1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What day is today?"

"What day is today?"

Translation:Quel jour sommes-nous aujourd'hui ?

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


Melomane

"Quel jour sommes-nous ?" is also a perfectly acceptable translation. Because the verb is in present tense, the "aujourd'hui" is implied.


dimensional_dan

Is "Quelle journée est-il aujourd'hui" wrong?


Sitesurf

You could say "quelle journée est-ce aujourd'hui" (not est-il)


lozfroston

also should be accepted (my answer) : "on est quel jour?"

sorry for being informal! I prefer to learn informal French!


jupiterrjazz

"qu'est-ce qui jour est aujourd'hui" What is wrong with mine? Is a question always posed with "what day are we in?"


henanimejade

is quel jour est aujourd'hui inaccurate?


Sitesurf

yes, we don't word it that way.

  • quel jour est-ce aujourd'hui ?
  • quel jour sommes-nous ?
  • on est quel jour ? (oral/familiar)

neverfox

What of "Quel jour c'est aujourd'hui ?", as that was shown as an acceptable answer when I missed it.


mstein31

What is wrong with "Quel jour est aujourd'hui?"


Sitesurf

"quel jour est-ce aujourd'hui ?" or "quel jour sommes-nous aujourd'hui ?"


paweltollik

would "quel jour est-il" be incorrect?


Sitesurf

yes, we would say "quel jour est-ce ?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.