"He has eighty years."

Translation:Tá ochtó bliain aige.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Fiche bliain ag fás" - I should have remembered this one.

2 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Wouldn't this be ochtó bliana since bliain has a special plural form used for counting? Or am I forgetting part of the rules?

3 years ago

scilling

Ochtó bliain is correct. A summary of the rules for nouns such as bliain can be found here.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Does this mean, "He is eighty"? Or am I missing something?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.