1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder Käse schmeckt gut."

"Jeder Käse schmeckt gut."

Translation:Every cheese tastes good.

October 15, 2013

144 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AnKaA701

Can anyone tell me when using "Jeder" and when "Jede"

April 10, 2014

sandeepa2

Here Jeder is used as an adjective.

Now, adjectives can be used in two ways in a sentence -

  • as a Descriptive adjective (For example: "the cheese is nice"), or

  • as an Attributive adjective (For example: "it is a nice cheese").

All attributive adjectives i.e adjectives which precede a noun which they modify - MUST show declension.

For Declensions various rules come into play. My favourite Flow chart for declensions can be referred on thisSITE .

If you refer to the FLOWCHART , you will see that the sentence Every cheese tastes good does not have an article so we use the der word ending. Now, The Cheese is Der Käse (masculine nominative) so its der word ending is R as in DeR so we get JedeR Käse

Now suppose the sentence was Every Tomato tastes good. Now The Tomato is Die Tomate ie its Der word ending is E as in DiE so in German it becomes JedE Tomate

Now consider Every Food tastes good . Now, The Food is Das Essen (Neuter nominative) so its der word ending is S as in DaS so we get JedeS Essen

Hope it makes sense or please free to ask. Danke !


Lucifawx

There should be a way to save favourite comments, yours is fantastic.


az_p
Mod

    Copy, paste... You'll get a lot more out of Duolingo if you keep your own notes. You can even use paper!


Lucifawx

    Actually that's not a bad idea, thanks.


SilvanaPor11

    I always take screenshots to read them when I don't remember something


teslorien

    Why didn't I think of that sooner? Jeez.


waztaz

    Thanks a lot. All my life i only considered the attributive adjectives as the only adjectives. Ended up learning some grammar over here.


alokrajput13

    Link to your flowchart is not working, can you please provide the link URL as comments. Thanks


sandeepa2

    The link to the site is: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

    You can then scroll down to the flowchart.


Jake-1988

    Cheers! I had to give you two lingots for the effort of your answer. It's nice to have someone explain something clearly using good examples to support it. My german grammar is really bad, so this helps a lot.


Eric31742

    Does the Jeder-Jede-Jedes (M-F-N) framework apply to viel and viele? Which of the 2 is Masc and Fem? And vielen? Thanks...I mean, Danke!


vishy1693

    Nicely explained. Danke


Gbgirardi

    waw... what a dope answer... 5 lingots for you, my first donation... thanks a lot


Gbgirardi

    sandeepa2 Do you have any website through which you explain anything related to the german learning process? (like this grammar-related post of yours). I'll be happy to get this link. Maybe you should spit some Paypal/Patreon link attached to it, so that richer enthusiasts can reward you for your mighty good will


Apeloff

    Like an article or adjective not following an article. E.g. Jeder Käse, Jede Katze, Jedes Kind

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

    One of the tables show jede- with cases and genders. Please note that alle- is used instead for plural nouns.


Vogelvrij

    What's wrong with: "Each cheese tastes well"? I know this is more about the English than the German (it drives me nuts, all the hearts I lose because of tiny mistakes in English while I perfectly know the German meaning...), but I thought you had to use 'well' when it's an adverb...?


Kai_E.

    It's not an adverb here but an adjective. "gut" modifies "Käse" more so than "schmeckt". Same thing in English. Verbs like "to taste" "to smell" "to feel" "to seem" can all use both adjectives and adverbs depending on whether the verb is actually being used to describe an action, or if it is describing the thing. So you can say "I can't taste anything very well because of my cold." for instance because "well" is modifying "to taste".


JackKerr

    You'd use well as an adverb, you are correct. As in "you play the piano well". This is because "well" is used with action verbs. (Feeling, running, etc).

    "Good" is more used with linking verbs. "That looks good," for example. "That" isn't doing anything other than just existing. It's state of being is "good".


The.Other.Caleb

    If you're trying to say that all of the cheeses are good at tasting things, then absolutely nothing is wrong with the sentence. ;)


Elyes17

    Yes, especialy that : tastes good is incorrect, good is an adjective thus cannot be used as an adverb, common mistake


SiGTecan

    "Tastes good" is completely correct. It describes the quality of the thing you're tasting. If you say "tastes well" you are saying that the cheese is the thing doing the tasting and that it does a good job of it.


nvb0103

    No. Please stop it.


josuemenjivar07

    Which is the difference between jede and jeder??


