Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has eighty years."

Translation:Tá ochtó bliain aige.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SatharnPHL

"Fiche bliain ag fás" - I should have remembered this one.

1 year ago

TuathaDeDanann

Wouldn't this be ochtó bliana since bliain has a special plural form used for counting? Or am I forgetting part of the rules?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ochtó bliain is correct. A summary of the rules for nouns such as bliain can be found here.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Does this mean, "He is eighty"? Or am I missing something?

1 year ago