"What day is today?"

Translation:Quel jour sommes-nous aujourd'hui ?

12/30/2012, 7:14:17 AM

13 Comments


Melomane

"Quel jour sommes-nous ?" is also a perfectly acceptable translation. Because the verb is in present tense, the "aujourd'hui" is implied.

12/30/2012, 7:14:17 AM

dimensional_dan

Is "Quelle journée est-il aujourd'hui" wrong?

1/11/2013, 1:52:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You could say "quelle journée est-ce aujourd'hui" (not est-il)

1/11/2013, 5:16:32 PM

lozfroston

also should be accepted (my answer) : "on est quel jour?"

sorry for being informal! I prefer to learn informal French!

1/30/2013, 7:34:57 PM

jupiterrjazz

"qu'est-ce qui jour est aujourd'hui" What is wrong with mine? Is a question always posed with "what day are we in?"

3/2/2013, 1:27:09 AM

henanimejade

is quel jour est aujourd'hui inaccurate?

4/19/2013, 10:37:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, we don't word it that way.

  • quel jour est-ce aujourd'hui ?
  • quel jour sommes-nous ?
  • on est quel jour ? (oral/familiar)
4/20/2013, 12:02:31 PM

neverfox

What of "Quel jour c'est aujourd'hui ?", as that was shown as an acceptable answer when I missed it.

4/4/2014, 7:54:55 PM

mstein31

What is wrong with "Quel jour est aujourd'hui?"

8/23/2013, 4:01:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"quel jour est-ce aujourd'hui ?" or "quel jour sommes-nous aujourd'hui ?"

8/23/2013, 9:23:32 AM

paweltollik

would "quel jour est-il" be incorrect?

11/11/2013, 10:24:37 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, we would say "quel jour est-ce ?"

11/11/2013, 5:16:13 PM

paweltollik

thanks :)

11/11/2013, 5:37:00 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.