and not "lleva el niño" for takes the boy? I'm reading the like "she takes to the boy to the bed"...

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Daniel - because whenever you have an action verb (take/lleva) + a masculine person (boy/ el niño) you have to have this "a" before the "el, and then the "a and the "el" become contracted to al. So, "take the boy/lleva el niño" becomes "lleva al niño". When it is a feminine person (like "niñA") it is "a la niña" [not contracted].

This is also done not just to persons but also to animals when you have personal relationship with one, like when it's your pet , for example, or your neighbor's.

2 years ago

akwok

"She brings the boy to the bed" is not the same as "She takes the boy to the bed"?

5 years ago

BCaruso

In English, "bring" refers to going toward something, while "take" refers to going away from something. For example: "Take him home, please." "Yes, I"ll bring him with me when I leave."

4 years ago

vicki.kura

This would make her sentence even more correct. After all, you are "bringing" the boy towards the bed. Both are correct usage in this case.

Duolingo is trying to get you to use a specific word in this practice session "lleve" which means "take".

4 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Isn't it pronounced [ieva] as in "year", not [jeva] as in "jungle"? Also, I never stumbled uppon "llevar AL nino". Shouldn't it be "Ella lleva EL nino al la cama"? Please correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

grandta13

The soft J sound that you heard is fairly common in Latin America. You may have heard someone with a Mexican accent speaking English pronounce 'you' as 'jyū'. They do this because the consonantal y and ll sounds are pronounced as such with their dialect.

4 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

What is the difference between tomar and llevar?

4 years ago

DimitriKiselkov

tomar = to take, llevar = wear (...clothes) or to bring (...something to someone, or somewhere)

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Llevar is take, not bring. Traer is bring. Here are some examples for the differences between tomar and llevar. They aren't absolute definitive rules, rather they are descriptions of how the verbs are usually used.

Tomar is to take (for your personal use). So tomar for taking pills (as in you swallow them), taking taxis, taking a picture, take the train. Llevar is take as in you transport something. Take dish to a dinner. Take groceries to your mother. Take a tent when you camp. Take pills to somebody else.

This breaks down when the words aren't specifically meant as 'to take'. Llevar is used for clothes which are being worn, despite them being for personal use. As I noted, this isn't a foolproof method of determining which verb to use. It would be much easier if multiple words didn't have an exponential amount of meanings.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Which goes to show how even the translation/learning sites can be incorrect. I got my info on the two you corrected me on from them. Dang it!

More lingots for you. :)

4 years ago

vicki.kura

llevar is to take also.

4 years ago

desertpelican

Why not "Ella lleva el niño a la coma "? When should I use "al niño" instead of "el niño" /

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

You should use it when the object of the verb is a person.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Not sure if you mistyped here "coma" instead of "cama"?

4 years ago

isabera

Why before "el niño" is there an "a" ? ( al = a + el ) A takes B to C = A lleva a B a C ?

4 years ago

neenskeeez

Why is '' ella lleva el nino a la cama'' wrong?

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Why personal "a" is being used in the sentence. Also in , voy a la escuela.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

That "a" in your example is a different "a" than the one used with a person/personified Direct Object, like "niño". That "a" in your sentence translates to the English preposition "to" (to the bed). Like in your phrase, "voy a la escuela" = "go(es) to school".

2 years ago

raymond.b.1

Why not "She puts the boy to bed"? "She takes the boy to the bed" sounds like she wants to make love to him.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

"Take to bed", maybe. That can be ambiguous. I believe "take to the bed" only can mean physical relocation.

3 years ago

danyulsun

"llevar" in this context is "to carry"

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Hah! I do agree with you, but the Great Dogged Owl is so so so pertinacious. I've tried "to carry" for "llevar" many times in different exercises but it's never been accepted.

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Ok, but, 'the boy' is ' el niño' , so why this sentence says: 'ella lleva AL niño a la cama' ?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

al is a contraction of a el. When referring to a person, as opposed to an object, you normally put a "personal a" before the noun. So, because a boy is a person, "el niño" becomes "al niño".

The rules for the Personal a are a bit complicated, but you can read more about it here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

thanks a million

2 years ago

Kathallia

Can someone explain the usage of 'al' and 'a la' again? I'm sorry, I often understand the explanations in context, then something like this comes up and it doesn't make sense again... "She takes to the boy to the bed".... Whyyyy!?

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

""al = a el"".......... but ---"a el"--- It is wrong.

I go to the school.... yo voy al colegio "or" yo voy a la escuela.

Why? because "colegio" is a masculine word and "escuela" is a female word

to the boy = al niño------------to the girl = a la niña.

4 years ago

DanielMorg18

But why say "she takes (or carries) to the boy to the bed"???

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Daniel, I've replied to your comment (above), but let me just add here, if I may. The Spanish "a" before "el niño" (al niño) and "la niña" (a la niña) has no English equivalent. It is called "the personal 'a'. This only occurs in Spanish but not in English.

