1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My parents drink coffee."

"My parents drink coffee."

Translation:I miei genitori bevono caffè.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


coltonmathew

When speaking about family members, it is not necessary to include the article before the possessive. Saying "miei genitori" instead of "i miei genitori" is acceptable.


dfasbender

It is only true for singulars (e.g. mia figlia), not for plurals (e.g. le mie figlie).


Jarogers326

Yeah, I think there are four exceptions. I know plural and loro are two of them, but I can't remember the other two.


dmele

"I miei" means "I miei genitori" in Italy


Uomo_Siciliano

Keep in mind its still considered slang even though its common.


Gabsyspur

Why is it not il Caffè? Rather than just Caffè at the end?


Thomas691069

They always demand precise translations of the articles. If they don't have a "the" in the sentence, you shouldn't put it there (and vice versa).


Boudicca23

When is it 'Ai' at the beginning? There was a sentence earlier that translated as 'my parents like the beer' that started 'Ai miei genitori....' so why not here?


MarilynTaylor

I think this is because in Italian, instead of saying "they like it" you say something more like "it is pleasing to them" so "ai miei genitori" means "to my parents" with ai being a contraction of a (to) and i (the) :-)


Marsaly

Why 'bevono' and not 'prendono'?


Veganerin1

Because it's about the verb "to drink", not the verb "to take". ;)


michael758503

Why not say Mio genetori?


RogerDis

Mio is singular, genitori is plural. The first has to agree with the second.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.