Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een paard of een hert."

Translation:It is a horse or a deer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Silvastone
Silvastone

oh noo.. lol... I took this one as a question, and therefore I answered "Is it"... better pay more attention next time..

3 years ago

ClaudioAgnesa
ClaudioAgnesa

I wrote "It is a horse or a hart". Hart is a synonim of deer in english

3 years ago

tscheelj
tscheeljPlus

Hart is hardly used nowadays. Even then, it is a very specific type of deer.

2 years ago

ClaudioAgnesa
ClaudioAgnesa

And yet, it is not a mistake

2 years ago

GizmoTBH

Why not "That is a horse or a deer"?

8 months ago

Dessert-Rose
Dessert-Rose

Because Het means "It", not "That". Dat means "That" :)

1 month ago

lilOzyH

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of het and hert? Sound the same to ne but maybe im missing the details...

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is, though if you're not used to it you may have to listen very carefully to hear it.

2 years ago

ThorusCrusius

deer not equal stag?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A stag = a male deer, so not every deer is a stag.

11 months ago

ThorusCrusius

ah, thank you

11 months ago

Lindy273503

what does deer mean hart?

3 weeks ago