1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Huset mitt har færrest rom."

"Huset mitt har færrest rom."

Translation:My house has the fewest rooms.

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Lucky Norwegians! In Swedish, this form is missing, so it's få, färre, ?.


jar30pma23

Curious: can faerrest rom also mean "the least room"??


adysah

No, because "least" is used with uncountable nouns. "A room" is a countable noun.


jospehkrammer

What about when room means space, as in, "there is less room in the back of the car"


Deliciae

Then you'd use "mindre".

"mindre" is for degree or amount (uncountable)
"færre" is for number. (countable)

It's the same distinction as "less" vs. "fewer" in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.