"She travelled to many countries by means of Esperanto."

Translation:Ŝi vojaĝis al multaj landoj pere de Esperanto.

3 years ago

12 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

Is there a semantic difference in using "pere de"/"per"?

3 years ago

seveer
seveer

My reading of the PIV indicates that pere de is figurative, sort of like thanks to. Obviously Esperanto was not her means of transportation, but she "couldn't have done it without Esperanto" as they say. I am still waiting for clarification of the details from someone more knowledgeable than I.

3 years ago

domprz

pere - indirectly (through an intermediary)
according to dictionaryq.com/esperanto

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

I find it kind of strange that they mix British and American spelling. They use ‘color’, not ‘colour’, but now I get a sentence with ‘travelled’ (British) instead of ‘traveled’ (American).

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Report it; I believe the intent is to teach only American spelling (but, where possible, to accept British spelling).

Perhaps this is a British alternative that was added but that didn't get the mark for "accept this but do not show it to learners yourself".

For consistency, this particular variant should probably be suppressed.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Aha, that makes sense! Okay, I'll make sure to report it next time I get this phrase :).

3 years ago

mangholb
mangholb

Why can I not say "sxi vojagxis multajn landojn per esperanto"? I thought the accusative would make the idea of movement to the countries clearer.

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Because vojaĝi is an intransitive verb. Since it can't directly refer to the places visited, we can't just plop them down and have the verb refer to them, with or without the -n.

And, when we use al (or ĝis or el), we don't use -n because it already shows direction and the -n would be redundant.

I would interpret the directional -n this way:
La birdo flugis al la arbo. -- The bird flew to the tree. (direction relative to the tree, but the preposition is al, so no -n.)
La birdo flugis en la arbon. -- The bird flew into the tree. (direction relative to the tree, so -n.)
La birdo flugis en la arbo. -- The bird flew in the tree. (Say, flying from branch to branch. No direction relative to the tree, so no -n.)

(See the Tips and Notes for Places)

2 years ago

drigoro2000
drigoro2000

"Ŝi pere de Esperanto vojaĝis al multaj landoj". Estas kelkiu kiu povus diri al mi kial tio ne pravas?

6 months ago

Joffysloffy

Ne, ĉar tio estas tute ĝusta!

6 months ago

RichDuke
RichDuke

Why do you need "de"? I thought pere is translated as "by means of".

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; pere alone would be something like "by means" or "indirectly". It's an adverb, not a preposition. (More common as an adverb is probably the opposite: senpere "directly".)

To say "by means OF", you need pere DE -- which then acts like a compound preposition and can stand before a noun.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.