1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder Käse schmeckt gut."

"Jeder Käse schmeckt gut."

Translation:Every cheese tastes good.

October 15, 2013

157 Comments


AnKaA701

Can anyone tell me when using "Jeder" and when "Jede"


sandeepa2

Here Jeder is used as an adjective.

Now, adjectives can be used in two ways in a sentence -

  • as a Descriptive adjective (For example: "the cheese is nice"), or

  • as an Attributive adjective (For example: "it is a nice cheese").

All attributive adjectives i.e adjectives which precede a noun which they modify - MUST show declension.

For Declensions various rules come into play. My favourite Flow chart for declensions can be referred on thisSITE .

If you refer to the FLOWCHART , you will see that the sentence Every cheese tastes good does not have an article so we use the der word ending. Now, The Cheese is Der Käse (masculine nominative) so its der word ending is R as in DeR so we get JedeR Käse

Now suppose the sentence was Every Tomato tastes good. Now The Tomato is Die Tomate ie its Der word ending is E as in DiE so in German it becomes JedE Tomate

Now consider Every Food tastes good . Now, The Food is Das Essen (Neuter nominative) so its der word ending is S as in DaS so we get JedeS Essen

Hope it makes sense or please free to ask. Danke !


Lucifawx

There should be a way to save favourite comments, yours is fantastic.


az_p

Copy, paste... You'll get a lot more out of Duolingo if you keep your own notes. You can even use paper!


Lucifawx

Actually that's not a bad idea, thanks.


SilvanaPor11

I always take screenshots to read them when I don't remember something


teslorien

Why didn't I think of that sooner? Jeez.


TARDISToni

I cannot copy others' comments on the Forums into my Clipboard. Neither in the browser (Google Chrome) nor in the app. I don't know why; it just won't let me. So if I want to save them, I have to either take screenshots, bookmark the page, or type them all out myself...none of which is really satisfactory, for different reasons.

I'd assumed this was the same case for everyone, but maybe not?


fehrerdef

I can't say anything about the app, but in the browser I can of course copy (and paste) everything I see (see below).
This must be a problem of your device or browser settings.

See here: I cannot copy others' comments on the Forums into my Clipboard. Neither in the browser (Google Chrome) nor in the app. I don't know why; it just won't let me. So if I want to save them, I have to either take screenshots, bookmark the page, or type them all out myself...none of which is really satisfactory, for different reasons.


waztaz

Thanks a lot. All my life i only considered the attributive adjectives as the only adjectives. Ended up learning some grammar over here.


alokrajput13

Link to your flowchart is not working, can you please provide the link URL as comments. Thanks


sandeepa2

The link to the site is: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

You can then scroll down to the flowchart.


Jake-1988

Cheers! I had to give you two lingots for the effort of your answer. It's nice to have someone explain something clearly using good examples to support it. My german grammar is really bad, so this helps a lot.


Eric31742

Does the Jeder-Jede-Jedes (M-F-N) framework apply to viel and viele? Which of the 2 is Masc and Fem? And vielen? Thanks...I mean, Danke!


vishy1693

Nicely explained. Danke


Gbgirardi

waw... what a dope answer... 5 lingots for you, my first donation... thanks a lot


Gbgirardi

sandeepa2 Do you have any website through which you explain anything related to the german learning process? (like this grammar-related post of yours). I'll be happy to get this link. Maybe you should spit some Paypal/Patreon link attached to it, so that richer enthusiasts can reward you for your mighty good will


Thegreatwhyte

Das ist gut. Du bist awesome!


Apeloff

Like an article or adjective not following an article. E.g. Jeder Käse, Jede Katze, Jedes Kind

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

One of the tables show jede- with cases and genders. Please note that alle- is used instead for plural nouns.


nvb0103

No. Please stop it.


Vogelvrij

What's wrong with: "Each cheese tastes well"? I know this is more about the English than the German (it drives me nuts, all the hearts I lose because of tiny mistakes in English while I perfectly know the German meaning...), but I thought you had to use 'well' when it's an adverb...?


Kai_E.

It's not an adverb here but an adjective. "gut" modifies "Käse" more so than "schmeckt". Same thing in English. Verbs like "to taste" "to smell" "to feel" "to seem" can all use both adjectives and adverbs depending on whether the verb is actually being used to describe an action, or if it is describing the thing. So you can say "I can't taste anything very well because of my cold." for instance because "well" is modifying "to taste".


JackKerr

You'd use well as an adverb, you are correct. As in "you play the piano well". This is because "well" is used with action verbs. (Feeling, running, etc).

"Good" is more used with linking verbs. "That looks good," for example. "That" isn't doing anything other than just existing. It's state of being is "good".


