Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hond zit voor het boek."

Translation:The dog sits in front of the book.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Voyta
Voyta

Now there's the big question: leest de hond de boek of niet?

3 years ago

SalmonWolf

Im so confused, i dont remember learning this. 'Voor het' together means in front of? If the dog sat for something (like food) would it still be 'voor het/de'?

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Ik krijgt "Hij staat in de voorkant van de bomen" voor " I am standing in front of the trees" van Google Translate. Please explain how this came into being. Thanks!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hmm, the translation of Google Translate is very off. It should be 'Ik sta voor de bomen' ('I am standing in front of the trees').

'The front' would be 'de voorkant', so maybe that's why it translates into that, but for the other words, I have no clue. Only that this proves that Google Translate is not correct all the time.. ;)

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

So it seems "in de voorkant van" stands for "in front of"! I'd rather go with "sta voor" :D Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'in de voorkant' is actually not correct Dutch at all, and it means 'in the front side'. 'At the front (side)', would be 'aan de voorkant', which is correct Dutch. ;)

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Okay so now I think maybe Google misunderstood it as "treeline" instead of "trees" and therefore, saying "in de voorkant". . . Ahh, forget it. Silly me! Sorry for your trouble.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No problem, no trouble at all! :)
Maybe Google misunderstood it, indeed.

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

On a sidenote, it is "ik krijg" instead of "ik krijgt" ;)

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

I don't know how I did that .... Het spijt me :)

3 years ago