"My parents drink coffee."

Translation:I miei genitori bevono caffè.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coltonmathew

When speaking about family members, it is not necessary to include the article before the possessive. Saying "miei genitori" instead of "i miei genitori" is acceptable.


dfasbender

It is only true for singulars (e.g. mia figlia), not for plurals (e.g. le mie figlie).


Jarogers326

Yeah, I think there are four exceptions. I know plural and loro are two of them, but I can't remember the other two.


dmele

"I miei" means "I miei genitori" in Italy


Bigant_underdog

Keep in mind its still considered slang even though its common.


gmcolletti

And it's an accepted answer


Gabsyspur

Why is it not il Caffè? Rather than just Caffè at the end?


Elisabeth868614

Would be nice for Duo lingo to provide short explanation as to why something is not acceptable. I wrote "miei genitori" and got it wrong. Thought that the article (in this case "I") was not mandatory when talking about close family members... and found in dfasbender's posted comment that it is only true for singulars.


Boudicca23

When is it 'Ai' at the beginning? There was a sentence earlier that translated as 'my parents like the beer' that started 'Ai miei genitori....' so why not here?


MarilynTaylor

I think this is because in Italian, instead of saying "they like it" you say something more like "it is pleasing to them" so "ai miei genitori" means "to my parents" with ai being a contraction of a (to) and i (the) :-)


RealdonEsteban

Duolingo should just say both ways are acceptable or one way is more acceptable instead of the bait and switch they keep pulling. One moment they say you don't need definite article with family and the next moment, it's wrong if you leave it out. Stupid.


Marsaly

Why 'bevono' and not 'prendono'?


Veganerin1

Because it's about the verb "to drink", not the verb "to take". ;)


Elon_the_Hittite

I think we know that. But it might be like in Spanish where the verb 'tomar' (= 'to take') is often used instead of 'beber' (= 'to drink). Or am I overstating the resemblance?


michael758503

Why not say Mio genetori?


RogerDis

Mio is singular, genitori is plural. The first has to agree with the second.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.