1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has eighty years."

"He has eighty years."

Translation:Tá ochtó bliain aige.

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


TuathaDeDanann

Wouldn't this be ochtó bliana since bliain has a special plural form used for counting? Or am I forgetting part of the rules?


scilling

Ochtó bliain is correct. A summary of the rules for nouns such as bliain can be found here.


TuathaDeDanann

Go raibh maith agat.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Fiche bliain ag fás" - I should have remembered this one.


SeanMeaneyPL

Does this mean, "He is eighty"? Or am I missing something?


TArdy44

This is literally what they say in Irish (also in Spanish and lots of other European languages), but in English??

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.