"Hetiseenpaardofeenhert."

Translation:It is a horse or a deer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Silvastone
Silvastone

oh noo.. lol... I took this one as a question, and therefore I answered "Is it"... better pay more attention next time..

3 years ago

ClaudioAgnesa
ClaudioAgnesa

I wrote "It is a horse or a hart". Hart is a synonim of deer in english

3 years ago

tscheelj
tscheeljPlus

Hart is hardly used nowadays. Even then, it is a very specific type of deer.

3 years ago

ClaudioAgnesa
ClaudioAgnesa

And yet, it is not a mistake

2 years ago

GizmoFTW

Why not "That is a horse or a deer"?

11 months ago

Dessert-Rose
Dessert-Rose

Because Het means "It", not "That". Dat means "That" :)

4 months ago

lilOzyH

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of het and hert? Sound the same to ne but maybe im missing the details...

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is, though if you're not used to it you may have to listen very carefully to hear it.

2 years ago

ThorusCrusius

deer not equal stag?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A stag = a male deer, so not every deer is a stag.

1 year ago

ThorusCrusius

ah, thank you

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.