The.Other.Caleb

If you're trying to say that all of the cheeses are good at tasting things, then absolutely nothing is wrong with the sentence. ;)


Elyes17

Yes, especialy that : tastes good is incorrect, good is an adjective thus cannot be used as an adverb, common mistake


danielschauer

"Tastes good" is completely correct. It describes the quality of the thing you're tasting. If you say "tastes well" you are saying that the cheese is the thing doing the tasting and that it does a good job of it.


josuemenjivar07

Which is the difference between jede and jeder??


VigorMortis

The ending changes with the gender of the object.

Der Kaese: Jeder Kaese schmeckt gut.

Die Wurst: Jede Wurst schmeckt gut.

Das Brot: Jedes Brot schmeckt gut.


[deactivated user]

    Ah....okay. That explains a lot! :) Viele danke.


Kayleigh_Tolley

    What is the difference between "Jeder" and "Alles"?


MatthewRut

    I thought Schmecken was reflexive. Jeder Kaese schmeckt mir gut.


gusbemacbe

    It means "every cheese tastes good for me right?


lillejord

    Is "cheeses" even a word?I cant remember the last time I heard someone say "cheeses". I got marked wrong because I said "All cheese taste good". In hindsight, I should have been marked wrong for saying "taste" instead of "tastes".


SupEvan

    Cheeses is a word, yes. But usually cheese is treated as an uncountable noun.


Neil-VA5WX

    Said the parson in quiet tones as he stood in the dairy aisle, 'What a friend we have in cheeses.'

    'Cheeses' would refer to several types of cheese in one reference; as in, 'Cheddar is the most popular of the many English cheeses available today.'


CJ.Dennis

    This is why "Every cheese" sounds strange to me. "Every" should only go with countable nouns. I'd much rather say "All cheese tastes good", but I expect that doesn't follow the structure of the German sentence.


lai_mesunda

    Ditto. That entire situation.


villyh

    the mistake is in "taste" not in "cheese". "Every cheese" goes with third person's "tasteS". I made the same mistake in another sentence before and now I am very careful about it, because I go crazy when i have a heart gone just because of that.


MatthewRut

    I believe so, fish, 1 fish, 2 fish, 2 kinds of fish aka 2 fishes.


The.Other.Caleb

    1 fish, 2 fish, red fish, blue fish.


GoteGuru

    I think "all cheese" is a property (something containing cheese only), "all cheeses" -> every cheese of the world. (Also failed this one though :)).


SwearForHugs

    why not, Any cheese tastes good


vitelot

    I also agree. Why not "Any cheese tastes good"?


PC-Bjorn

    I agree! Any should be fine here.


zirkul

    Indeed. I wonder if "every" is even correct here. "Every" means "every one of them", i.e. all of them, and should probably be translated to German as "Alle".
    I noticed that for some reasons DL consistently mixes "every" with "any", "everybody" with "anybody" etc.


alfalfa2

    "Gut" is redundant. You only need say, "Jeder Kaese schmeckt." A commonly heard phrase is, "Das schmeckt!"


az_p

    Can confirm! Duolingo accepted this after reporting it, but there are several sentence variations so try it out and report if necessary.


kyrrit

    I think "redundant" is going a bit far - "not necessary" is how I'd say it. "Das scheckt" is certainly a stand-alone sentence meaning "that tastes good", but there's nothing wrong with adding a positive adjective for emphasis.


arvin.k

    I often mistake smell with schmeckt :(


corndogbro

    I thought jeder meant everyone?


az_p

    Here's a tip that will be pretty helpful while learning German: Notice when words are directly in front of a noun, and when they're not. e.g.:
    Jeder hat es - here jeder stands by itself without a noun
    Jeder Käse schmeckt gut - here jeder is 'attached' to the noun Käse

    Words that stand by themselves are the easiest. They just stand there, usually. Nothing tricky. You can look them up in a dictionary: In the first sentence, jeder means "everyone".

    Words directly in front of a noun (I mean, without a verb between them), are a bit more complicated. They need an ending that's decided based on some rules about the gender and case of the noun - kind of like how you have to choose between using der, die, den, etc. The German word for "every" is jede. When you want to put it directly in front of a noun, for example to say "every cheese", it needs an ending to match: And since we would normally say der Käse (instead of das or something else in this simple sentence), then we need to similarly use the -er ending on jede, which gives jeder Käse. If you wanted to use it for a feminine noun, it would have a different ending, e.g. jede Katze.

    This seems like an annoying coincidence - it's the same word as "everybody"! But just notice that you can tell it doesn't mean "everybody" because it's attached to the noun.

