1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you see the empty cups?"

"Do you see the empty cups?"

Translation:Ser du de tomme koppene?

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


bobthesane

Why do you need the additional definite article in this sentence? Seems like "the cups" is already pretty defined by having koppene there.


fveldig

It's needed before a definite adjective.


bobthesane

Of course - tusen takk!


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Why the extra "m" in tomme? Are there any rules to follow here, or do you just have to learn all the exceptions?


StellanGif

The non definate adjective would be "Ser du tomme koppen."?


Regney

Very close!
Ser du tomme kopper? - Do you see empty cups?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.