VigorMortis

    The ending changes with the gender of the object.

    Der Kaese: Jeder Kaese schmeckt gut.

    Die Wurst: Jede Wurst schmeckt gut.

    Das Brot: Jedes Brot schmeckt gut.


mcmisher

    Ah....okay. That explains a lot! :) Viele danke.


Kayleigh_Tolley

    What is the difference between "Jeder" and "Alles"?


lillejord

    Is "cheeses" even a word?I cant remember the last time I heard someone say "cheeses". I got marked wrong because I said "All cheese taste good". In hindsight, I should have been marked wrong for saying "taste" instead of "tastes".


lai_mesunda

    Ditto. That entire situation.


SupEvan

    Cheeses is a word, yes. But usually cheese is treated as an uncountable noun.


Neil-VA5WX

    Said the parson in quiet tones as he stood in the dairy aisle, 'What a friend we have in cheeses.'

    'Cheeses' would refer to several types of cheese in one reference; as in, 'Cheddar is the most popular of the many English cheeses available today.'


CJ.Dennis

    This is why "Every cheese" sounds strange to me. "Every" should only go with countable nouns. I'd much rather say "All cheese tastes good", but I expect that doesn't follow the structure of the German sentence.


villyh

    the mistake is in "taste" not in "cheese". "Every cheese" goes with third person's "tasteS". I made the same mistake in another sentence before and now I am very careful about it, because I go crazy when i have a heart gone just because of that.


MatthewRut

    I believe so, fish, 1 fish, 2 fish, 2 kinds of fish aka 2 fishes.


The.Other.Caleb

    1 fish, 2 fish, red fish, blue fish.


GoteGuru

    I think "all cheese" is a property (something containing cheese only), "all cheeses" -> every cheese of the world. (Also failed this one though :)).


MatthewRut

    I thought Schmecken was reflexive. Jeder Kaese schmeckt mir gut.


gusbemacbe

    It means "every cheese tastes good for me right?


SwearForHugs

    why not, Any cheese tastes good


PC-Bjorn

    I agree! Any should be fine here.


zirkul

    Indeed. I wonder if "every" is even correct here. "Every" means "every one of them", i.e. all of them, and should probably be translated to German as "Alle".
    I noticed that for some reasons DL consistently mixes "every" with "any", "everybody" with "anybody" etc.


vitelot

    I also agree. Why not "Any cheese tastes good"?


alfalfa2

    "Gut" is redundant. You only need say, "Jeder Kaese schmeckt." A commonly heard phrase is, "Das schmeckt!"


az_p
    Mod

      Can confirm! Duolingo accepted this after reporting it, but there are several sentence variations so try it out and report if necessary.


MarkTakash

      I'm sorry but "every cheese tastes good" just does not sound correct in English. If you are talking about all cheeses in general it sounds better to say "All cheeses taste good" or "All cheese tastes good." If you are talking about cheeses on a particular plate or something more specific, it sounds better to say "Each cheese tastes good" or "Every single cheese tastes good." I know it doesn't matter a whole lot, but as a native English speaker I would never say "Every cheese tastes good" in any case.


Worldy09

      I thought jeder meant everyone?


az_p
      Mod

        Here's a tip that will be pretty helpful while learning German: Notice when words are directly in front of a noun, and when they're not. e.g.:
        Jeder hat es - here jeder stands by itself without a noun
        Jeder Käse schmeckt gut - here jeder is 'attached' to the noun Käse

        Words that stand by themselves are the easiest. They just stand there, usually. Nothing tricky. You can look them up in a dictionary: In the first sentence, jeder means "everyone".

        Words directly in front of a noun (I mean, without a verb between them), are a bit more complicated. They need an ending that's decided based on some rules about the gender and case of the noun - kind of like how you have to choose between using der, die, den, etc. The German word for "every" is jede. When you want to put it directly in front of a noun, for example to say "every cheese", it needs an ending to match: And since we would normally say der Käse (instead of das or something else in this simple sentence), then we need to similarly use the -er ending on jede, which gives jeder Käse. If you wanted to use it for a feminine noun, it would have a different ending, e.g. jede Katze.