    (Later you'll see that jeder = "everyone" also changes its ending, but it still stands apart from nouns.)


corndogbro

    Ohh, wow, this is a really great tip. Thank you so much, this did help, I understand now!


TheRealMaestro

    Translated "All cheeses taste good" and was marked wrong.


olajola

    Because it's: Every cheese tastes good


TheRealMaestro

    I don't see any difference in the interpretation of the phrases. Although I can see the difference in a LITERAL translation (due to the use of „schmeckt“ instead of „schmecken“), the MEANING is unchanged.

    Word choice is a funny thing; how can I master that in German?


olajola

    In real life you could probably use both sentences in the same context but here we learn the literal meaning of some words. Don't worry, haha, you are doing well!


TheRealMaestro

    I have a love-hate relationship with idioms. They give flavour and humanity to a tongue, but at the same time they make it the devil to translate.


zirkul

    Excuse me, but "every cheese" and "all cheese" mean pretty much the same thing. On the other hand, "every cheese" and "any cheese" do not mean the same thing, and I strongly suspect that the DL transaltion here is actually wrong; "jeder" should be translated as "any".


Preusser

    Word choice is a funny thing; how can I master that in German? Become an omnivorous reader -- it*s not only entertaining, but it will help immensely developing a sense for word choice. Seriously!


Kai_E.

    I second this! It'll also help you get used to cases and genders because you'll be exposed them so often that they will be more intuitive. For example, saying something like "Ich sehe der Mann" or "Jedes Käse schmeckt gut" will just sound flat out wrong to you.


AhmedH5

    Do you mean that I -as an amateur in german- should read german books or stories ? Can you give me examples please ?


Matias426045

    I think this should accept "Every kind of cheese tastes good" as a translation.


az_p

    Do you know how to report a translation as 'should be correct'? There's a button or flag for it, depending on which platform you're using. That's the only way it'll be considered.

    I would agree that the meaning is the same, idiomatically.


Anakin875228

    Is it possible to say just "Jeder Käse schmeckt", or is it compulsory to add the "gut"


CapnDoug

    It is necessary to add "gut" after "Jeder Käse schmeckt". It wouldn't be a complete translation without it since the original sentence has "gut" at the end.

    EDIT: However, I have been told that in Germany it is common to say "Es schmeckt" rather than "Es schmeckt gut." to mean it tastes good just as we say in English "It smells" to mean "It smells bad." So I think "Jeder Käse schmeckt" would be ok. It just wouldn't be a proper translation of the original sentence.


kyrrit

    Yes, absolutely! Good learning of German colloquial speech! :)


SLeason

    Except for that cheese that's be sitting in the back of the fridge for the past year...


Akituln

    Nein, ist nicht schmeckt gut


Dessert-Rose

    Correct translation: Nein, es schmeckt nicht gut. :)


MarkTakash

    I'm sorry but "every cheese tastes good" just does not sound correct in English. If you are talking about all cheeses in general it sounds better to say "All cheeses taste good" or "All cheese tastes good." If you are talking about cheeses on a particular plate or something more specific, it sounds better to say "Each cheese tastes good" or "Every single cheese tastes good." I know it doesn't matter a whole lot, but as a native English speaker I would never say "Every cheese tastes good" in any case.


kyrrit

    I disagree that it does not sound correct - it sounds fine to me, especially if one is referring to types of cheese: "Gouda? Cheddar? Harvarti? Every cheese tastes good!" Even if it sounds a bit weird to you personally, I suspect you are going a bit overboard with "I would never say X in any case".


YvesOlivierrr

    Could you say Alle Käse schmeckt gut also?


Dessert-Rose

    (Quoting az_p)
    "Basically, jeder/every is used with the singular form (i.e. "every cat") and alle/all is used with the plural form (i.e. "all cats")."


dor.ayalon

    Cheese is both singular and plural!


MuthuRamu

    Can we use "Alle" i.e. Alle Kase ..... ?


Dessert-Rose

    (I'm quoting az_p)
    "Basically, jeder/every is used with the singular form (i.e. "every cat") and alle/all is used with the plural form (i.e. "all cats")."


JackRinne49

    Not true! Ever tried blue cheese?


BenDries1

    I want cheese now


anthony293965

    I am from Wisconsin and I can confirm that every cheese does taste "gut"


BENJI413

    Stimmt jeder käse schmeckt gut


GeorgeBeton

    Is it just me that thought it was Jeden for masculine words ? Or is this just in the accusative ? :(


jcake19

    I believe it is Accusative (Jeden) :)


GeorgeBeton

    Ah okay so for nominative is it 'Jeder Käse' ?


robwhetnal

    Each cheese tastes nice was marked wrong, but "good" in this usage still sounds like an Americanism to my British ears.


