Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"After the iconoclasm the king sent soldiers."

Translation:Na de beeldenstorm zond de koning soldaten.

3 years ago

3 Comments


C_Ballard

I a previous version of this sentence, "stuude"" was used and here "zond" is used. I used "stuurde" and it was rejected.

3 years ago

BenLee-Rod

I don't know what iconoclasm is in English let alone Dutch...

2 years ago

pinkfluffybrick

I was just looking up the difference between zond and stuurde.

  • Zond, past tense of zenden - to sent

  • Stuurde, past tense of sturen - to sent, to stear, to guide

2 years ago