Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not know if she comes or goes."

Translation:Ella no sabe si viene o si va.

5 years ago

50 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I've only seen this sentence once and I'm being asked to translate it into Spanish. It's a new concept to me, though. Can anyone give me a tip to remember it better?

5 years ago

KICIACOLDS

Ella no sabe si viene o si va:

Ella no sabe: she doesn't know (saber: sabo sabes sabe sabisteis saben)

Si viene: if she comes (venir: vengo vienes viene venimos venisteis? vienen)

O si va: or if she goes (ir is irregualr: voy vas va vamos vías van)

Also: sí=yes But si=if

4 years ago

corrndog

That's helpful, but I'm seeing saber conjugated as: sé sabes sabe sabemos sabéis saben.

4 years ago

mitaine56

corrndog- correct, you're right.

4 years ago

maddie.bru1

Saber is irregular in the present tense: sé. Also the vosotros form is sabéis. The vosotros form of venir is venís. The forms KICIACOLDS gave are the preterite tense of vosotros.

4 years ago

SteveCrow

your comment really helped, gracias. I can not this in spanish yet.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Just translate it piece by piece. She doesn't no, ella no sabe. If she comes or goes, si viene o va"

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

The problem was, at the time I wasn't familiar with the viene o si va part.

5 years ago

mslade81

You didn't cover o during conjunctions and va during the first verbs lesson?

4 years ago

Bilyts
Bilyts

I was even asked to translate it from English into Spanish without seeing it before and was completely at loss :) Guess the programmers and creators didn't think of this when they made it and trying our best to remember it is our only option for now.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I had to translate it the same way, English to Spanish, without seeing it before. Honestly, I think one simple but huge improvement to Duolingo would be to "lump" phrases together as chunks in the drop down menu instead of showing each separate, literal word. It would make a huge difference to learners.

4 years ago

maddiebean12

They do that sometimes, but I agree, it would be nice if they would do it more often. Although, then, you would lose a little of the word-for-word translation ability.

4 years ago

AnthG
AnthG

I used "sale" instead of "va". It didn't like that.

5 years ago

szukac05

The meaning of the verb 'salir' is closer to 'to leave' rather than 'to go' though your translation would be understood

4 years ago

marymelon

I tried that too. It didn't like me either.

4 years ago

fanight

I was under the impression that the subjunctive was used when following certain conditional words ... Ella no sabe si venga o vaya ... Apparently si is not one of them. (Ojala', a menos que, espero que, and acaso are among the words that do trigger the subjunctive ... sometimes) Just in case anyone makes the same mistake I did.

5 years ago

Noelly24
Noelly24

The subjunctive would be used if the sentence was "she does NOT know THAT ... " = "Ella no sabe QUE + subjunctive" . But, the sentence was she does not know IF; therefore, the appropriate (though not absolutely correct?) answer is "Ella no sabe SI + simple present".

4 years ago

andrewdelosreyes

Yeah, i was going to use subjunctive, but decided against because it hasn't been taught yet in this app.

4 years ago

cocacola321

This is an idiom in English, so learners of English please memorize as follows : She doesn't know whether she's coming or going.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Evidently, the Duolingo Spanish↔︎English staff does not include a native English speaker. Mistranslating present indicative in Spanish to present indicative instead of present progressive in English for action verbs is pervasive on this site, and is one of the easiest ways to spot a non-native English-speaker among Spanish speakers, just as native English speakers often mistranslate present progressive in English to present progressive instead of present indicative in Spanish for action verbs.

The problem is that both English and Spanish distinguish between present indicative and present progressive, but draw the line in different places. In Spanish, present indicative is the default, and present progressive is only used to indicate that an action is ongoing, typically as a background activity while something else occurs in the foreground. In contrast, in English the present progressive is the default for action verbs, and the present indicative is used only for habitual or general action, or for the narrative present.

In this sentence, neither habitual action nor the narrative present is plausible.

