"My parents drink coffee."

Translation:I miei genitori bevono caffè.

12/30/2012, 7:27:35 AM

7 Comments


coltonmathew

When speaking about family members, it is not necessary to include the article before the possessive. Saying "miei genitori" instead of "i miei genitori" is acceptable.

12/30/2012, 7:27:36 AM

dfasbender

It is only true for singulars (e.g. mia figlia), not for plurals (e.g. le mie figlie).

1/4/2013, 10:46:29 AM

dmele

"I miei" means "I miei genitori" in Italy

2/7/2014, 12:50:13 AM

Uomo_Siciliano

Keep in mind its still considered slang even though its common.

12/27/2014, 7:51:35 PM

Gabsyspur

Why is it not il Caffè? Rather than just Caffè at the end?

2/3/2015, 9:19:26 PM

Marsaly

Why 'bevono' and not 'prendono'?

7/9/2016, 3:44:06 PM

Veganerin1

Because it's about the verb "to drink", not the verb "to take". ;)

10/18/2018, 7:05:11 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.