        This seems like an annoying coincidence - it's the same word as "everybody"! But just notice that you can tell it doesn't mean "everybody" because it's attached to the noun.

        (Later you'll see that jeder = "everyone" also changes its ending, but it still stands apart from nouns.)


Worldy09

        Ohh, wow, this is a really great tip. Thank you so much, this did help, I understand now!


TheRealMaestro

        Translated "All cheeses taste good" and was marked wrong.


olajola

        Because it's: Every cheese tastes good


TheRealMaestro

        I don't see any difference in the interpretation of the phrases. Although I can see the difference in a LITERAL translation (due to the use of „schmeckt“ instead of „schmecken“), the MEANING is unchanged.

        Word choice is a funny thing; how can I master that in German?


olajola

        In real life you could probably use both sentences in the same context but here we learn the literal meaning of some words. Don't worry, haha, you are doing well!


TheRealMaestro

        I have a love-hate relationship with idioms. They give flavour and humanity to a tongue, but at the same time they make it the devil to translate.


zirkul

        Excuse me, but "every cheese" and "all cheese" mean pretty much the same thing. On the other hand, "every cheese" and "any cheese" do not mean the same thing, and I strongly suspect that the DL transaltion here is actually wrong; "jeder" should be translated as "any".


Preusser

        Word choice is a funny thing; how can I master that in German? Become an omnivorous reader -- it*s not only entertaining, but it will help immensely developing a sense for word choice. Seriously!


Kai_E.

        I second this! It'll also help you get used to cases and genders because you'll be exposed them so often that they will be more intuitive. For example, saying something like "Ich sehe der Mann" or "Jedes Käse schmeckt gut" will just sound flat out wrong to you.


AhmedH5

        Do you mean that I -as an amateur in german- should read german books or stories ? Can you give me examples please ?


arvin.k

        I often mistake smell with schmeckt :(


YvesOlivierrr

        Could you say Alle Käse schmeckt gut also?


Dessert-Rose

        (Quoting az_p)
        "Basically, jeder/every is used with the singular form (i.e. "every cat") and alle/all is used with the plural form (i.e. "all cats")."


dor.ayalon

        Cheese is both singular and plural!


Matias426045

        I think this should accept "Every kind of cheese tastes good" as a translation.


az_p
        Mod

          Do you know how to report a translation as 'should be correct'? There's a button or flag for it, depending on which platform you're using. That's the only way it'll be considered.

          I would agree that the meaning is the same, idiomatically.


MuthuRamu

          Can we use "Alle" i.e. Alle Kase ..... ?


Dessert-Rose

          (I'm quoting az_p)
          "Basically, jeder/every is used with the singular form (i.e. "every cat") and alle/all is used with the plural form (i.e. "all cats")."


JackRinne49

          Not true! Ever tried blue cheese?


flv42

          This statement is at the heart of all American philosophy.


BenDries1

          I want cheese now


Anakin875228

          Is it possible to say just "Jeder Käse schmeckt", or is it compulsory to add the "gut"


CapnDoug

          It is necessary to add "gut" after "Jeder Käse schmeckt". It wouldn't be a complete translation without it since the original sentence has "gut" at the end.

          EDIT: However, I have been told that in Germany it is common to say "Es schmeckt" rather than "Es schmeckt gut." to mean it tastes good just as we say in English "It smells" to mean "It smells bad." So I think "Jeder Käse schmeckt" would be ok. It just wouldn't be a proper translation of the original sentence.


SLeason

          Except for that cheese that's be sitting in the back of the fridge for the past year...


anthony293965

          I am from Wisconsin and I can confirm that every cheese does taste "gut"


Akituln

          Nein, ist nicht schmeckt gut


Dessert-Rose

          Correct translation: Nein, es schmeckt nicht gut. :)


GeorgeBeton

          Is it just me that thought it was Jeden for masculine words ? Or is this just in the accusative ? :(


jcake19

          I believe it is Accusative (Jeden) :)


GeorgeBeton

          Ah okay so for nominative is it 'Jeder Käse' ?


robwhetnal

          Each cheese tastes nice was marked wrong, but "good" in this usage still sounds like an Americanism to my British ears.


Niveen-Abdi-1987

          how is cheese pluralized to cheeses ! I don't remember it is in English


GoteGuru

          Google: "cheeses" -> About 5,730,000 results (0.35 seconds) Some ppl think otherwise. :)


Niveen-Abdi-1987

          Oh well, that's surprising :D I could have googled it but I was certain :) Danke


harm.bacon.12

          I put every cheese taste ok when gut means ok her and good hilfe bitte!!!


stuqua

          Every cheese tastes nice, should be an accepted translation it is about the quality experience of whom is doing the tasting not an objective taste test that will satisfy everybody.


Zimm77

          Jeder instead of Alles?


az_p
          Mod

            Basically, jeder/every is used with the singular form (i.e. "every cat") and alle/all is used with the plural form (i.e. "all cats").


Zimm77

            Wow, Entschuldigung! Viele danke!


agg166

            what is German for sharp cheddar ?


lucasgee

            Yes. This statement is accurate.


zprz

            I keep confusing cheese with beetle :)


VikaMarts

            Allow me to disagree


CaitlinMobs123

            ESPECIALLY CAMEMBERT


-PaleoGeek-

            Ich nicht denke das ist wahr. natürlich es ist anders für alle menschen, Duo. :)


Mike720857

            I wrote "every cheese tastes good" and it said, oops... translation: every cheese tastes good" XD


Babbincocks

            This is the most relatable sentence Duolingo has presented to me.


Gretavol

            Whats wrong with 'Every cheese is good'? Also not every cheese is good in reality


whatwouldkatdo

            Where is the lie


wryness

            It might be confirmation bias, but I swear I see this sentence on Duolingo more than any other combination, hands down. Maybe they are taking kickbacks from a dairy conglomerate? We may never know. Now if you'll excuse me; I need to go smell some cheeses.


SeanChrist219306

            Duo clearly never ate Casu Marzu


Kelikaku

            "Every cheese is toothsome" was not accepted.

            "Every cheese is delectable" was not accepted

            "Every cheese is delicious" was not accepted.

            "Every cheese is yummy" was not accepted.

            בס״ד


_Aeden_

            German cases are boring and slow down learning.


fehrerdef
            Mod

            Languages are like they are. They haven't been "invented" to speed up your personal learning speed. And there are a lot of (important) languages that are based on the concept of cases. If you don't like that , just don't learn them, but please spare us your rants.


_Aeden_

            I give my opinion, I didn't utter insults. So keep your moral lessons for yourself. Have a good day.


SecretlyAHippo

            Every Mouse Ever:


Avidicus

            As someone who's lactose intolerant... I wish I knew


Isaac_Luna_

            Nej, jeg kan ikke lide ost.


_erdbeerebonbon_

            Except for maggot cheese


Glutexo

            Casu marzu? ;)


GalliaDragonmoon

            Except the one I left out on the porch overnight.


yopeople

            But.. I hate cheese


Hujeon

            rotten cheese too?!


raging_maddie

            Except for blue cheese! YUCK!!!!!


Piktoll

            That's tasty too


gabriele1025

            Well... Not for me :/


rubengmarrufo

            I dont remember learning Jeder


GAZ-3937

            These sentences are really starting to get pretty abstract.


Aaron928

            Silly Duo, thats not how you grammar


sikhosiyotula

            What is the difference between gut and gud


Dessert-Rose

            "Gud" isn't a German word.


elhincha1885

            every cheese??? you can not use every with uncountable nouns!? or anyone heard "cheeses" before? no right? Just like you havent heard "breads" or "sugars" this program really starts to drive me nuts...


MatthewRut

            It would be every variety of cheese. 1 slice of cheese. 2 slices of cheese. 1 kind of cheese, 2 kinds of cheese or 2 cheeses. There are many breads on the menu means many kinds of bread. This sentence is saying every kind of cheese tastes good.


JackKerr

            There are many kinds of cheese (swiss, cheddar, etc). I think this is what they are refering to.


helwyn

            "Every kind of cheese" got marked wrong in my case :)


Beltine

            Should not the translation be: "each PIECE of cheese tastes good"? Cheese is uncountable , after all...


ro_ha86

            The meaning of the sentence is more like "Gouda is good and cheddar is good and harzer is good and feta is good...". So, any type of cheese.


Niveen-Abdi-1987

            exactly, that's what I was saying it's never pluralized!


Regney

            A person could say, I served a platter with various cheeses, crackers, and grapes, in which case, the plural of cheese would be used. It's likewise with pluralising fish.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.