"Han setter inn en annonse i avisen."

Translation:He places an advertisement in the newspaper.

July 17, 2015

14 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

Is there a "g" sound in "annonse"?

July 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can pronounce the last 'n' either [n] or [ŋ].

July 17, 2015

1DiogoRocha1

Literally translating, this should be something like "He sets in an advertisement in the newspaper". Am i right?

January 10, 2017

jlosi1

with some comma's it makes more sense: He sets in, an advertisement, in the newspaper" then you can easily see that "setter inn" = places as in to place something.

July 18, 2017

Slang67

In American English, we'd say "He's putting an ad in the paper." Is this an acceptable answer? I got it wrong with that (though my keyboard didn't respond right and didn't spell paper right and I didn't notice until after I hit Enter. That's not what was shown as wrong, though. It said I didn't use "in the" though I did.)

October 30, 2018

Regney
Mod

It's accepted on our end. But if paper wasn't spelled correctly, that was probably the reason. The 'underline' indicator doesn't always line up with the error.

If it happens again and you're sure there were no spelling errors, take a screenshot to submit as a bug here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

October 30, 2018

Slang67

I did get this one again later on in the lesson and I was able to enter in what I would say (correctly) and it was accepted. Thanks! :-)

November 1, 2018

Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

November 1, 2018

mysmallworld

If ''sets'' is accepted, shouldn't ''He is setting an advertisement in the newspaper.'' also be correct? I'm a little confused.

April 5, 2019

mysmallworld

Would ''inserts'' be correct instead of ''places''?

April 5, 2019

Regney
Mod

To "place an ad" is idiomatic. It means paying a fee to have one's ad/advert/advertisement published in a recognized publication (e.g., newspaper/magazine) or on a recognized site (e.g., Kijiji, eBay).

If you use the word, "insert," it has a different meaning. Inserting (something) in/into a newspaper means to physically set it between the pages, like a bookmark or, perhaps, to conceal something.

"Set" and "is setting" aren't idiomatic (in this context) in English, but they're accepted because it makes it easy to remember the correct Norwegian word, i.e., setter (inn).

April 5, 2019

mysmallworld

Thank you very much for your answer!

I tried using ''is setting'' but was marked wrong.

Actually I have always thought that ''placing an ad'' and ''insert an ad'' were the same thing. In fact I would have used them both to mean ''insert something physically inside a newspaper'' and ''publish an advertisement in newspaper''.

In any case, thank you again!

April 5, 2019

Regney
Mod

"Is setting" is accepted on our end. It may have been a bug. Unfortunately, those crop up from time to time. :(

EDIT:
The person (programmer/typesetter) who is responsible for the content of the publication actually does "insert/set" the ad in place, so I'll add "insert" as a possible translation. Bear in mind that it can take up to a few days for new additions to propagate. :0)

April 5, 2019

mysmallworld

Ok, that's fine. It happens sometimes :)

I just wanted to be sure of the correct answers.

Thanks!

April 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.