1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte dö!"

"Jag vill inte dö!"

Translation:I do not want to die!

July 17, 2015

22 Comments


use_her_name

Ms. Swedish Robot Voice shall live forever!


KeesKiwi

Jag är livsrädd för att leva men jag är dödsrädd för att dö!


john634758

But it's not a choice!


LivTierra

Sometimes it is. Naturally, you have to die in the end, but until than, you can decide whether to live or not.


tsuj1g1r1

It's a line from a song.


hornedhorse9

VÅRENS FÖRSTA DAG


TheScout105

See Duolingo, thats where you're wrong


DV511

Nej, jag vill dö


Vithralas

That means "No, I want to die"


Azuricet

I'm pretty sure that's what they wanted to say


o.sanan

Why isn't "I don't wanna die" accepted? o.Õ


King2E4

'Wanna' is colloquial and isn't standard English.


Vithralas

I'm not sure, but I think it's accepted in American English


bynny2015

Wanna is often said in casual speech, especially by children but we don't normally write it. It's very casual.


ahferroin7

And when it shows up in writing, it's almost always only used in written speech from individuals who would end up using it (or occasionally as part of an eye dialect).


Hjtunfgb

Jag önskar ibland att jag aldrig hade fötts alls


TomekZuk

Is it possible to change the order here to "Jag vill dö inte"? And if so, then does it change the meaning?


Arnauti

No, inte can't go last here, it must go after the verb. So that would just be wrong.


leo-arg

How do you say "me neither" ?


bynny2015

"inte jag heller" is how you say, "me neither".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.