Niveenabzax

    how is cheese pluralized to cheeses ! I don't remember it is in English


GoteGuru

    Google: "cheeses" -> About 5,730,000 results (0.35 seconds) Some ppl think otherwise. :)


Niveenabzax

    Oh well, that's surprising :D I could have googled it but I was certain :) Danke


harm.bacon.12

    I put every cheese taste ok when gut means ok her and good hilfe bitte!!!


stuqua

    Every cheese tastes nice, should be an accepted translation it is about the quality experience of whom is doing the tasting not an objective taste test that will satisfy everybody.


Isaac_Luna_

    Nej, jeg kan ikke lide ost.


Zimm77

    Jeder instead of Alles?


az_p

    Basically, jeder/every is used with the singular form (i.e. "every cat") and alle/all is used with the plural form (i.e. "all cats").


Zimm77

    Wow, Entschuldigung! Viele danke!


agg166

    what is German for sharp cheddar ?


_erdbeerebonbon_

    Except for maggot cheese


lucasgee

    Yes. This statement is accurate.


Glutexo

    Casu marzu? ;)


chaoticsystems

    Except the one I left out on the porch overnight.


yopeople

    But.. I hate cheese


Hujeon

    rotten cheese too?!


zprz

    I keep confusing cheese with beetle :)


raging_maddie

    Except for blue cheese! YUCK!!!!!


Piktoll

    That's tasty too


flv42

    This statement is at the heart of all American philosophy.


kyrrit

    Even more so in Germany!


VikaMarts

    Allow me to disagree


caitjem03

    ESPECIALLY CAMEMBERT


_PaleoGeek_

    Ich nicht denke das ist wahr. natürlich es ist anders für alle menschen, Duo. :)


Mike720857

    I wrote "every cheese tastes good" and it said, oops... translation: every cheese tastes good" XD


Babbincocks

    This is the most relatable sentence Duolingo has presented to me.


Gretavol

    Whats wrong with 'Every cheese is good'? Also not every cheese is good in reality


whatwouldkatdo

    Where is the lie


wryness

    It might be confirmation bias, but I swear I see this sentence on Duolingo more than any other combination, hands down. Maybe they are taking kickbacks from a dairy conglomerate? We may never know. Now if you'll excuse me; I need to go smell some cheeses.


SeanChrist219306

    Duo clearly never ate Casu Marzu


Kelikaku

    "Every cheese is toothsome" was not accepted.

    "Every cheese is delectable" was not accepted

    "Every cheese is delicious" was not accepted.

    "Every cheese is yummy" was not accepted.

    בס״ד


kyrrit

    These English adjectives seem a bit strong for "gut". Certainly "delicious" and "yummy" translate better as "lecker" if you want to add something extra.


MissGranger13

    My life quote!!! Every cheese tastes good


Akshar.Sharma

    Couldn't agree more


gabriele1025

    Well... Not for me :/


SecretlyAHippo

    Every Mouse Ever:


Avidicus

    As someone who's lactose intolerant... I wish I knew


MarcoAntni439472

    Why do you say JEDER KÄSE SCHMECKT GUT, but you do not accept DAS MITTAGESSEN SCHMECKT GUT?


KlausMouse

    Cheese is illegal though


KlausMouse

    But cheese is illegal


rubengmarrufo

    I dont remember learning Jeder


GAZ-3937

    These sentences are really starting to get pretty abstract.


Aaron928

    Silly Duo, thats not how you grammar


sikhosiyotula

    What is the difference between gut and gud


Dessert-Rose

    "Gud" isn't a German word.


elhincha1885

    every cheese??? you can not use every with uncountable nouns!? or anyone heard "cheeses" before? no right? Just like you havent heard "breads" or "sugars" this program really starts to drive me nuts...


MatthewRut

    It would be every variety of cheese. 1 slice of cheese. 2 slices of cheese. 1 kind of cheese, 2 kinds of cheese or 2 cheeses. There are many breads on the menu means many kinds of bread. This sentence is saying every kind of cheese tastes good.


JackKerr

    There are many kinds of cheese (swiss, cheddar, etc). I think this is what they are refering to.


helwyn

    "Every kind of cheese" got marked wrong in my case :)


Beltine

    Should not the translation be: "each PIECE of cheese tastes good"? Cheese is uncountable , after all...


ro_ha86

    The meaning of the sentence is more like "Gouda is good and cheddar is good and harzer is good and feta is good...". So, any type of cheese.


Niveenabzax

    exactly, that's what I was saying it's never pluralized!


Regney

    A person could say, I served a platter with various cheeses, crackers, and grapes, in which case, the plural of cheese would be used. It's likewise with pluralising fish.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.