"Do you see the empty cups?"

Translation:Ser du de tomme koppene?

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


bobthesane

Why do you need the additional definite article in this sentence? Seems like "the cups" is already pretty defined by having koppene there.

July 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's needed before a definite adjective.

July 17, 2015

bobthesane

Of course - tusen takk!

July 17, 2015

Bruce-CallMeSoda

Why the extra "m" in tomme? Are there any rules to follow here, or do you just have to learn all the exceptions?

June 16, 2019

StellanGif

The non definate adjective would be "Ser du tomme koppen."?

November 14, 2018

Regney
Mod

Very close!
Ser du tomme kopper? - Do you see empty cups?

November 14, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.