"Huset mitt har færrest rom."

Translation:My house has the fewest rooms.

3 years ago

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Lucky Norwegians! In Swedish, this form is missing, so it's få, färre, ?.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

jar30pma23

Curious: can faerrest rom also mean "the least room"??

3 years ago

adysah
adysah

No, because "least" is used with uncountable nouns. "A room" is a countable noun.

3 years ago

howdeedodat

What about when room means space, as in, "there is less room in the back of the car"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Then you'd use "mindre".

"mindre" is for degree or amount (uncountable)
"færre" is for number. (countable)

It's the same distinction as "less" vs. "fewer" in English.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.