But the "a" in "a la cama" translates to the English preposition "to".

"... to (the) school" = "a la escuela"

"... to (the) school" = "al colegio"

"... to the house" = "a la casa"

"... to the building" = "al edificio"

"... to (the) bed" = "a la cama"

So in other words, what you have here are two different "A's" which perform different functions in a sentence. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I don't know that. Maybe, it is an effect of the literal translation?

She takes the child to the bed

3 years ago

Conisbrough

llevar can also mean to carry,however,I played this sentence several times,and never caught the pronunciation as llevar,I heard it as "jevar" with a "J"

4 years ago

seacrow
seacrow

Could it also be "She brings the child to bed?" I entered this and was marked wrong but I thought llevar had the sense of "bring" as well.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

It can. Illevar has many meanings.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Spanish differentiates between llevar and traer/take and bring. Let's think in first person present tense. Llevar is to take something to a place the speaker is not standing at the moment she is speaking. Traer is to bring an object to the location the speaker is currently at. So you can traer the child to bed if you are standing at the bed when you say it. You would use the verb llevar if you are going to take the child to bed and you are not currently in the bedroom when you describe your action.

I know that it gets murky in English for some speakers. We say we are bringing food to a dinner. In Spanish, you would have to use llevar unless you are already present at the dinner when you describe the action. Then you will have brought the food and therefore you would use traer. If you're going to the store to get food, again use traer because you are bringing it back home to where you are. Unless of course, you are taking it to somewhere you are not presently. Then you are llevando!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Nice! Thank you for the explanations. Now, to figure out how to store all of that in my head...

Have a lingo on me.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Thanks! Remember that this is a matter of perspective. The person at the dinner waiting for you to arrive will speak of what you are going to 'traer'. You will be 'llevando' something until you get there, at which point you 'trajiste' a dish.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Of course, llevar as 'carry' confuses this a little. Just remember that if you were already at the place you were carrying it to, you would have put it down already! If you are carrying it, you haven't yet arrived at the place it is going. This doesn't have to be true. You may just be showing your strength off. It's just a way to remember it and still have it make sense.

4 years ago

girafficorn

I was taught that llevar meant to bring, so I said "she brings the boy to the bed." Is there any reason why that would be unacceptable?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Llevar is take or carry. Traer is bring. In English we sometimes say bring when we mean take, but Spanish is more distinct.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razón y el computador del Duolingo no tiene la significa "to bring" para llevar. Se usa el verbo traer para "to bring".

3 years ago

MelanieBai

"She puts the child to bed" was not accepted...

4 years ago

billll

the ll sounds like a z.

4 years ago

pbesong

she "brings" the boy to bed is incorrect?

4 years ago

NadirBensaker

I don't understand why "al" nino ????? and not "el" nino ????? please help !!

4 years ago

NadirBensaker

i still don't get al niño

4 years ago

arrozfromage
arrozfromage

Is she Pilar Ternera?

4 years ago

runninbear

i wrote 'she puts the child to bed' and got it wrong

4 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I wrote "Ella lleva el niño a la cama", but DL tells me it should be "Ella lleva al niño a la cama." How the heck is "al" correct?!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Your question is answered in the comments above. Please read comments before posting questions.

4 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I couldn't find my answer there. I know that "al" is usually composed of "a" and "el", which means "to the". E.g.: Yo voy al colegio - I go to (the) college. By why would there be an "al" before "niño"?. This doesn't make ANY sense, since I'm taking THE boy (el niño) to bed.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

This has to do with the personal "a" not "a as in to the". It is contracted "a + el" the same way.

4 years ago

Noe326903

This may have already been asked, but what is wrong with "Ella lleva el nino a la cama" (aside from no accent over the "n")?

3 years ago

viejitablanquita

For this sentence, might "put" be a better translation for "lleva?" To say "takes," in English, ever so slightly implies a sexual connotation, which context would clarify, however... You might be told to "take" the boy to his room, but it will be, "put" him to bed. Probably omit "the" before bed too.

3 years ago

devkid321

llevar can also mean to carry

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duolingo has never accepted "carry" for "llevar" (at least in my experience). I have tried using it in different exercises with "llevar" and it's always been declined. (Oct 27, 2015)

2 years ago

sergoreg

Why there is 'a' in front of 'cama' which is not a live object?

3 years ago

RaviOnline

"a" there means "to" the bed.

3 years ago

CorrinaCou

In English we usually accept "She puts the child to bed".

2 years ago

AMSgizmo21

This is definitely unusual. The previous sentence was about a wife wearing a blue dress, then they use the same word for what a person is doing with/to a child, and I did initially think that it meant she wears the child to the bed...? When that didn't make sense I came here. So technically, because she is holding the child/has a child on her shoulder or in her arms, would carrying, taking, and holding also be lleva?

2 years ago

Falling_Up_3

Why is there an a after nino? I thought you only put that for people and animals

2 years ago