1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han setter inn en annonse i …

"Han setter inn en annonse i avisen."

Translation:He places an advertisement in the newspaper.

July 17, 2015

18 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

Is there a "g" sound in "annonse"?


fveldig
Mod

You can pronounce the last 'n' either [n] or [ŋ].


Slang67

In American English, we'd say "He's putting an ad in the paper." Is this an acceptable answer? I got it wrong with that (though my keyboard didn't respond right and didn't spell paper right and I didn't notice until after I hit Enter. That's not what was shown as wrong, though. It said I didn't use "in the" though I did.)


Regney

It's accepted on our end. But if paper wasn't spelled correctly, that was probably the reason. The 'underline' indicator doesn't always align with the error.

If it happens again and you're sure there were no spelling errors, take a screenshot to submit as a bug here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Slang67

I did get this one again later on in the lesson and I was able to enter in what I would say (correctly) and it was accepted. Thanks! :-)


1DiogoRocha1

Literally translating, this should be something like "He sets in an advertisement in the newspaper". Am i right?


mysmallworld

If ''sets'' is accepted, shouldn't ''He is setting an advertisement in the newspaper.'' also be correct? I'm a little confused.


mysmallworld

Would ''inserts'' be correct instead of ''places''?


Regney

To "place an ad" is idiomatic. It means paying a fee to have one's ad/advert/advertisement published in a recognized publication (e.g., newspaper/magazine) or on a recognized site (e.g., Kijiji, eBay).

If you use the word, "insert," it has a different meaning. Inserting (something) in/into a newspaper means to physically set it between the pages, like a bookmark or, perhaps, to conceal something.

"Set" and "is setting" aren't idiomatic (in this context) in English, but they're accepted because it makes it easy to remember the correct Norwegian word, i.e., setter (inn).


mysmallworld

Thank you very much for your answer!

I tried using ''is setting'' but was marked wrong.

Actually I have always thought that ''placing an ad'' and ''insert an ad'' were the same thing. In fact I would have used them both to mean ''insert something physically inside a newspaper'' and ''publish an advertisement in newspaper''.

In any case, thank you again!


Regney

"Is setting" is accepted on our end. It may have been a bug. Unfortunately, those crop up from time to time. :(

EDIT:
The person (programmer/typesetter) who is responsible for the content of the publication actually does "insert/set" the ad in place, so I'll add "insert" as a possible translation. Bear in mind that it can take up to a few days for new additions to propagate. :0)


mysmallworld

Ok, that's fine. It happens sometimes :)

I just wanted to be sure of the correct answers.

Thanks!


NotPolice

Can the sentence be conateucted without the word "inn" or is this more like a common phrase in Norway?


Deliciae

You can omit "inn" here, but it would be more common to leave it in.


Birthing

'He put an ad in the paper' is wrong for some reason?


Regney

"Setter" is present tense. You could say, "He puts an ad in the paper," or "He is putting an ad in the paper."


iliya784415

when i type it right in Norwegian, the app says i typed it in English!


Regney

When technical issues arise, please take a screenshot, if possible, and submit it with a "Bug Report" via the Help option.

Thanks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.