1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Dia adalah seorang juru masa…

"Dia adalah seorang juru masak."

Terjemahan:He is a cook.

July 17, 2015

11 Komentar


FauziaHadist

Chef sebenarnya sebutan untuk kepala koki


annisa679588

"He is a chef" salah? Seriously?


PERCE_NEIGE

A chef is not a cook. A cook is any cook, the chef is the "boss" of the cooks. "Chef" in French means "boss".


Luscinda

In English we also use it more generally for someone who cooks for a living.


PERCE_NEIGE

You're right, I forgot to explain that here. Boss of the cooks = it means a professional context.

There is usually several cooks in a profesional kitchen, and in this case, the chief is only the boss of the cooks. Profesional kitchen are very hierarchized. You can't have several chiefs. You're right, some restaurant like pizzeria can have only a cook, the pizzaiolo. In this case, profesional cook = chef.


TeddyDarma

Kok cheff'nya nggak pake "S"


TeddyDarma

Kan disitu subjeknya He


PuspaArini

Chef tuh bukannya juru masak ya??


PERCE_NEIGE

Tidak. Harusnya koki yang profesional.


AnnieKemun

Bagamana dg cooker?


NovaIndria2

Bukannya harusnya itu chef ya?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai