"Do you see the empty cups?"

Translation:Ser du de tomme koppene?

3 years ago

5 Comments


bobthesane

Why do you need the additional definite article in this sentence? Seems like "the cups" is already pretty defined by having koppene there.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's needed before a definite adjective.

3 years ago

bobthesane

Of course - tusen takk!

3 years ago

StellanGif
StellanGif

The non definate adjective would be "Ser du tomme koppen."?

6 days ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Very close!
Ser du tomme kopper? - Do you see empty cups?

6 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.