4 years ago

Imbricated

Do clauses about people not require the "personal a"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

No, only definite animate direct objects take the accusative preposition ‘a’. A clause can't be definite.

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

So this is a John Mayer quote .. lol

4 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I just got this sentence to translate into Spanish for the first time of having seen it and amazingly got it right, but it's a seriously tough sentence to translate if you're not familiar with it.

5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I thought so too, but I also got it right and I learned something in the process, so I'd call it a success.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

Why does this sentence have two si's in it?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You gotta use "if" before both possibilities. In English this is optional.

5 years ago

ButMadNNW
ButMadNNW

I only used one si and it was marked correct.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

They must have fixed it. It was marking people wrong for dropping the second si not too long ago.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

With both ‘si’s, ‘Ella no sabe si viene o si va.’ ordinarily implies that she's either coming or going. Without the second ‘si’, ‘Ella no sabe si viene o va.’, would ordinarily implie that she might be doing neither.

4 years ago

barrynelson

Why can there not also be si ella va

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That's also a valid translation. Please report it if it's not accepted. However, with just the first ‘ella’, ‘Ella no sabe si viene o si va.’ ordinarily implies that all three verbs have the same subject, whereas ‘Ella no sabe si ella viene o si va.’ would ordinarily imply that ‘viene’ and ‘va’ refer to a different subject; and ‘Ella no sabe si ella viene o si ella va.’ would ordinarily imply that ‘va’ has a different subject than that of ‘viene’.

4 years ago

brynmcc

I said the same thing

5 years ago

Saiton

I think it's mainly because it's redundant. She has already been defined as the object doing something. You'd be understood, but it'd be bad practice and superfluous.

5 years ago

joshstudyspanish

Can I say: "ella no sabe si viene o si va" ? just drop the second "si".

5 years ago

Standupstanddown

Would llegar (conjugated) work here? I used it, and the recognition software thought I said viene, so I still got it right. I was just wondering if "No sabe si llega o si va" is an appropriate sentence in spanish.

4 years ago

grippygecko

I tried and it said no :(

4 years ago

KICIACOLDS

I forget for sure, but i think aunque is although

4 years ago

kmcbrennan

I thought the first verb was conjugated and the rest infinitive. Or is it because she is doing them all?

4 years ago

maddiebean12

Infinitive = to ____. The infinitive (base verb) for "she goes" would be "to go" (ir). If only the first verb was conjugated and the rest infinitive, it would read something like, "she does not know if to come or to go," which doesn't make sense grammatically. :)

4 years ago

PitchPine1

why did you think that?

4 years ago

acalleyne

i heard it in a song is that cheating

4 years ago

jeff.suter

Of course not!

4 years ago

masonspooks

I put sabes instead of sabe :- got the rest right ugh

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

So this is a John Mayer quote .. lol

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I wonder when we use the infinitive or don't use an infinitive form of the verb. Sometimes when there is one subject and one verb you congregate the first and not the second, for example, voy a bailar. Other times such as in the sentence above, we don't. Can someone help with this?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's the same as in English: “does [not know]”, “comes | is [coming]”, “goes | is [going]” are conjugated, so ‘sabe’, ‘viene’, and ‘va’ are conjugated in the translation. Each of these has the same subject: “she does [not know]” = ‘ella [no] sabe’, “she {comes | is [coming]}” = ‘[ella] viene’, “[she] {goes | is [going]}” = ‘[ella] va’.

In “I am going to dance.” = ‘Yo voy a bailar.’, only one verb “am [going]” = ‘voy’ is conjugated. You can't say *“I am I go I dance.” any more than you can say ‘Yo voy yo bailo’.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thanks, AndreasWitnstein. I sort of thought this, but I wan't sure. This seems to be a case where you can actually translate directly from English.

4 years ago

el_stoner

How so we know if the phrase is about 1 woman or 2? Also, 'she goes' could be reflexive, which is what I tried. Difficult one to translate.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

For whether it's the same woman, see the reply to barrynelson.

How do you mean “reflexive”?

4 years ago