1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él siguió bebiendo."

"Él siguió bebiendo."

Translation:He continued drinking.

October 15, 2013

32 Comments


Jiana30

would "Él siguió beber" have the same meaning?


Duck465596

You would put "Él siguió a beber" and it would mean he continued to drink. So it sort of means the same. But we are working with "ing's" =)


Ampus_Questor

But wouldn't Spanish, with its more restricted use of the present participle compared to English, prefer the infinitive anyway to translate 'drinking'?


PhillipMcN2

@Ampus_Questor

Not at all


haymeinsur

I have the same question.

My best guess is that perhaps the gerund form is form specific ongoing action, and the infinitive form is for a general act.

Like maybe saying "Él siguió beber" means he continued [the habit of] drinking. Like maybe he's an alcoholic.

And maybe saying "Él siguió bebiendo" means he continued drinking [in that moment]. Like you asked him to put the beer down, and he continued drinking it (bottle to lips, head tipped back).

Any thoughts/confirmation from anyone on that?


Ampus_Questor

Just that when you say 'gerund' - a verbal noun - you mean the present participle of the verb ' to drink'. Gerunds can be qualified by articles, participles can't.


RobChristiansen

siguir= (to) continue going (to) go on | sigue=follows |seguida/o/siguio – (he/she/it/you) continued/followed /taken/ consecutive | Seguiste – (you) followed
[She ‘follows’ the cigarette (sigue) to an early grave]


SamFerr

Has he stopped yet?


Duomail

“He kept on drinking“ is accepted.


liootas

Doesn't it mean 'he continued (for example, to speak) while drinking'? In French, it'd more clear: 'Il a continué en buvant'.


Yakuul

No, that's not how seguir works in spanish in general. I think we would be more likely to say, "él siguió a hablar mientras bebía.


EliTheArmadillo

BoJack Horseman's entire life summed up in one sentence.


GuyFinkill

'kept drinking' still not accepted 04/11/14


jevsimmons

"he kept drinking" should be correct right?


RuudHier

Reported Jan 9th 2014!


tecalai

I feel it should be accepted, but for me it is more usual to say 'He kept on drinking . . ." I don't know if the absence of 'on' would make a difference or not, and I am not sure it's actually more common than simply 'kept." It just may be my personal way of expression. Regardless of whether or not they accept it, you definitely have the right idea, and that's the most important thing.


RuudHier

This is the kind of detail or subtlety that a non-native speaker like myself would miss. You're probably right and it does seem more natural. I do think Duolingo should support it.


ecpitre

They still haven't corrected it as of 29 July, but I'm sure you're right!


JohnsonNing

Accepted now, May, 2019!


khaakenajaf

he kept /continued drinking? here preterite is used any reason?


AmandaCR2

He kept drinking is correct ;)


grandmompam

He continued drinking is the same as he kept drinking and should be accepted. But not on 8-12-17 yet.


RicardoVerde1

I cannot find any spanish dictionary source that translates seguir as to continue, except with con (as in siguio con bebiendo).


PhillipMcN2

@RicardoVerde1

It is in the dictionary. You just have to look in the right place. Are looking in the section regarding intransitive usage? This is right section of the dictionary where you should look.

https://www.lexico.com/es/definicion/seguir

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/seguir


RobChristiansen

followed= seguido continued= continuó/continuido . . . don't confuse me anymore than I already am!


Richard701743

It sounded to me like she was saying "viviendo" - He continued living.


sJDDv7fa

Welk yeah considering they're homophones


sJDDv7fa

Actually theyre not homophones but what makes the e sound like an i to you


elndon

I thought she said viviendo


kathylemerle

love to have a different woman´s voice - she is sooooo hard to understand sometimes!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.